USGS Loc. 3732 - Dave Adams Mill Creek [Shoal River Fm] (Miocene of the United States)

Where: Walton County, Florida (30.7° N, 86.1° W: paleocoordinates 31.0° N, 83.4° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Shoal River Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Shoal River Fm of the Alum Bluff, which lies between the Chipola Fm (Early Miocene) and the Chochtawatchee Fm [Early Pliocene). AGE: Early Miocene (Gardener 1947); Middle Miocene in Vokes (1990) and Portell et al. (2006), although Jones et al. (1993) reports 87Sr/86Sr ratios that yielded average age estimates of 12.4 Ma [=Serravalian]. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, calcareous marl and unlithified, calcareous sandstone

• marls, sands, clays, for the most part unconsolidated, in places highly calcareous

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USGS

Primary reference: J. R. Gardner. 1947. The Molluscan Fauna of the Alum Bluff Group of Florida. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper (142A-H)1-709 [A. Miller/K. Layou/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 42813: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 05.08.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Diluvarca) santarosana" = Anadara (Diluvarca) santarosana
"Arca (Diluvarca) santarosana" = Anadara (Diluvarca) santarosana Dall 1898 ark
present
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris waltonensis n. sp." = Costaglycymeris waltonensis
"Glycymeris waltonensis n. sp." = Costaglycymeris waltonensis Gardner 1947 clam
abundant
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus Dall 1900 clam
present
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Pseudochama (Echinochama) arcinella" = Arcinella arcinella
"Pseudochama (Echinochama) arcinella" = Arcinella arcinella Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
rare
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Lirophora) ceramota n. sp." = Lirophora (Lirophora) ceramota, "Chione (Lirophora) trimeris" = Lirophora (Lirophora) trimeris
"Chione (Lirophora) ceramota n. sp." = Lirophora (Lirophora) ceramota Gardner 1947 venus clam
rare
"Chione (Lirophora) trimeris" = Lirophora (Lirophora) trimeris Gardner 1947 venus clam
present
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Moerella) piesa Gardner 1947 tellin clam
rare
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) plectopleura" = Trachycardium
"Cardium (Trachycardium) plectopleura" = Trachycardium cockle
rare
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) flumenvadosa" = Parvilucina
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) flumenvadosa" = Parvilucina clam
rare
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda polychoa" = Nuculana
"Leda polychoa" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
rare
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sphalera barrel-bubble
rare
Acteocina rusa barrel-bubble
rare
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva liodes" = Oliva (Omogymna) liodes
"Oliva liodes" = Oliva (Omogymna) liodes Dall 1903 olive snail
rare; O. liodes waltoniana
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina lissa snail
rare
"Strombina waltonia" = Strombina (Strombina) waltonia Gardner 1947 snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Uzita waltonensis" = Nassarius (Uzita) waltonensis
"Uzita waltonensis" = Nassarius (Uzita) waltonensis Gardner 1936 snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria waltoniana, "Cancellaria pinguis" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) pinguis, "Cancellaria runchaena n. sp." = Cancellaria (Massyla) runchaena
"Cancellaria pinguis" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) pinguis Gardner 1947 snail
rare
"Cancellaria runchaena n. sp." = Cancellaria (Massyla) runchaena Gardner 1947 snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Crassispira calligonoides" = Crassispira (Hindsiclava) calligonoides Gardner 1938 snail
rare
"Eumetadrillia rabdotacona" = Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) rabdotacona Gardner 1947 snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
? Knefastia waltonia, "Hemipleurotoma eileta" = Gemmula vaningeni, "Polystira (Pleuroliria) tenagos" = Polystira tenagos
"Hemipleurotoma eileta" = Gemmula vaningeni Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid
rare
"Polystira (Pleuroliria) tenagos" = Polystira tenagos Gardner 1947 turrid
rare
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus submoniliferus n. sp. Gardner 1937 cone shell
present
Conus waltonensis Aldrich 1903 cone shell
common
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) waltonensis n. sp." = Strioterebrum waltonensis
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) waltonensis n. sp." = Strioterebrum waltonensis Gardner 1947 auger snail
rare; also T. (S.) waltonensis tribaka (present)
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices judsoni" = Natica judsoni, "Natica (Tectonatica) semen" = Tectonatica, Sinum waltonense
"Polinices judsoni" = Natica judsoni Maury 1910 moon snail
present
"Natica (Tectonatica) semen" = Tectonatica moon snail
rare
Sinum waltonense moon snail
rare
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum grande slipper shell
rare; ? in occurrence table
"Crucibulum constrictum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) constrictum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
rare; C. constrictum conjuge n. subsp.
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Torcula) waltonensis" = Torcula
"Turritella (Torcula) waltonensis" = Torcula turret shell
common
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
? Didianema waltonia n. sp. snail
rare
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus (Gadila) spiniformis Gardner 1947 tusk shell
rare