Sohl and Koch OFR # 113 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as NNE Livingston; USGS # 25503

Where: Sumter County, Alabama (32.7° N, 88.2° W: paleocoordinates 36.2° N, 66.1° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, Prairie Bluff Formation, Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, argillaceous, sandy lime mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4180: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Heteromorpha ammonite
Heteromorph ammonite - originally entered as "Heteromorph ammonite"
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
 Serpulimorpha -
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sp. Linnaeus 1758 ark
Arca sp.
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon sp. Conrad 1869 clam
Nemodon sp.
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp. Sowerby 1814 clam
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp.
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten (Pecten) venustus scallop
Pecten (Pecten?) venustus Morton
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata Forbes 1845 file clam
Lima (Lima) reticulata Lyell & For
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
Paranomia scabra scallop
Paranomia scabra (Morton)
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1835 oyster
Pycnodonte sp.
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
"Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica
"Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica Morton 1834 oyster
Ostrea mesenterica Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Arctostrea falacata oyster
Arctostrea falacata (Gabb)
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella sp. Chavan 1969 clam
Vetericardiella sp.
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Etea sp. Conrad 1873 clam
Etea sp.
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyprimeria sp. Conrad 1864 venus clam
Cyprimeria major Gardner
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis, ? Tellina sp.
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis tellin clam
Linearia metastriata Conrad
? Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina ? sp. - originally entered as "Tellina ? sp."
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp.
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. Dietrich 1933 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) thoracica Morton 1834 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) tho
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Striaticostatum asperum, "Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani
Striaticostatum asperum Sohl 1964 wentletrap
Striaticostatum asperum Sohl
"Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani Morton 1834 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sillimani (Morton)
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Buccinopsis sp. Conrad 1857 true whelk
Buccinopsis sp.
? Hydrotribulus sp. Wade 1916 true whelk
Hydeotribulus ? sp. - originally entered as "Hydeotribulus ? sp."
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp. Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp.
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Graphidula sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula sp.
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Medionapus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Medionapus sp.
Morea sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Morea sp.
Morea transenna Stephenson 1955 snail
Morea transenna Stephenson
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
Liopeplum sp. Dall 1890 volute
Liopeplum sp.
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Sargana sp. Stephenson 1923 murex snail
Sargana sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
Pugnellus sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pugnellus sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Euspira sp.
Amaurellina stephensoni moon snail
Amaurellina stephensoni (Wade)
Gyrodes abyssinus moon snail
Gyrodes abyssinus (Morton)
Gyrodes petrosus moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus (Morton)
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad 1860 slipper shell
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Gegania sp. Jeffreys 1884 snail
Tuba sp.
Cephalopoda
 Belemnitida - Belemnitellidae
Belemnitella americana belemnite
Belemnitella americana (Morton)
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites sp. Meek 1870 ammonite
Discoscaphites sp.
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
Baculites sp.
Baculites tippahensis ammonite
Baculites tippahensis Conrad
 Ammonitida - Nostoceratidae
Helicoceras sp. d'Orbigny 1840 ammonite
Helicoceras sp.
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Reptilian tooth
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (encrusting)
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Shark parts
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Echinoid sp. - originally entered as "Echinoidea sp."
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.
 Ichnofossils -
Thalassinoides sp. Ehrenberg 1944
Thalassanoides - originally entered as "Thalassanoides "