Sohl and Koch OFR # 134 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as NW Catherine; USGS # 30723

Where: Wilcox County, Alabama (32.2° N, 87.5° W: paleocoordinates 35.6° N, 65.5° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, lower Member (Prairie Bluff Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, glauconitic, gray, sandy mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4201: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Lithophagidae indet.
Lithophagid borings
Malacostraca
  -
Malacostraca indet. Latreille 1802
Crab parts
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
Lowenstamia sp. Stehli 1961
Lowenstamia sp.
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
 Serpulimorpha -
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca rostellata ark
Arca rostellata (Morton)
Striarca saffordi clam
Striarca saffordi (Gardner) non Gab
Striarca sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Striarca sp.
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon sp. Conrad 1869 clam
Nemodon sp.
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax, Cucullaea (Idonearca) cf. powersi
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
Cucullaea (Idonearca) cf. powersi Stephenson 1941 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) cf. I. powersi - originally entered as "Cucullaea cf. powersi"
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis sp. Sassi 1827 clam
Limopsis sp.
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp.
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Camptonectes (Comptonectes) sp.
Pecten (Pecten) venustus scallop
Pecten (Pecten?) venustus Morton
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata, Lima (Lima) sp.
"Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata Conrad 1858 file clam
Lima (Lima) acutilineata Conrad
Lima (Lima) sp. Bruguiére 1796 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis
Plicatula (Plicatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) sp.
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
Paranomia scabra scallop
Paranomia scabra (Morton)
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck
Exogyra sp. Say 1820 oyster
Exogyra sp.
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna (Pinna) sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Pinna (Pinna) sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga cf. borealis mussel
Lithophaga cf. borealis author - originally entered as "Lithophaga cf. borealis"
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Lithophaga sp.
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella crenalirata clam
Vetericardiella crenalirata (Conra
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
"Uddenia texana" = Cuna texana
"Uddenia texana" = Cuna texana Stephenson 1941 clam
Uddenia texana Stephenson
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Corbula subradiata clam
Corbula subradiata Gardner
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Clavipholas pectorosa clam
Claripholas pectorosa (Conrad)
 Hippuritida - Antillocaprinidae
Antillocaprina sp. Trechmann 1924 rudist
Antillocaprina sp.
 Hippuritida - Caprinidae
Caprinidae indet. d'Orbigny 1850 rudist
Caprinid indeterminate
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Etea sp. Conrad 1873 clam
Etea sp.
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma parva venus clam
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner)
Legumen ellipticum venus clam
Legumen ellipticum Conrad
Cyprimeria alta venus clam
Cyprimeria alta Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia sp." = Linearis
"Linearia sp." = Linearis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Linearia sp.
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia (Brevicardium) fragile Stephenson 1941 cockle
Protocardium (Brevicardium) fragil - originally entered as "Protocardium fragile"
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
Protocardia (Brevicardium) sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
Protocardium (Brevicardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
Protocardia (Pachycardium) sp. Conrad 1869 cockle
Protocardium (Pachycardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
Granocardium (Granocardium) alabam cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) alabam
Granocardium (Granocardium) lowei cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) lowei
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) cf. jerseyensis clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) cf. jersey - originally entered as "Cuspidaria cf. jerseyensis"
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium concentricum clam
Unicardium concentricum (Conrad)
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) thoracica Morton 1834 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) tho
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar Barrande 1881 clam
Nucula amica Gardner
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
 Protobranchia -
"Perissonata littlei" = Perrisonota, Malletia longfrons
"Perissonata littlei" = Perrisonota clam
Perissonata littlei Gardner
Malletia longfrons clam
Malletia longfrons (Conrad)
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
indeterminate gastropods
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp. Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp.
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Graphidula sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula sp.
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Mataxa sp. Wade 1916 snail
Mataxa sp.
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Medionapus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Medionapus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Napulus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Sargana sp. Stephenson 1923 murex snail
Sargana sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
Urceolabrum sp. Wade 1916 periwinkle
Urceolabrum sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Euspira sp.
Amaurellina sp. Fischer 1885 moon snail
Amaurellina sp.
Gyrodes abyssinus moon snail
Gyrodes abyssinus (Morton)
Gyrodes petrosus moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus (Morton)
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad 1860 slipper shell
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa Morton 1834 carrier shell
Xenophora leprosa (Morton)
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Laxispira sp., Laxispira monilifera, Turritella sp., Turritella vertebroides, "Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Laxispira sp. Gabb 1877 turret shell
Laxispira sp.
Laxispira monilifera Sohl 1964 turret shell
Laxispira monilifera Sohl
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Cylindrotruncatum sp., Goniocylichna sp., "Nonacteonina sp." = Nonactaeonina, "Actaeon sp." = Acteon
Cylindrotruncatum sp. Sohl 1963 snail
Cylindrotruncata sp.
Goniocylichna sp. Wade 1926 snail
Goniocylichna sp.
"Nonacteonina sp." = Nonactaeonina snail
Nonacteonina sp.
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon Montfort 1810 snail
Acteon sp. - originally entered as "Acteon sp."
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
Anisomyon sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 pulmonate
Anisomyon sp.
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha mortoni Forbes 1845 snail
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes)
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Margaritella sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 snail
Margaritella sp.
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) americanus snail
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) amer
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium sp.
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus obnutus tusk shell
Cadulus obnutus (Conrad)
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
Sphenodiscus sp. Meek 1871 ammonite
Sphenodiscus sp.
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites sp. Meek 1870 ammonite
Discoscaphites sp.
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus, Baculites tippahensis, "Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus
Baculites tippahensis ammonite
Baculites tippahensis Conrad
"Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites columna Morton
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (encrusting)
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Fish parts
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Bone material
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Shark parts
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
? Linthia sp. Desor 1853 heart urchin
Linthia sp.? - originally entered as "Linthia ? sp."
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.
 Ichnofossils -
Thalassinoides sp. Ehrenberg 1944
Thalassanoides - originally entered as "Thalassanoides "
Chondrites sp. von Sternberg 1833
Chondrites - originally entered as "Chondrites "