Sohl and Koch OFR # 119 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as NE Livingston; USGS # 25500

Where: Sumter County, Alabama (32.6° N, 88.2° W: paleocoordinates 36.1° N, 66.1° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, lower Member (Prairie Bluff Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; gray, silty sandstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4186: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trochocyathidae indet.
Trochocyathid coral
Heteromorpha ammonite
Heteromorph ammonite - originally entered as "Heteromorph ammonite"
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
Lowenstamia sp. Stehli 1961
Lowenstamia sp.
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
 Serpulimorpha -
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca rostellata ark
Arca rostellata (Morton)
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp. Sowerby 1814 clam
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp.
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Atreta melleni scallop
Atreta melleni (Stephenson)
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Neithea (Neitheops) sp. Stewart 1930 scallop
Neithea (Neitheops) sp.
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Camptonectes (Comptonectes) sp.
Pecten (Pecten) venustus scallop
Pecten (Pecten?) venustus Morton
Chlamys (Radiopecten) mississippensis scallop
Chlamys (Radiopecten) mississippen
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Chlamys sp.
Chlamys (Radiopecten) sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Chlamys (Radiopecten) sp.
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata, "Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata, Lima (Lima) deatsvillensis
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata Forbes 1845 file clam
Lima (Lima) reticulata Lyell & For
"Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata Conrad 1858 file clam
Lima (Lima) acutilineata Conrad
Lima (Lima) deatsvillensis file clam
Lima (Lima) deatsvillensis Stephen
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula (Plicatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) sp.
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
Paranomia scabra scallop
Paranomia scabra (Morton)
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Arctostrea falacata oyster
Arctostrea falacata (Gabb)
Pycnodonte sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1835 oyster
Pycnodonte sp.
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
"Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica
"Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica Morton 1834 oyster
Ostrea mesenterica Morton
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Lithophaga sp.
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella sp. Lamarck 1799 clam
Crassatella sp.
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella sp. Chavan 1969 clam
Vetericardiella sp.
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Hippuritida - Caprinidae
Caprinidae indet. d'Orbigny 1850 rudist
Caprinid indeterminate
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Etea sp. Conrad 1873 clam
Etea sp.
Tenea sp. Conrad 1870 clam
Tenea sp.
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Legumen ellipticum venus clam
Legumen ellipticum Conrad
Cyprimeria depressa venus clam
Cyprimeria depressa Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia sp." = Linearis
"Linearia sp." = Linearis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Linearia sp.
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
Protocardia (Pachycardium) sp. Conrad 1869 cockle
Protocardium (Pachycardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
Granocardium (Granocardium) alabam cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) alabam
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummeli cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummel
Granocardium (Granocardium) lowei cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) lowei
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp.
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Phacoides ? mattiformis clam
Phacoides ? mattiformis (Stephenso - originally entered as "Phacoides ? mattiformis"
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium sp. d'Orbigny 1850 clam
Unicardium sp.
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. Dietrich 1933 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) thoracica Morton 1834 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) tho
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Fasciolariidae
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Piestochilus sp. Meek 1864 snail
Piestochilus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Graphidula sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula sp.
Ornopsis sp. Wade 1916 snail
Ornopsis sp.
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Striaticostatum asperum, "Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani
Striaticostatum asperum Sohl 1964 wentletrap
Striaticostatum asperum Sohl
"Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani Morton 1834 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sillimani (Morton)
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Weeksia deplanata snail
Weeksia deplanata (Johnson)
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Pseudamaura sp." = Ampullina (Pseudamaura)
"Pseudamaura sp." = Ampullina (Pseudamaura) Fischer 1885 snail
Pseudamaura sp.
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella sp. Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella sp.
Buccinopsis sp. Conrad 1857 true whelk
Buccinopsis sp.
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp. Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Medionapus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Medionapus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
Volutomorpha sp. Gabb 1877 volute
Volutomorpha sp.
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Napulus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Sargana sp. Stephenson 1923 murex snail
Sargana sp.
 Mesogastropoda - Naticidae
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Euspira sp.
Amaurellina stephensoni moon snail
Amaurellina stephensoni (Wade)
Gyrodes abyssinus moon snail
Gyrodes abyssinus (Morton)
Gyrodes petrosus moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus (Morton)
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus spangleri snail
Capulus spangleri Henderson
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Pterocerella sp. Meek 1864 snail
Pterocerella sp.
Pterocerella tippana snail
Pterocerella tippana (Conrad)
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
Pugnellus sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pugnellus sp.
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa Morton 1834 carrier shell
Xenophora leprosa (Morton)
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
Anisomyon sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 pulmonate
Anisomyon sp.
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha mortoni Forbes 1845 snail
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes)
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
Baculites sp. (Smooth-ovate)
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
Baculites sp. (large)
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (encrusting)
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Shark parts
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Echinoid sp. - originally entered as "Echinoidea sp."
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.