Sohl and Koch OFR # 133 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Moscow Landing; USGS # 31519

Where: Sumter County, Alabama (32.4° N, 88.0° W: paleocoordinates 35.9° N, 66.0° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, upper Member (Prairie Bluff Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray lime mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4200: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trochocyathidae indet.
Trochocyathid coral
Crinoidae indet.
Crinoid columnal
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Striarca sp.
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
Nemodon sp. n. sp. Conrad 1869 clam
Nemodon n. sp. (large) - originally entered as "Nemodon n. sp."
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp.
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
Pecten (Pecten) venustus scallop
Pecten (Pecten?) venustus Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
Gryphaeostrea sp. Conrad 1865 oyster
Gryphaeostrea sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Botula carolinensis mussel
Botula carolinensis (Conrad)
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella sp. Chavan 1969 clam
Vetericardiella sp.
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Hippuritida - Antillocaprinidae
Titanosarcolites sp. Trechmann 1924 rudist
Titanosarcolites sp.
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma parva venus clam
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner)
Legumen ellipticum venus clam
Legumen ellipticum Conrad
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
Protocardia (Brevicardium) sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
Protocardium (Brevicardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
 Myoida -
Eufistulina ripleyana clam
Eufistulana ripleyana (Stephenson) - originally entered as "Eufistulana ripleyana"
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) thoracica Morton 1834 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) tho
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Gastropoda
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
Cerithiella sp. Verrill 1882 snail
Cerithiella sp.
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp. Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp.
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Graphidula sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula sp.
Ornopsis sp. Wade 1916 snail
Ornopsis sp.
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
? Paladmete sp. Gardner 1916 snail
Paladmete ? sp. - originally entered as "Paladmete ? sp."
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Medionapus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Medionapus sp.
Morea transenna Stephenson 1955 snail
Morea transenna Stephenson
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Napulus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Lowenstamia cf. subplanus murex snail
Lowenstamia cf. L. subplanus (Gabb - originally entered as "Lowenstamia cf. subplanus"
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Remnita sp. Stephenson 1941 turrid
Remnita sp.
Beretra sp. Stephenson 1941 turrid
Beretra sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Graciliala sp. Sohl 1960 snail
Graciliala sp.
Drepanocheilus sp. Meek 1864 snail
Drepanochilus sp. - originally entered as "Drepanochilus sp."
Anchura ? noakensis snail
Anchura noakensis? Stephenson - originally entered as "Anchura noakensis ?"
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima sp. Risso 1826 snail
Eulima sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Gyrodes abyssinus moon snail
Gyrodes abyssinus (Morton)
Gyrodes petrosus moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus (Morton)
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad 1860 slipper shell
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa Morton 1834 carrier shell
Xenophora leprosa (Morton)
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Laxispira sp., Turritella sp., "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Laxispira sp. Gabb 1877 turret shell
Laxispira sp.
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Cerithium sp.
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon Montfort 1810 snail
Acteon sp. - originally entered as "Acteon sp."
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula (Ringicula) sp. Deshayes 1838 snail
Ringicula (Ringicula) sp.
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Ellipsoscapha ? sp.
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium sp. (ribbed)
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites conradi Morton 1834 ammonite
Discoscaphites conradi (Morton) va
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus, Baculites tippahensis
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus
Baculites tippahensis ammonite
Baculites tippahensis Conrad
 Ammonitida - Diplomoceratidae
Diplomoceras trabeatus ammonite
Diplomoceras trabeatus (Morton)
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
? Linthia sp. Desor 1853 heart urchin
Linthia sp.? - originally entered as "Linthia ? sp."