Sohl and Koch OFR # 110 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as ; USGS # 31497

Where: Sumter County, Alabama (32.7° N, 88.3° W: paleocoordinates 36.2° N, 66.2° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, Prairie Bluff Formation, Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, silty lime mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4177: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trochocyathidae indet.
Trochocyathid coral
Lithophagidae indet.
Lithophagid borings
Crinoidae indet.
Crinoid columnal
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
Lowenstamia cf. subplanus
Lowenstamia cf. L. subplanus (Gabb - originally entered as "Lowenstamia cf. subplanus"
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Striarca sp.
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp. Sowerby 1814 clam
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp.
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Atreta melleni scallop
Atreta melleni (Stephenson)
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp.
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Camptonectes (Comptonectes) sp.
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
Ostrea plumosa Morton 1833 oyster
Ostrea plumosa Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Arctostrea falacata oyster
Arctostrea falacata (Gabb)
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
Crenella elegantula Meek and Hayden 1862 mussel
Crenella elegantula Meek & Hayden
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte culebrensis clam
Astarte? culebrensis (Stephenson)
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella sp. Lamarck 1799 clam
Crassatella sp.
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella webbervillensis clam
Vetericardiella webbervillensis (S
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. - originally entered as "Caesticorbula sp."
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia (Brevicardium) sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
Protocardium (Brevicardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp.
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium concentricum clam
Unicardium concentricum (Conrad)
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. Dietrich 1933 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
 Protobranchia -
Malletia longfrons clam
Malletia longfrons (Conrad)
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella sp. Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella sp.
Buccinopsis sp. Conrad 1857 true whelk
Buccinopsis sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp.
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Graphidula sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula sp.
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neotaenioglossa -
Anteglossia sp. Vokes 1948 snail
Anteglosia sp. - originally entered as "Anteglosia sp."
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp. Gabb 1868 snail
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp.
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Euspira sp.
Gyrodes abyssinus moon snail
Gyrodes abyssinus (Morton)
Gyrodes petrosus moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus (Morton)
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad 1860 slipper shell
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp., "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula (Ringicula) pulchella Shumard 1861 snail
Ringicula (Ringicula) pulchella Sh
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Gegania sp. Jeffreys 1884 snail
Tuba sp.
Mathilda aff. ripleyana Wade 1926 snail
Mathilda aff. M. ripleyana Wade - originally entered as "Mathilda aff. ripleyana"
Mathilda cf. cedarensis Stephenson 1941 snail
Mathilda cf. M. cedarensis Stephen - originally entered as "Mathilda cf. cedarensis"
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica (Granosolarium) sp. Röding 1798 sundial
Architectonica (Granosolarium) sp.
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium sp. (ribbed)
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus obnutus tusk shell
Cadulus obnutus (Conrad)
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites sp. Meek 1870 ammonite
Discoscaphites sp.
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites tippahensis ammonite
Baculites tippahensis Conrad
"Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites columna Morton
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras sp. Hyatt 1894 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras sp.
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (encrusting)
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia sp. Milne-Edwards 1849 stony coral
Micrabacia spp.