Arredondo IIA (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Alachua County, Florida (29.6° N, 82.4° W: paleocoordinates 29.6° N, 82.4° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Arredondo Member (Wicomico Formation), Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• Illinoian or Kansan according to Lynch 1965; Sangamonian according to Kurten and Anderson 1980

•from a fissure in the Ocala Limestone

Environment/lithology: fissure fill

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by R. S. Bader in 1959; reposited in the FLMNH

Collection methods: bulk

• "fossiliferous matrix" apparently was bulk sampled (Lynch 1965)

Primary reference: S. D. Webb and K. T. Wilkins. 1984. Historical Biogeography of Florida Pleistocene Mammals. In H. H. Genoways and M. R. Dawson (eds.), Carnegie Museum of Natural History Special Publication 8:370-383 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 20573: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 26.03.1995, edited by Richard Hulbert

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• material of Lynch 1965 is from "Pit II"; additional reptiles are described in several other publications; a preliminary and much shorter mammal list is given by Webb 1974a
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
"Scaphiopus holbrookii" = Scaphiopus (Scaphiopus) holbrooki5
"Scaphiopus holbrookii" = Scaphiopus (Scaphiopus) holbrooki5 Harlan 1835 Eastern spadefoot toad
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana catesbeiana5 Shaw 1802 American bullfrog
Rana pipiens5 Schreber 1782 Northern leopard frog
 Salientia - Microhylidae
Gastrophryne carolinensis5 Holbrook 1835 Eastern narrowmouth toad
 Salientia - Hylidae
Hyla baderi n. sp.5 Lynch 1965 tree frog
Hyla gratiosa5 Le Conte 1856 barking treefrog
Hyla cinerea5 Schneider 1799 American green tree frog
Pseudacris ornata5 Holbrook 1836 ornate chorus frog
Acris cf. gryllus5 Le Conte 1825 southern cricket frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo terrestris5 Bonnaterre 1789 Southern toad
 Caudata - Urodela
Notophthalmus viridescens5 Rafinesque 1820 Eastern newt
Necturus sp.5 Rafinesque mudpuppy
Pseudobranchus cf. robustus5 Goin and Auffenberg 1955 dwarf siren
Siren lacertina5 Linnaeus 1766 greater siren
Ambystoma tigrinum5 Green 1825 tiger salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Terrapene carolina2 Linnaeus 1758 common box turtle
Aves
 Charadriiformes - Scolopacidae
Tringa solitaria3 Wilson 1813 solitary sandpiper
Tringa melanoleuca3 Gmelin 1789 greater yellowlegs
 Charadriiformes - Charadriidae
Dorypaltus prosphatus n. gen. n. sp.3
Dorypaltus prosphatus n. gen. n. sp.3 lapwing
 Galliformes - Phasianidae
Meleagris gallopavo3 Linnaeus 1758 wild turkey
 Galliformes - Odontophoridae
Colinus suilium3 Brodkorb 1959 bobwhite
 Anseriformes - Anatidae
"Querquedula discors" = Spatula discors3, Spatula clypeata3, Aythya collaris3, "Nettion carolinense" = Anas crecca carolinensis3
"Querquedula discors" = Spatula discors3 Linnaeus 1766 blue-winged teal
Spatula clypeata3 Linnaeus 1758 northern shoveler
Aythya collaris3 Donovan 1809 ring-necked duck
"Nettion carolinense" = Anas crecca carolinensis3 Gmelin 1789 green-winged teal
 Falconiformes - Falconidae
Falco readi n. sp.3 Brodkorb 1959 falcon
Falco sparverius3 Linnaeus 1758 American kestrel
Falco peregrinus3 Tunstall 1771 Peregrine falcon
 Strigiformes - Strigidae
"Otus asio" = Megascops asio3
"Otus asio" = Megascops asio3 Linnaeus 1758 eastern screech-owl
 Columbiformes - Columbidae
Zenaida macroura3 Linnaeus 1758 mourning dove
 Piciformes - Picidae
Melanerpes carolinus3 Linnaeus 1758 red-bellied woodpecker
Colaptes auratus3 Linnaeus 1758 northern flicker
 Passeriformes - Icteridae
Agelaius phoeniceus3 Linnaeus 1766 red-winged blackbird
Sturnella magna3 Linnaeus 1758 eastern meadowlark
Cremaster tytthus n. gen. n. sp.3 Brodkorb 1959 perching bird
 Passeriformes - Corvidae
Corvus brachyrhynchos3 Brehm 1822 American crow
Corvus ossifragus3 Wilson 1812 fish crow
Cyanocitta cristata3 Linnaeus 1758 blue jay
 Passeriformes - Hirundinidae
Tachycineta speleodytes3 Brodkorb 1957 tree swallow
 Passeriformes - Passerellidae
Passerculus sandwichensis3, "Passerherbulus henslowii" = Ammodramus henslowii3
Passerculus sandwichensis3 Gmelin 1789 savannah sparrow
"Passerherbulus henslowii" = Ammodramus henslowii3 Audubon 1829 Henslow's sparrow
 Gruiformes - Rallidae
Porzana carolina3, Gallinula chloropus3, Rallus elegans3, "Rallus limicola" = Rallus limicola3, "Porzana auffenbergi" = Rallus limicola3, "Porphyrula martinica" = Fulica martinica3, "Fulica minor" = Fulica americana shufeldti3
Porzana carolina3 Linnaeus 1758 sora
Gallinula chloropus3 Linnaeus 1758 Eurasian moorhen
Rallus elegans3 Audubon 1834 king rail
"Rallus limicola" = Rallus limicola3 Vieillot 1819 Virginia rail
"Porzana auffenbergi" = Rallus limicola3 Vieillot 1819 Virginia rail
"Porphyrula martinica" = Fulica martinica3 Linnaeus 1766 purple gallinule
"Fulica minor" = Fulica americana shufeldti3 Brodkorb 1964 American coot
 Podicipediformes - Podicipedidae
Podilymbus podiceps3 Linnaeus 1758 pied-billed grebe
Reptilia
 Squamata - Colubridae
Carphophis amoenus5 Say worm snake
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Muridae
Ochrotomys nuttalli Harlan 1832 golden mouse
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Cricetidae indet. Fischer von Waldheim 1817 mouse
additional "Peromyscus sp."
Oryzomys palustris Harlan 1837 marsh rice rat
Reithrodontomys humulis Audubon and Bachman 1841 eastern harvest mouse
see also Ruez 2000
Sigmodon hispidus Say and Ord 1825 hispid cotton rat
Podomys floridanus1 Chapman 1889 Florida mouse
Neotoma floridana Ord 1818 eastern woodrat
Synaptomys australis Simpson 1928 vole
"Pitymys pinetorum" = Microtus pinetorum Le Conte 1830 woodland vole
Microtus pennsylvanicus Ord 1815 meadow vole
Neofiber alleni True 1884 round-tailed muskrat
Peromyscus polionotus Wagner 1843 oldfield mouse
Peromyscus gossypinus Le Conte 1853 cotton mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Sciurus sp. Linnaeus 1758 squirrel
Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin 1788 eastern gray squirrel
Tamias aristus Ray 1965 chipmunk
Glaucomys volans Linnaeus 1758 southern flying squirrel
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Thomomys sp. Wied-Neuwied 1839 pocket gopher
Geomys pinetis Rafinesque 1817 southeastern pocket gopher
described by Wilkins 1984
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Sylvilagus sp. Gray 1867 cottontail rabbit
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Scalopus aquaticus Linnaeus 1758 eastern mole
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
"Tapirus veroensis" = Tapirus (Helicotapirus) veroensis
"Tapirus veroensis" = Tapirus (Helicotapirus) veroensis Sellards 1918 tapir
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Blarina carolinensis Bachman 1837 southern short-tailed shrew
Cryptotis parva Say 1823 North American least shrew
 Chiroptera - Phyllostomidae
Desmodus stocki Jones 1958 vampire bat
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Lasiurus intermedius Allen 1862 northern yellow bat
Myotis austroriparius Rhoads 1897 vesper bat
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Tremarctos floridanus4 Gidley 1928 Florida cave bear
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Mustela frenata Lichtenstein 1831 long-tailed weasel
 Carnivora - Canidae
Canis dirus Leidy 1858 dire wolf
Urocyon cinereoargenteus Schreber 1775 gray fox
 Carnivora - Felidae
Lynx rufus1 Schreber 1777 bobcat
Panthera onca1 Linnaeus 1758 jaguar
 Cingulata - Dasypodidae
Dasypus bellus Simpson 1929 beautiful armadillo
 Xenarthra - Megalonychidae
Megalonyx sp. Harlan 1825 edentate
 Ungulata - Tayassuidae
Platygonus compressus Leconte 1848 peccary
Mylohyus sp. Cope 1869 peccary
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Palaeolama mirifica Simpson 1929 stout-legged llama
Hemiauchenia macrocephala Cope 1893 camel
 Ungulata - Bovidae
Bison antiquus Leidy 1852 bison
 Ungulata - Cervidae
Odocoileus virginianus Zimmermann 1780 white-tailed deer
 Didelphimorphia - Didelphidae
Didelphis virginiana Kerr 1792 Virginia opossum