Jinglebob (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Meade County, Kansas (37.2° N, 100.3° W: paleocoordinates 37.2° N, 100.1° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

When: Kingsdown Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• said to be Sangamonian

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: C. W. Hibbard and D. W. Taylor. 1960. Two Late Pleistocene Faunas from Southwestern Kansas. Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, University of Michigan 16(1):1-223 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]more details

PaleoDB collection 20605: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 26.03.1995, edited by Jason Head

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• said to be Sangamonian by Hibbard and Taylor and most later authors but either "an early phase of the Wisconsinan" or late Sangamonian by Kurten and Anderson 1980
stratigraphic position is not clear
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
"Scaphiopus (Spea) bombifrons" = Spea bombifrons6
"Scaphiopus (Spea) bombifrons" = Spea bombifrons6 Cope 1863 Plains spadefoot
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana catesbeiana6 Shaw 1802 American bullfrog
Rana pipiens6 Schreber 1782 Northern leopard frog
 Salientia - Hylidae
Pseudacris triseriata4 Wied 1838 western chorus frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo woodhousei6 Girard 1854 Woodhouse's toad
"Bufo woodhousei woodhousei"
 Caudata - Urodela
"Ambystoma sp." = Amblystoma6
"Ambystoma sp." = Amblystoma6 Tschudi 1838 mole salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines -
Testudines indet.6 Batsch 1788 turtle
 Squamata - Anguidae
Ophisaurus attenuatus5 Cope 1880 Slender glass lizard
 Squamata - Iguanidae
? Holbrookia sp.6 Girard 1851 lesser earless lizard
? Sceloporus sp.6 Wiegmann 1828 spiny lizard
 Squamata - Colubridae
Elaphe cf. obsoleta3 Say 1823 black rat snake
Coluber constrictor3 Linnaeus 1758 black racer
Lampropeltis doliata3 colubrid snake
? Lampropeltis sp.3 Fitzinger 1843 colubrid snake
Lampropeltis getulus3 Linnaeus 1766 kingsnake
Lampropeltis calligaster3 Harlan 1827 prairie kingsnake
Heterodon nasicus3 Baird and Girard 1852 western hognose snake
Heterodon platyrhinos3 Latreille 1801 eastern hognosed snake
Thamnophis sp.3 Fitzinger 1843 garter snake
Nerodia sp.2 Baird and Girard 1853 water snake
 Squamata - Scincidae
Eumeces sp.6 Wiegmann 1834 skink
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Oryzomys palustris1 Harlan 1837 marsh rice rat
Reithrodontomys cf. montanus Baird 1855 plains harvest mouse
Neotoma sp. Say and Ord 1825 pack rat
Ondatra zibethicus Linnaeus 1766 muskrat
Synaptomys australis Simpson 1928 vole
see Hibbard 1954a
Microtus pennsylvanicus Ord 1815 meadow vole
"Pedomys ochrogaster" = Microtus ochrogaster Wagner 1842 prairie vole
Peromyscus sp. Gloger 1841 deer mouse
Peromyscus cochrani n. sp. Hibbard 1955 deer mouse
Onychomys pedroensis1 Gidley 1922 grasshopper mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Spermophilus sp.1 Cuvier 1825 ground squirrel
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Geomys sp. Rafinesque 1817 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Perognathinae indet. Coues 1875 rodent
additional "Perognathus sp."
Dipodomys cf. ordii Woodhouse 1853 Ord's kangaroo rat
Chaetodipus hispidus1 Baird 1858 hispid pocket mouse
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
Zapus hudsonius1 Zimmermann 1780 meadow jumping mouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Leporidae indet. Fischer de Waldheim 1817 rabbit
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Sorex cf. cinereus Kerr 1792 cinereus shrew
Blarina cf. brevicauda Say 1823 northern short-tailed shrew
confirmed by Jones et al. 1984
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Arctodus simus Cope 1879 giant short-faced bear
 Carnivora - Mephitidae
Spilogale putorius1 Linnaeus 1758 eastern spotted skunk
 Xenarthra - Mylodontidae
Paramylodon harlani Owen 1840 Harlan's ground sloth
 Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Mammuthus columbi Falconer 1857 Columbian mammoth
 Ungulata - Bovidae
Bison latifrons Harlan 1825 bison
see also McDonald 1981