USNM 6894. Crocus Bay, southwest side (Miocene to of Anguilla)

Where: Anguilla (18.2° N, 63.1° W: paleocoordinates 18.1° N, 62.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Anguilla Formation, Burdigalian to Burdigalian (20.4 - 11.6 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; limestone and argillaceous limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by T. W. Vaughn; reposited in the USNM

Primary reference: C. W. Cooke. 1919. Tertiary mollusks from the Leeward Islands and Cuba. Contributions to the geology and paleontology of the West Indies. Carnegie Institution of Washington 105-156 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 179134: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 01.06.2016

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus bostrychites Guppy 1867 scallop
"Pecten crocus" = Dimarzipecten crocus Ward 1992 scallop
Pecten clevei scallop
Pecten vaughani Cooke 1919 scallop
"Pecten gabbi" = Interchlamys interlineata Gabb 1873 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna vaughani n. sp. oyster
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Metis trinitaria" = Florimetis trinitaria
"Metis trinitaria" = Florimetis trinitaria Dall 1900 tellin clam
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina anguillana, "Ampullina (Ampullinopsis) spenceri" = Ampullinopsis spenceri
Ampullina anguillana Cooke 1919 snail
"Ampullina (Ampullinopsis) spenceri" = Ampullinopsis spenceri Cooke 1919 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Sinum chipolanum Dall 1892 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea anguillana" = Macrocypraea anguillana
"Cypraea anguillana" = Macrocypraea anguillana Cooke 1919 cowry
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella crocus turret shell
Turritella anguillana n. sp. turret shell