Sohl and Koch OFR # 243 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Pataula Ck; USGS # 28439

Where: Clay County, Georgia (31.7° N, 85.1° W: paleocoordinates 34.6° N, 63.2° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Contusotruncana contusa foram zone, upper Member (Providence Formation), Early/Lower Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Foraminiferal zonation from King and Skotnicki, 1992.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; gray, calcareous, carbonaceous sandstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4280: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Malacostraca
  -
Malacostraca indet. Latreille 1802
Crab parts
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca cuneata clam
Striarca cuneata Gabb
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris rotundata clam
Glycymeris rotundata (Gabb)
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp.
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata Forbes 1845 file clam
Lima (Lima) reticulata Lyell & For
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb 1876 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
? Brachidontes sp. Swainson 1840 mussel
Brachidontes ? sp. - originally entered as "Brachidontes ? sp."
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
"Uddenia texana" = Cuna texana
"Uddenia texana" = Cuna texana Stephenson 1941 clam
Uddenia texana Stephenson
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. - originally entered as "Caesticorbula sp."
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Etea sp. Conrad 1873 clam
Etea sp.
Tenea parilis clam
Tenea parilis Conrad
 Cardiida - Glossidae
Glossus sp. Poli 1795 clam
Glossus sp.
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora appressa clam
Cymbophora appressa (Gabb)
Cymbophora berryi clam
Cymbophora berryi (Gardner)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Legumen sp. Conrad 1858 venus clam
Legumen sp.
Cyprimeria sp. Conrad 1864 venus clam
Cyprimeria major Gardner
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Aenona eufaulensis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Aenona eufaulensis (Conrad)
"Linearia sp." = Linearis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Linearia sp.
Tellinimera buboana tellin clam
Tellinimeria buboana Stephenson - originally entered as "Tellinimeria buboana"
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
Trachycardium sp.
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
Granocardium (Granocardium) tippananum cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) tippan
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) sp. Sowerby 1823 clam
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) sp.
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia Stephenson 1941 clam
Nymphalucina ? linearea (Stephenso - originally entered as "Nymphalucina ? linearea"
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium concentricum clam
Unicardium concentricum (Conrad)
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) angulicostata clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) ang
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. Dietrich 1933 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
Nucula sp.
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Cylichna sp. Lovén 1846 snail
Cylichna sp.
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella sp. Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Remera sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Remera sp.
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Liopeplum cretaceum Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum cretaceum (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Napulus sp.
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella vertebroides, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Ataphrus sp. n. sp.
Ataphrus sp. n. sp. Gabb 1869 snail
Ataphrus n. sp. - originally entered as "Ataphrus n. sp."
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
Sphenodiscus sp. Meek 1871 ammonite
Sphenodiscus sp.
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Bone material
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Shark parts
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Otolith
Echinoidea
 Cassiduloida -
"Hardouinia sp." = Harduinia
"Hardouinia sp." = Harduinia d'Archiac and Haime 1853 sea urchin
Hardouinea sp.