Sohl and Koch OFR # 228 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as 12.9mi S Eufaula; USGS # 27560

Where: Clay County, Georgia (31.7° N, 85.1° W: paleocoordinates 34.6° N, 63.3° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Contusotruncana contusa foram zone, upper Member (Providence Formation), Early/Lower Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Foraminiferal zonation from King and Skotnicki, 1992.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; gray, silty, carbonaceous sandstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4265: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Malacostraca
  -
Malacostraca indet. Latreille 1802
Crab parts
Maxillopoda
 Cirripedia -
Cirripedia indet. Rafinesque 1816 barnacle
Barnacles plates
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Longitubus sp.
Longitubus sp.
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca cuneata clam
Striarca cuneata Gabb
Striarca saffordi clam
Striarca saffordi (Gardner) non Gab
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp.
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb 1876 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
Bathytormus pteropsis Conrad 1860 clam
Bathytormus pteropsis (Conrad)
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
"Uddenia texana" = Cuna texana
"Uddenia texana" = Cuna texana Stephenson 1941 clam
Uddenia texana Stephenson
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner 1916 clam
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Corbula subradiata clam
Corbula subradiata Gardner
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) suffalciata clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) suffa - originally entered as "Caesticorbula suffalciata"
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) terramaria clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) terra - originally entered as "Caesticorbula terramaria"
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma parva venus clam
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner)
Legumen ellipticum venus clam
Legumen ellipticum Conrad
Aphrodina (Aphrodina) sp. Conrad 1869 venus clam
Aphrodina (Aphrodina) sp.
Cyprimeria depressa venus clam
Cyprimeria depressa Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Aenona eufaulensis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Aenona eufaulensis (Conrad)
Tellinimera gabbi tellin clam
Tellinimeria gabbi Gardner - originally entered as "Tellinimeria gabbi"
Tellina sp. n. sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina n. sp. (smooth) - originally entered as "Tellina n. sp."
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium eufaulensis Conrad 1860 cockle
Trachycardium eufaulensis (Conrad)
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Phacoides ? mattiformis, "Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia
Phacoides ? mattiformis clam
Phacoides ? mattiformis (Stephenso - originally entered as "Phacoides ? mattiformis"
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia Stephenson 1941 clam
Nymphalucina ? linearea (Stephenso - originally entered as "Nymphalucina ? linearea"
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar Barrande 1881 clam
Nucula amica Gardner
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa, "Nucula cuneifrons" = Nucula cunifrons
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
"Nucula cuneifrons" = Nucula cunifrons Conrad 1860 nut clam
Nucula cunifrons Conrad
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
"Nuculana rostrotruncata" = Nuculana rostratruncata Gardner 1916 pointed nut clam
Nuculana rostrotruncata (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Aciculiscala acuta Sohl 1963 wentletrap
Aciculiscala acuta Sohl
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp.
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Cylichna sp. Lovén 1846 snail
Cylichna sp.
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
Cerithiella sp. Verrill 1882 snail
Cerithiella sp.
 Prosobranchia - Acteoninidae
Eoacteon linteus Conrad 1858 snail
Ecoacteon linteus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Ecoacteon linteus"
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Stantonella interupta" = Stantonella interrupta
"Stantonella interupta" = Stantonella interrupta Conrad 1858 true whelk
Stantonella interupta (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete laevis Sohl 1964 snail
Paladmete laevis Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Myobarbum laevigatum Sohl 1963 volute
Myobarbum laevigatum Sohl
Liopeplum cretaceum Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum cretaceum (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda -
Fulgerca aff. attenuata Wade 1926 snail
Fulgerca aff. A. attenuata (Wade) - originally entered as "Fulgerca aff. attenuata"
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Graciliala sp. Sohl 1960 snail
Graciliala sp.
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima sp. Risso 1826 snail
Eulima sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira rectilabrum Conrad 1858 moon snail
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad)
Polinices kummeli Sohl 1960 moon snail
Polinices kummeli Sohl
Gyrodes supraplicatus Conrad 1858 moon snail
Gyrodes supraplicatus (Conrad)
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella hilgardi, "Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Turritella hilgardi turret shell
Turritella hilgardi Sohl
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Heterostropha - Acteonellidae
"Actaeonella sp." = Acteonella
"Actaeonella sp." = Acteonella d'Orbigny 1843 snail
Acteonella sp. - originally entered as "Acteonella sp."
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Zikkuratia tabannensis" = Zikkuratia tabanneensis, "Actaeon sp." = Acteon
"Zikkuratia tabannensis" = Zikkuratia tabanneensis Sohl 1963 snail
Zikkuratia tabannensis Sohl
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon Montfort 1810 snail
Acteon sp. - originally entered as "Acteon sp."
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki Gardner 1916 snail
Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki Ga
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Creonella sp. n. sp. Wade 1917 snail
Creonella n. sp. - originally entered as "Creonella n. sp."
Creonella triplicata Wade 1917 snail
Creonella triplicata Wade
Creonella cf. subangulata Sohl 1964 snail
Creonella cf. C. subangulata Sohl - originally entered as "Creonella cf. subangulata"
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Teinostoma clara" = Solariorbis clara
"Teinostoma clara" = Solariorbis clara Sohl 1960 snail
Teinostoma clara Sohl
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Ataphrus sp. n. sp.
Ataphrus sp. n. sp. Gabb 1869 snail
Ataphrus n. sp. - originally entered as "Ataphrus n. sp."
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium leve tusk shell
Dentalium leve Stephenson
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus obnutus tusk shell
Cadulus obnutus (Conrad)
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (branching)
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Fish parts
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Shark parts
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Otolith
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia sp. Milne-Edwards 1849 stony coral
Micrabacia spp.