USGS Loc. 3856 - Mossyhead [Shoal River Fm] (Miocene of the United States)

Where: Walton County, Florida (30.7° N, 86.1° W: paleocoordinates 31.0° N, 83.4° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Shoal River Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Shoal River Fm of the Alum Bluff, which lies between the Chipola Fm (Early Miocene) and the Chochtawatchee Fm [Early Pliocene). AGE: Early Miocene (Gardener 1947); Middle Miocene in Vokes (1990) and Portell et al. (2006), although Jones et al. (1993) reports 87Sr/86Sr ratios that yielded average age estimates of 12.4 Ma [=Serravalian]. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, calcareous marl and unlithified, calcareous sandstone

• marls, sands, clays, for the most part unconsolidated, in places highly calcareous

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USGS

Primary reference: J. R. Gardner. 1947. The Molluscan Fauna of the Alum Bluff Group of Florida. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper (142A-H)1-709 [A. Miller/K. Layou/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 42692: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 04.08.2004, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Diluvarca) waltonia n. sp." = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) santarosana n. sp." = Anadara (Diluvarca) santarosana
"Arca (Diluvarca) waltonia n. sp." = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
abundant
"Arca (Diluvarca) santarosana n. sp." = Anadara (Diluvarca) santarosana Dall 1898 ark
prolific
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris waltonensis" = Costaglycymeris waltonensis
"Glycymeris waltonensis" = Costaglycymeris waltonensis Gardner 1947 clam
present
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Chlamys) nicholsi n. sp." = Chlamys
"Pecten (Chlamys) nicholsi n. sp." = Chlamys scallop
abundant
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus, "Crassatellites (Crassinella) tanicus" = Crassinella
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus Dall 1900 clam
present
"Crassatellites (Crassinella) tanicus" = Crassinella clam
rare
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula waltonensis" = Varicorbula disparilis d'Orbigny 1853 clam
abundant
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Chama draconis" = Arcinella draconis
"Chama draconis" = Arcinella draconis Dall 1903 jewel box
rare; ? in occurrence table
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula (Hemimactra) valhosierr" = Leptomactra valhosierr, "Spisula (Hemimactra) craspedota" = Spisula craspedota
"Spisula (Hemimactra) valhosierr" = Leptomactra valhosierr Gardner 1947 clam
present
"Spisula (Hemimactra) craspedota" = Spisula craspedota Gardner 1947 clam
present
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta leptodoma clam
abundant
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Venus nannodes" = Mercenaria nannodes, "Chione (Lirophora) ceramota" = Lirophora (Lirophora) ceramota, "Chione (Lirophora) trimeris" = Lirophora (Lirophora) trimeris, Dosinia (Dosinidia) dalli, Callocardia (Agriopoma) prosayana n. sp., "Macrocallista (Paradione) waltonensis" = Pitar (Paradione), "Clementia grayi" = Clementia (Egesta) grayi, "Petricola (Rupellaria) sp." = Rupellaria
"Venus nannodes" = Mercenaria nannodes Gardner 1947 quahog
common
"Chione (Lirophora) ceramota" = Lirophora (Lirophora) ceramota Gardner 1947 venus clam
abundant
"Chione (Lirophora) trimeris" = Lirophora (Lirophora) trimeris Gardner 1947 venus clam
common
Dosinia (Dosinidia) dalli Gardner 1947 venus clam
rare
Callocardia (Agriopoma) prosayana n. sp. venus clam
common
"Macrocallista (Paradione) waltonensis" = Pitar (Paradione) venus clam
rare
"Clementia grayi" = Clementia (Egesta) grayi Dall 1900 venus clam
common; ? in occurrence table
"Petricola (Rupellaria) sp." = Rupellaria Fleuriau de Bellevue 1802 venus clam
rare
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Moerella) piesa Gardner 1947 tellin clam
present
Tellina (Phyllodina) leptalea Gardner 1947 tellin clam
present
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra cylicion n. sp. abra
rare
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) plectopleura" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Trachycardium) ustrix n. sp." = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Cerastoderma) taphrium" = Dinocardium taphrium, Cardium (Cerastoderma) waltonianum
"Cardium (Trachycardium) plectopleura" = Trachycardium cockle
rare
"Cardium (Trachycardium) ustrix n. sp." = Trachycardium cockle
present
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) taphrium" = Dinocardium taphrium Dall 1900 cockle
rare
Cardium (Cerastoderma) waltonianum Dall 1900 cockle
abundant
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
"Bornia virgata n. sp." = Temblornia virgata
"Bornia virgata n. sp." = Temblornia virgata Gardner 1942 clam
common
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora (Kennerleyia) dodona" = Pandora (Pandorella) dodona
"Pandora (Kennerleyia) dodona" = Pandora (Pandorella) dodona Dall 1903 clam
present
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
Periploma discus n. sp. clam
abundant
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) flumenvadosa" = Parvilucina, "Lucina santarosana" = Pegophysema santarosana, "Myrtaea waltonensis n. sp." = Myrtea
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) flumenvadosa" = Parvilucina clam
abundant
"Lucina santarosana" = Pegophysema santarosana Dall 1903 clam
present
"Myrtaea waltonensis n. sp." = Myrtea clam
present
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula chipolana nut clam
present; N. chipolana waltonia
Nucula defuniak nut clam
rare
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda polychoa" = Nuculana
"Leda polychoa" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
common
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia soror clam
abundant
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva liodes" = Oliva (Omogymna) liodes
"Oliva liodes" = Oliva (Omogymna) liodes Dall 1903 olive snail
abundant; O. liodes waltoniana n. subsp.
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina lissa snail
common
Strombina ceryx snail
rare
"Strombina waltonia" = Strombina (Strombina) waltonia Gardner 1947 snail
abundant
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Engoniophos vadosus" = Strombinophos vadosus, Hesperisternia waltonia n. sp.
"Engoniophos vadosus" = Strombinophos vadosus Gardner 1926 true whelk
rare
Hesperisternia waltonia n. sp. Gardner 1944 true whelk
present
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Uzita pedana" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita nanna n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita waltonensis" = Nassarius (Uzita) waltonensis
"Uzita pedana" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
present
"Uzita nanna n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
present
"Uzita waltonensis" = Nassarius (Uzita) waltonensis Gardner 1936 snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Busycon montforti whelk
present
Busycon dasum Gardner 1947 whelk
present
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria waltoniana snail
prolific
"Cancellaria runchaena" = Cancellaria (Massyla) runchaena Gardner 1947 snail
rare
"Cancellaria (Narona) atraktoides" = Narona snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Marginella (Gibberula) waltoniana Gardner 1947 snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Tiara) desmia Gardner 1938 mitre shell
present
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella (Serrata) vadosa Gardner 1947 margin shell
present
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Vexillum (Uromitra) triptum n. sp." = Uromitra
"Vexillum (Uromitra) triptum n. sp." = Uromitra ribbed mitre
common
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Typhis (Talityphis) pterinus Gardner 1936 murex snail
present
Urosalpinx tribaka murex snail
rare
Eupleura pterina n. sp. murex snail
rare
Murex (Murex) nicholsi n. sp. Gardner 1947 murex snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Bela nassoides snail
rare
Kurtziella prionota snail
rare
""Mangelia" phrixae" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Agladrillia empera" = Clathrodrillia empera Gardner 1938 snail
abundant
"Drillia" eurysoma n. sp. snail
rare
"Drillia" microneta n. sp. snail
rare
"Drillia" zosta snail
present
"Drillia" trypanion snail
rare
"Drillia" waltoniana snail
common
"Eumetadrillia rabdotacona" = Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) rabdotacona Gardner 1947 snail
prolific
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
? Knefastia waltonia, ? Fusiturricula glaphura, "Hemipleurotoma eileta n. sp." = Gemmula vaningeni, "Hemipleurotoma bitropis" = Gemmula machapoorensis, "Polystira (Pleuroliria) tenagos" = Polystira tenagos
? Fusiturricula glaphura turrid
common
"Hemipleurotoma eileta n. sp." = Gemmula vaningeni Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid
abundant
"Hemipleurotoma bitropis" = Gemmula machapoorensis Maury 1925 turrid
present
"Polystira (Pleuroliria) tenagos" = Polystira tenagos Gardner 1947 turrid
prolific
 Neogastropoda -
"Glyphostoma xeston" = Glyphostoma (Rhiglyphostoma) xeston
"Glyphostoma xeston" = Glyphostoma (Rhiglyphostoma) xeston Gardner 1938 snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus infulatus Hoerle 1976 cone shell
present
Conus waltonensis n. sp. Aldrich 1903 cone shell
prolific; also C. waltonensis anodosus n. subsp. (prolific)
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) pupiformis n. sp." = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (? Strioterebrum) eskata n. sp." = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) rabdota n. sp." = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) rapta" = Strioterebrum raptum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) gausapata" = Strioterebrum gausapatum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) waltonensis" = Strioterebrum waltonensis, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) spirifera" = Strioterebrum spiriferum, Terebra (Strioterebrum) bipartita, Terebra (Paraterebra) ? sulcifera
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) pupiformis n. sp." = Strioterebrum auger snail
present
"Terebra (? Strioterebrum) eskata n. sp." = Strioterebrum auger snail
common
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) rabdota n. sp." = Strioterebrum auger snail
common
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) rapta" = Strioterebrum raptum Gardner 1938 auger snail
rare
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) gausapata" = Strioterebrum gausapatum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
rare
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) waltonensis" = Strioterebrum waltonensis Gardner 1947 auger snail
prolific; also T. (S.) waltonensis tribaka (abundant)
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) spirifera" = Strioterebrum spiriferum Dall 1895 auger snail
common
Terebra (Strioterebrum) bipartita Sowerby 1849 auger snail
rare
Terebra (Paraterebra) ? sulcifera Sowerby 1849 auger snail
rare
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Strombiformis (Polygireulima) makista" = Polygireulima
"Strombiformis (Polygireulima) makista" = Polygireulima snail
present
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia vaughani Gardner 1947 snail
rare
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices judsoni" = Natica judsoni, "Natica (Stigmaulax) guppiana" = Stigmaulax guppiana, "Natica (Naticarius) precursor" = Naticarius precursor, "Natica (Tectonatica) mino" = Tectonatica, "Natica (Tectonatica) semen" = Tectonatica, Sinum waltonense n. sp., Euspira rotunda n. sp., "Polinices (Neverita) eucallosus" = Neverita
"Polinices judsoni" = Natica judsoni Maury 1910 moon snail
prolific
"Natica (Stigmaulax) guppiana" = Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
rare
"Natica (Naticarius) precursor" = Naticarius precursor Gardner 1947 moon snail
rare
"Natica (Tectonatica) mino" = Tectonatica moon snail
abundant
"Natica (Tectonatica) semen" = Tectonatica moon snail
rare
Sinum waltonense n. sp. moon snail
abundant
Euspira rotunda n. sp. moon snail
present
"Polinices (Neverita) eucallosus" = Neverita moon snail
common
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum constrictum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) constrictum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
present; C. constrictum conjuge
"Crucibulum waltonense" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) waltonense Gardner 1947 slipper shell
common
Crucibulum multilineatum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
rare
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
present
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
present
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Personella floridana" = Distorsio mcgintyi
"Personella floridana" = Distorsio mcgintyi Emerson and Puffer 1953 snail
rare
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Fossarus florius snail
rare
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Torcula) waltonensis" = Torcula
"Turritella (Torcula) waltonensis" = Torcula turret shell
prolific
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica quadriseriata" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica quadriseriata" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
abundant; A. quadriseriata waltonensis
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma flumenvadum n. sp. Gardner 1947 top snail
prolific
Calliostoma rugabasis n. sp. Gardner 1947 top snail
rare
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) diopon n. sp." = Antalis
"Dentalium (Antalis) diopon n. sp." = Antalis tusk shell
abundant
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus (Gadila) spiniformis Gardner 1947 tusk shell
rare