USGS 6439, Old Canton Landing (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Sohl and Koch OFR # 138

Where: Wilcox County, Alabama (32.1° N, 87.3° W: paleocoordinates 35.4° N, 65.4° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, lower Member (Prairie Bluff Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, sandy lime mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Collected by L.W. Stephenson; reposited in the USNM

Primary reference: C. W. Cooke. 1953. American Upper Cretaceous Echinoidea. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 254-A:1-44 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4205: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999, edited by Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
metazoan indet.
Worm Tubes
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
Lowenstamia sp. Stehli 1961
Lowenstamia sp.
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sp. Linnaeus 1758 ark
Arca sp.
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris cf. rotundata clam
Glycymeris cf. G. rotundata (Gabb) - originally entered as "Glycymeris cf. rotundata"
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus (Endocostea) sp. Whitfield 1877 clam
Inoceramus (Endocostea) sp.
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp. Sowerby 1814 clam
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp.
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus (Spondylus) sp.
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata, "Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata, Lima (Lima) pelagica, Lima (Lima) deatsvillensis, Lima (Lima) sp.
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata Forbes 1845 file clam
Lima (Lima) reticulata Lyell & For
"Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata Conrad 1858 file clam
Lima (Lima) acutilineata Conrad
Lima (Lima) pelagica Morton 1833 file clam
Lima (Lima) pelagica (Morton)
Lima (Lima) deatsvillensis file clam
Lima (Lima) deatsvillensis Stephen
Lima (Lima) sp. BruguiƩre 1796 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis
Plicatula (Plicatula) tetrica Conrad 1860 scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) tetrica Conr
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1835 oyster
Pycnodonte sp.
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
Ostrea plumosa Morton 1833 oyster
Ostrea plumosa Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Hippuritida - Caprinidae
Caprinidae indet. d'Orbigny 1850 rudist
Caprinid indeterminate
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Legumen ellipticum venus clam
Legumen ellipticum Conrad
Cyprimeria sp. Conrad 1864 venus clam
Cyprimeria major Gardner
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
Protocardia (Pachycardium) sp. Conrad 1869 cockle
Protocardium (Pachycardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummeli cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummel
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea sp. Menard 1807 clam
Panopea sp.
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium sp. d'Orbigny 1850 clam
Unicardium sp.
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. Dietrich 1933 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) thoracica Morton 1834 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) tho
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani
"Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani Morton 1834 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sillimani (Morton)
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Pseudamaura sp." = Ampullina (Pseudamaura)
"Pseudamaura sp." = Ampullina (Pseudamaura) Fischer 1885 snail
Pseudamaura sp.
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella sp. Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella sp.
Buccinopsis sp. Conrad 1857 true whelk
Buccinopsis sp.
? Hydrotribulus sp. Wade 1916 true whelk
Hydeotribulus ? sp. - originally entered as "Hydeotribulus ? sp."
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp. Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
Deussenia sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Deussenia sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp.
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Graphidula sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula sp.
Ornopsis sp. Wade 1916 snail
Ornopsis sp.
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Medionapus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Medionapus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
Volutomorpha sp. Gabb 1877 volute
Volutomorpha sp.
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Drepanocheilus texanus snail
Drepanochilus texanus Stephenson - originally entered as "Drepanochilus texanus"
Anchura ? noakensis snail
Anchura noakensis? Stephenson - originally entered as "Anchura noakensis ?"
Pugnellus sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pugnellus sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Euspira sp.
Amaurellina stephensoni moon snail
Amaurellina stephensoni (Wade)
Gyrodes abyssinus moon snail
Gyrodes abyssinus (Morton)
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa Morton 1834 carrier shell
Xenophora leprosa (Morton)
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella cf. forgemoli turret shell
Turritella cf. T. forgemoli Coquan - originally entered as "Turritella cf. forgemoli"
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Margaritella sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 snail
Margaritella sp.
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Calliomphalus sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
Calliomphalus sp.
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
Sphenodiscus sp. Meek 1871 ammonite
Sphenodiscus sp.
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites conradi Morton 1834 ammonite
Discoscaphites conradi (Morton) va
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus, Baculites tippahensis
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus
Baculites tippahensis ammonite
Baculites tippahensis Conrad
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (encrusting)
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Fish and Shark parts
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster wetherbyi de Loriol 1887 heart urchin
 Cassiduloida -
Hardouinia aequorea Morton 1834 sea urchin
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.