Sohl and Koch OFR # 111 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as N Emeville; USGS # 25499

Where: Sumter County, Alabama (32.7° N, 88.4° W: paleocoordinates 36.3° N, 66.2° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, Prairie Bluff Formation, Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, silty, calcareous lime mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4178: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trochocyathidae indet.
Trochocyathid coral
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca rostellata ark
Arca rostellata (Morton)
Arca sp. Linnaeus 1758 ark
Arca sp.
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon sp. Conrad 1869 clam
Nemodon sp.
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp. Sowerby 1814 clam
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp.
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Atreta melleni scallop
Atreta melleni (Stephenson)
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Camptonectes (Comptonectes) sp.
Chlamys (Radiopecten) mississippensis scallop
Chlamys (Radiopecten) mississippen
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima (Lima) sellardsi Stephenson 1941 file clam
Lima (Lima) sellardsi Stephenson
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata Forbes 1845 file clam
Lima (Lima) reticulata Lyell & For
Lima (Lima) sp. BruguiƩre 1796 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Paranomia scabra scallop
Paranomia scabra (Morton)
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1835 oyster
Pycnodonte sp.
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
"Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica, Ostrea plumosa
"Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica Morton 1834 oyster
Ostrea mesenterica Morton
Ostrea plumosa Morton 1833 oyster
Ostrea plumosa Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Arctostrea falacata oyster
Arctostrea falacata (Gabb)
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella sp. Lamarck 1799 clam
Crassatella sp.
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Etea sp. Conrad 1873 clam
Etea sp.
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Legumen sp. Conrad 1858 venus clam
Legumen sp.
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia sp." = Linearis
"Linearia sp." = Linearis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Linearia sp.
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
Protocardia (Pachycardium) sp. Conrad 1869 cockle
Protocardium (Pachycardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium concentricum clam
Unicardium concentricum (Conrad)
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. Dietrich 1933 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani
"Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani Morton 1834 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sillimani (Morton)
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Buccinopsis sp. Conrad 1857 true whelk
Buccinopsis sp.
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp. Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Graphidula sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula sp.
Ornopsis sp. Wade 1916 snail
Ornopsis sp.
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Morea sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Morea sp.
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Napulus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Sargana sp. Stephenson 1923 murex snail
Sargana sp.
 Neogastropoda - Moreidae
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) sp. snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) sp. - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus sp."
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus spangleri snail
Capulus spangleri Henderson
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Drepanocheilus texanus snail
Drepanochilus texanus Stephenson - originally entered as "Drepanochilus texanus"
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
Pugnellus sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pugnellus sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Euspira sp.
Amaurellina stephensoni moon snail
Amaurellina stephensoni (Wade)
Gyrodes abyssinus moon snail
Gyrodes abyssinus (Morton)
Gyrodes petrosus moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus (Morton)
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad 1860 slipper shell
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Nonacteonina sp." = Nonactaeonina
"Nonacteonina sp." = Nonactaeonina snail
Nonacteonina sp.
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha mortoni Forbes 1845 snail
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes)
Cephalopoda
 Belemnitida - Belemnitellidae
Belemnitella americana belemnite
Belemnitella americana (Morton)
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites conradi Morton 1834 ammonite
Discoscaphites conradi (Morton) va
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
Baculites sp.
Baculites tippahensis ammonite
Baculites tippahensis Conrad
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (encrusting)
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (branching)
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Shark parts
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Echinoid sp. - originally entered as "Echinoidea sp."
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.