Kazimierz Section (Town Querry), lower Part (A) (Cretaceous of Poland)

Where: Poland (51.3° N, 22.0° E: paleocoordinates 43.7° N, 18.6° E)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Belemnella kasimiroviensis zone, opoka Formation, Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• the author marked A, B, C are the lower, middle and the upper horizons of the marly opoka exposed at Kazimierz.

•A horizon

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: peritidal; poorly lithified, gray, yellow, cherty/siliceous marl

• yellowish-gray to gray siliceous marl, moderately hard, highly fossiliferous.

•Sandy marly opoka, slightly glauconitic, in the uppermost part of the Maastrichtian

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

Primary reference: G. I. Abdel-Gawad. 1986. Maastrichtian non-cephalopod mollusks: Scaphopoda, Gastropoda and Bivalvia of the Middle Vistula Valley, central Poland. Acta Geologica Polonica 36(1-3):69-224 [W. Kiessling/M. Apel/M. Apel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 27822: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Marcus Apel on 14.01.2003, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Only non-cephalopod mullusks
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Propeamussium (Parvamussium) inversum Nilsson 1827 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium membranaceum Nilsson 1827 scallop
Syncyclonema gamsensis Dhondt 1971 scallop
Syncyclonema haeggi Dhondt 1971 scallop
Syncyclonema nilsoni Goldfuss 1835 scallop
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Atreta nilssoni Hagenow 1842 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus truncatus, Spondylus serratus, "Spondylus dutempleanus" = Spondylus fimbriatus, Neithea sexcostata, "Camptonectes (Camptonectes) virgatus" = Camptonectes virgatus, "Lyropecten (Aequipecten) pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus, Mimachlamys cretosa, Merklinia variabilis, Lyropecten (Aequipecten) campaniensis, Lyropecten (Aequipecten) acuteplicatus, "Chlamys (Lyriochlamys) septemplicata" = Lyriochlamys
"Spondylus dutempleanus" = Spondylus fimbriatus Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Neithea sexcostata Woodward 1833 scallop
"Camptonectes (Camptonectes) virgatus" = Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Lyropecten (Aequipecten) pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus Nilsson 1827 scallop
Mimachlamys cretosa Defrance 1822 scallop
M. c. cretosa (8 sp.), M. c. denticulata (10 sp.)
Merklinia variabilis Hagenow 1842 scallop
Lyropecten (Aequipecten) acuteplicatus Alth 1850 scallop
more than 600 valves from K. and Janowiec and the majority from Nasilow and Bochotnica
"Chlamys (Lyriochlamys) septemplicata" = Lyriochlamys scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limatula ovata Wood 1839 file clam
Plagiostoma hoperi Mantell 1822 file clam
Limea geinitzi file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Hyotissa semiplana" = Hyotissa semipiana Sowerby 1825 oyster
Gryphaeostrea canaliculata Sowerby 1813 oyster
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
Acutostrea incurva Nilsson 1827 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Phelopteria cincta pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Pseudoptera coerulescens Nilsson 1827 oyster
Gervillia (Gervillia) solenoidea Defrance 1820 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna (Pinna) cretacea Schlotheim 1813 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Hippuritida - Monopleuridae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Legumen fragilis venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
 Solenida - Pharidae
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
Periploma sp. Schumacher 1816 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
"Liopistha (? Psilomya) sp." = Psilomya
"Liopistha (? Psilomya) sp." = Psilomya Meek 1876 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina (Lucina) subnumismalis" = Lucina subnumismalis, "Lucina (Lucina) laminosa" = Lucina subnumismalis, Mutiella coarctata
"Lucina (Lucina) subnumismalis" = Lucina subnumismalis Orbigny 1850 clam
"Lucina (Lucina) laminosa" = Lucina subnumismalis Orbigny 1850 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
Nucula (Nucula) ovata Phillips 1841 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Nucula (Nucula) truncata" = Portlandia arctica
"Nucula (Nucula) truncata" = Portlandia arctica Gray 1824 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Confusiscala decorata wentletrap
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea striatissima limpet
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Volutospina kasimiri" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
Scaphella sp. Swainson 1832 volute
Scaphella sp.2
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turricula sp. Schumacher 1817 turrid
Turricula sp.1
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais pyriformis snail
Gastropoda
Aporrhais granulosa snail
Gastropoda
? Aporrhais luganicus snail
Gastropoda
? Aporrhais sp. da Costa 1778 snail
Gastropoda
 Stromboidea - Colombellinidae
"Columbellaria cf. granulata" = Colombellina (Columbellaria), "Columbellaria laevicostata" = Colombellina (Columbellaria), Columbellaria tuberculosa
"Columbellaria cf. granulata" = Colombellina (Columbellaria) snail
"Columbellaria laevicostata" = Colombellina (Columbellaria) snail
Columbellaria tuberculosa Binkhorst 1861 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Gyrodes hoernesi moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Lemintina nodosa worm shell
Gastropoda
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Charonia multicostata, "Charonia (Sassia) tuberculosa" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) tuberculosa" = Sassia triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Cassidaria truncata n. sp." = Galeodea
"Cassidaria truncata n. sp." = Galeodea snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Laxispira cochleiformis turret shell
Gastropoda
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Gastropoda
Turritella (Turritella) hagenoviana turret shell
Gastropoda
"Turritella (Haustator) plana" = Haustator turret shell
Gastropoda
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium tectiforme cerith snail
Gastropoda
Cerithium binodosum cerith snail
Gastropoda
Cerithium decheni cerith snail
Gastropoda
Cerithium nerei cerith snail
Gastropoda
Cerithium polystropha cerith snail
Gastropoda
Cerithium griepenkerli cerith snail
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
? Avellana sp. d'Orbigny 1842 snail
Avellana(?) sp.2
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Amberleyoidea - Nododelphinulidae
Trochacanthus nilssoni snail
Gastropoda
Trochacanthus tricarinatus snail
Trochacanthus tricarinatus tricarinatus
Trochacanthus tricarinatus snail
Trochacanthus tricarinatus monilifer
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Leptomaria subgigantea snail
Gastropoda
Conotomaria linearis snail
Gastropoda
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Emarginula costatostriata snail
Gastropoda
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Atira laevis top snail
Gastropoda
? Margarites laevis top snail
Gastropoda
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Scaphopoda