Sohl and Koch OFR # 108 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Looksokold Ck; USGS # 31739

Where: Sumter County, Alabama (32.7° N, 88.3° W: paleocoordinates 36.2° N, 66.2° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, lower Member (Prairie Bluff Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, silty lime mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4175: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trochocyathidae indet.
Trochocyathid coral
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sp. n. sp. Linnaeus 1758 ark
Arca n. sp. 2 (borer) - originally entered as "Arca n. sp."
Striarca sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Striarca sp.
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon sp. Conrad 1869 clam
Nemodon sp.
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus (Endocostea) sp. Whitfield 1877 clam
Inoceramus (Endocostea) sp.
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Atreta melleni scallop
Atreta melleni (Stephenson)
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp.
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima (Lima) sp. Bruguiére 1796 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella sp. Chavan 1969 clam
Vetericardiella sp.
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
Protocardia (Brevicardium) sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
Protocardium (Brevicardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. Dietrich 1933 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Striaticostatum sp. Sohl 1963 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sp.
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
? Bulla sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
Bulla? sp. - originally entered as "Bulla ? sp."
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Cylichna sp. Lovén 1846 snail
Cylichna sp.
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Cerithiopsis sp. Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis sp.
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Medionapus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Medionapus sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Gyrodes abyssinus moon snail
Gyrodes abyssinus (Morton)
Gyrodes petrosus moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus (Morton)
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad 1860 slipper shell
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Goniocylichna sp. Wade 1926 snail
Goniocylichna sp.
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula cf. pulchella" = Ringicula (Ringicula) pulchella
"Ringicula cf. pulchella" = Ringicula (Ringicula) pulchella Shumard 1861 snail
Ringicula cf. R. pulchella Shumard - originally entered as "Ringicula cf. pulchella"
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Gegania sp. Jeffreys 1884 snail
Tuba sp.
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) americanus snail
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) amer
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium sp. (ribbed)
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Cadulus sp.
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites conradi Morton 1834 ammonite
Discoscaphites conradi (Morton) va
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites tippahensis ammonite
Baculites tippahensis Conrad
"Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites columna Morton
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (encrusting)
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.