LSJU loc. 2121 (Miocene to of the United States)

Where: Kern County, California (35.4° N, 118.8° W: paleocoordinates 35.3° N, 112.9° W)

• coordinate stated in text

When: Round Mountain Formation, Early/Lower Miocene to Early/Lower Miocene (23.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Stratigraphic horizon: lowermost part of Round Mountain silt

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, gray siltstone

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by D. B. Birch, R. T. White, L. T. Martin, E. A. Watson, A. M .Keen in 1938 - 1940

• Collectors: Donald C Birch, 1938; Robert T. White, 1939; Lois T. Martin and Elizabeth A. Watson, 1940; A. Myra Keen, 1939.

Primary reference: A. M. Keen. 1943. New mollusks from the Round Mountain Silt (Temblor) Miocene of California. Transactions of the San Diego Society of Natural History 10(2):25-60 [J. Marcot/J. Marcot]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 206393: authorized by Jonathan Marcot, entered by Jonathan Marcot on 14.11.2019

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara osmonti" = Arca osmonti
"Anadara osmonti" = Arca osmonti Dall 1909 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Aequipecten andersoni Arnold 1906 scallop
as Aequipecten andersoni barkerianus ?
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra sectoris" = Mactromeris sectoris
"Mactra sectoris" = Mactromeris sectoris Anderson and Martin 1914 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Taras buwaldana" = Diplodonta
"Taras buwaldana" = Diplodonta clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chione) temblorensis Anderson 1905 venus clam
Chione (Lirophora) latilaminosa Anderson and Martin 1914 venus clam
Dosinia (Dosinidia) margaritana Wiedey 1928 venus clam
Transennella joaquinensis Anderson and Martin 1914 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Donax n. sp"
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Arcopagia) ocoyana Conrad 1855 tellin clam
Tellina (Peronidia) oldroydi Wiedey 1928 tellin clam
Tellina wilsoni Anderson and Martin 1914 tellin clam
Macoma (Rexithaerus) copelandi Wiedey 1928 tellin clam
"Tellina cf. arctata" = Macoma (Psammacoma) arctata Conrad 1849 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
"Bornia (Temblornia) triangulata" = Temblornia triangulata
"Bornia (Temblornia) triangulata" = Temblornia triangulata Anderson and Martin 1914 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora (Kennerlyia) acutirostrata" = Pandora (Pandorella)
"Pandora (Kennerlyia) acutirostrata" = Pandora (Pandorella) clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucinisca menuda n. sp., "Miltha sanctaecrucis" = Miltha (Miltha) sanctaecrucis
Lucinisca menuda n. sp. Keen 1943 clam
"Miltha sanctaecrucis" = Miltha (Miltha) sanctaecrucis Arnold 1910 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Ennucula) birchi n. sp. Keen 1943 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana ochsneri" = Leda ochsneri
"Nuculana ochsneri" = Leda ochsneri Anderson and Martin 1914 pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia temblorensis Anderson and Martin 1914 clam
"Yoldia oregona" = Yoldia (Kalayoldia) oregona Shumard 1858 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium cf. indianorum, Ferminoscala durhami n. sp., "Ferminoscala whitei n. sp." = Scalina whitei
Epitonium cf. indianorum Carpenter 1864 wentletrap
Ferminoscala durhami n. sp. Keen 1943 wentletrap
"Ferminoscala whitei n. sp." = Scalina whitei Keen 1943 wentletrap
  - Siphonaliidae
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
Bulla cantuaensis Anderson and Martin 1914 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
Volvulella gluma Keen 1943 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
? Cylichna loismartinae n. sp. Keen 1943 snail
Cylichna temblorensis n. sp. Keen 1943 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Olivella ischnon" = Olivella (Olivella) ischnon
"Olivella ischnon" = Olivella (Olivella) ischnon Keen 1943 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella (Mitrella) anchuela n. sp. Keen 1943 snail
Anachis watsonae n. sp. Keen 1943 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Phos (Antillophos) dumbleana" = Antillophos, "Amphissa posunculensis" = Antillophos posunculensis
"Phos (Antillophos) dumbleana" = Antillophos true whelk
"Amphissa posunculensis" = Antillophos posunculensis Anderson and Martin 1914 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius ocoyanus Anderson and Martin 1914 snail
Nassarius arnoldi Anderson 1905 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria dalliana" = Cancellaria (Euclia) dalliana Anderson 1905 snail
"Cancellaria condoni" = Cancellaria (Euclia) condoni Anderson 1905 snail
Cancellaria pacifica Anderson 1905 snail
"Cancellaria ramonensis" = Cancellaria oregonensis Conrad 1865 snail
Cancellaria simplex Anderson 1905 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Typhis (Talityphis) lampada n. sp. Keen 1943 murex snail
"Trophon kernensis" = Trophon (Austrotrophon) kernensis Anderson 1905 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Mangelia kernensis Anderson and Martin 1914 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turricula ochsneri Anderson and Martin 1914 turrid
Turricula piercei Arnold 1909 turrid
Megasurcula howei Hanna and Hertlein 1938 turrid
"Moniliopsis electilis n. sp." = Ophiodermella electilis Keen 1943 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus owenianus Anderson 1905 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra cooperi" = Terebra (Terebra) cooperi, Hastula gnomon n. sp.
"Terebra cooperi" = Terebra (Terebra) cooperi Anderson 1905 auger snail
Hastula gnomon n. sp. Keen 1943 auger snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis conchita n. sp. Keen 1943 snail
Eulima gabbiana Anderson and Martin 1914 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica posuncula Hanna and Hertlein 1938 moon snail
Sinum scopulosum Conrad 1849 moon snail
Neverita andersoni Clark 1918 moon snail
"Neverita callosa" = Polinices (Neverita) reclusianus callosa Gabb 1866 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea filosa Gabb 1866 slipper shell
Crepidula rostralis Conrad 1865 slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
"? Teinostoma (Teinostoma) lens n. sp." = Vitrinella (Vitrinellops) lens
"? Teinostoma (Teinostoma) lens n. sp." = Vitrinella (Vitrinellops) lens Keen 1943 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella ocoyana Conrad 1855 turret shell
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Acteon boulderana" = Acteon boulderanus
"Acteon boulderana" = Acteon boulderanus Etherington 1931 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Syrnola scandix n. sp." = Pyramidella (Syrnola) ochsneri Anderson and Martin 1914 snail
"Chrysallida rotundomontana n. sp." = Odostomia (Besla) rotundomontana Keen 1943 snail
"Pyramidella cooperi" = Pyramidella (Longchaeus) cooperi Anderson and Martin 1914 snail
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) bravoensis n. sp. Keen 1943 snail
Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) mariposa n. sp. Keen 1943 snail
Odostomia (Evalea) andersoni Bartsch and Hertlein 1917 Brea owl
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium conradi, "Dentalium petricola" = Dentalium rectius
Dentalium conradi Dall 1909 tusk shell
"Dentalium petricola" = Dentalium rectius Carpenter 1864 tusk shell