USGS 6793, Prairie Bluff (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Sohl and Koch OFR # 136

Where: Wilcox County, Alabama (32.1° N, 87.4° W: paleocoordinates 35.5° N, 65.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, lower Member (Prairie Bluff Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, sandy lime mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Collected by L.W. Stephenson; reposited in the USNM

Primary reference: C. W. Cooke. 1953. American Upper Cretaceous Echinoidea. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 254-A:1-44 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4203: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999, edited by Uta Merkel and Mark Uhen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trochocyathidae indet.2
Trochocyathid coral
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina floridana2
Terebratulina floridana (Morton)
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp.2 Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 ark
Arca sp.
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris hamula2 clam
Glycymeris hamula Morton
Glycymeris subaustralis2 clam
Glycymeris subaustralis dOrbigny
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax2
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax2 Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp.
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima (Lima) sp.2 Bruguiére 1796 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis2 scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte sp.2 Fischer von Waldheim 1835 oyster
Pycnodonte sp.
Pycnodonte vesicularis2 Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata2 Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta2 Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Arctostrea falacata2 oyster
Arctostrea falacata (Gabb)
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella serica2 Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa2 Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp.2 Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Veniella conradi2 Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia sp." = Linearis2
"Linearia sp." = Linearis2 Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Linearia sp.
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta2 Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium sp.2 d'Orbigny 1850 clam
Unicardium sp.
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp.2 Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Striaticostatum asperum2, "Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani2
Striaticostatum asperum2 Sohl 1964 wentletrap
Striaticostatum asperum Sohl
"Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani2 Morton 1834 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sillimani (Morton)
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet.2 Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella sp.2 Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella sp.
Stantonella sp.2 Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella ? sp.
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp.2 Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Bellifusus sp.2 Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Piestochilus sp.2 Meek 1864 snail
Piestochilus sp.
Drilluta sp.2 Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Graphidula sp.2 Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula sp.
Ornopsis sp.2 Wade 1916 snail
Ornopsis sp.
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp.2 Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
Liopeplum sp.2 Dall 1890 volute
Liopeplum sp.
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp.2 Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp.2 Stephenson 1941 snail
Napulus sp.
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus sp.2 Monfort 1810 snail
Capulus sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp.2 Gabb 1868 snail
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Gyrodes abyssinus2 moon snail
Gyrodes abyssinus (Morton)
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani2 Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa2 Morton 1834 carrier shell
Xenophora leprosa (Morton)
Xenophora sp.2 Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
originally entered as "Xenophora "
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
Turritella vertebroides2 Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha mortoni2 Forbes 1845 snail
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes)
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites iris2 Conrad 1858 ammonite
Discoscaphites iris Conrad
Discoscaphites conradi2 Morton 1834 ammonite
Discoscaphites conradi (Morton) va
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus2, Baculites tippahensis2, "Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna2
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus2 Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus
Baculites tippahensis2 ammonite
Baculites tippahensis Conrad
"Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna2 Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites columna Morton
 Ammonitida - Diplomoceratidae
Diplomoceras trabeatus2 ammonite
Diplomoceras trabeatus (Morton)
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi2 Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet.2 Ehrenberg 1831
Reptilian tooth
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Ptychodontidae
Ptychodus mortoni1 Agassiz 1843 elasmobranch
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster wetherbyi de Loriol 1887 heart urchin
 Cassiduloida -
Hardouinia aequorea Morton 1834 sea urchin
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp.2 demosponge
Clione sp.