USGS Loc. 3742 - Mossyhead [Shoal River Fm] (Miocene of the United States)

Where: Walton County, Florida (30.7° N, 86.1° W: paleocoordinates 31.0° N, 83.4° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Shoal River Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Shoal River Fm of the Alum Bluff, which lies between the Chipola Fm (Early Miocene) and the Chochtawatchee Fm [Early Pliocene). AGE: Early Miocene (Gardener 1947); Middle Miocene in Vokes (1990) and Portell et al. (2006), although Jones et al. (1993) reports 87Sr/86Sr ratios that yielded average age estimates of 12.4 Ma [=Serravalian]. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, calcareous marl and unlithified, calcareous sandstone

• marls, sands, clays, for the most part unconsolidated, in places highly calcareous

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USGS

Primary reference: J. R. Gardner. 1947. The Molluscan Fauna of the Alum Bluff Group of Florida. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper (142A-H)1-709 [A. Miller/K. Layou/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 42870: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 06.08.2004, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Diluvarca) waltonia" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) strebla" = Anadara (Diluvarca) strebla
"Arca (Diluvarca) waltonia" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
abundant
"Arca (Diluvarca) strebla" = Anadara (Diluvarca) strebla Gardner 1947 ark
present
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata, "Glycymeris waltonensis" = Costaglycymeris waltonensis
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
present
"Glycymeris waltonensis" = Costaglycymeris waltonensis Gardner 1947 clam
prolific
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Chlamys) nicholsi" = Chlamys
"Pecten (Chlamys) nicholsi" = Chlamys scallop
abundant
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis
"Ostrea haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis Sowerby 1850 oyster
present
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Bythiamena) isosceles n. sp. clam
common
Astarte (Ashtarotha) sima n. sp. clam
present
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus, "Crassatellites (Crassinella) tanicus" = Crassinella
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus Dall 1900 clam
abundant
"Crassatellites (Crassinella) tanicus" = Crassinella clam
present
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula waltonensis" = Varicorbula disparilis d'Orbigny 1853 clam
common
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Pseudochama (Echinochama) arcinella" = Arcinella arcinella
"Pseudochama (Echinochama) arcinella" = Arcinella arcinella Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
common
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
"Alveinus micculus n. sp." = Alveinus rotundus
"Alveinus micculus n. sp." = Alveinus rotundus Dall 1900 clam
rare
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula (Hemimactra) valhosierr" = Leptomactra valhosierr
"Spisula (Hemimactra) valhosierr" = Leptomactra valhosierr Gardner 1947 clam
rare; ? in occurrence table
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta leptodoma n. sp. clam
common
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Venus nannodes n. sp." = Mercenaria nannodes, "Chione (Lirophora) ceramota" = Lirophora (Lirophora) ceramota, "Chione (Lirophora) trimeris n. sp." = Lirophora (Lirophora) trimeris, Dosinia (Dosinidia) dalli, Callocardia (Agriopoma) prosayana, "Macrocallista (Paradione) waltonensis" = Pitar (Paradione), Pitaria waltonensis n. sp.
"Venus nannodes n. sp." = Mercenaria nannodes Gardner 1947 quahog
present
"Chione (Lirophora) ceramota" = Lirophora (Lirophora) ceramota Gardner 1947 venus clam
present
"Chione (Lirophora) trimeris n. sp." = Lirophora (Lirophora) trimeris Gardner 1947 venus clam
prolific
Dosinia (Dosinidia) dalli Gardner 1947 venus clam
rare
"Macrocallista (Paradione) waltonensis" = Pitar (Paradione) venus clam
present
Pitaria waltonensis n. sp. venus clam
present
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Moerella) piesa n. sp., Tellina (Phyllodina) leptalea n. sp., Macoma sp., "Macoma (Psammacoma) torynoides" = Psammacoma torynoides
Tellina (Moerella) piesa n. sp. Gardner 1947 tellin clam
present
Tellina (Phyllodina) leptalea n. sp. Gardner 1947 tellin clam
present
Macoma sp. Leach 1819 tellin clam
common
"Macoma (Psammacoma) torynoides" = Psammacoma torynoides Gardner 1947 tellin clam
present
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele paramutica n. sp. Gardner 1947 clam
present
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Nemocardium sp., "Cardium (Trachycardium) plectopleura n. sp." = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Trachycardium) ustrix" = Trachycardium, Cardium (Cerastoderma) waltonianum
Nemocardium sp. Meek 1876 cockle
rare
"Cardium (Trachycardium) plectopleura n. sp." = Trachycardium cockle
abundant
"Cardium (Trachycardium) ustrix" = Trachycardium cockle
rare
Cardium (Cerastoderma) waltonianum Dall 1900 cockle
abundant
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Sportella lioconcha clam
present
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
"Bornia virgata" = Temblornia virgata
"Bornia virgata" = Temblornia virgata Gardner 1942 clam
rare
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
Aligena lineata aligena
rare
 Solenida - Solenidae
Psamosolen sp. Risso 1826 clam
rare
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora (Kennerleyia) dodona" = Pandora (Pandorella) dodona
"Pandora (Kennerleyia) dodona" = Pandora (Pandorella) dodona Dall 1903 clam
abundant
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) flumenvadosa n. sp." = Parvilucina, Divaricella waltonia n. sp.
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) flumenvadosa n. sp." = Parvilucina clam
common
Divaricella waltonia n. sp. clam
common
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula chipolana nut clam
common; N. chipolana waltonia n. subsp.
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda polychoa n. sp." = Nuculana, "Leda leiorhyncha n. sp." = Nuculana
"Leda polychoa n. sp." = Nuculana pointed nut clam
abundant; also L. polychoa defuniak (present)
"Leda leiorhyncha n. sp." = Nuculana pointed nut clam
common
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia soror clam
common
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata Bush 1885 snail
rare; also V. oxytata dodona (present)
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sphalera n. sp. barrel-bubble
abundant
Acteocina rusa n. sp. barrel-bubble
common
Cylichna anthera n. sp. snail
common
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva liodes" = Oliva (Omogymna) liodes, Olivella dasa n. sp.
"Oliva liodes" = Oliva (Omogymna) liodes Dall 1903 olive snail
abundant; O. liodes waltoniana
Olivella dasa n. sp. olive snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina lissa n. sp., Strombina ceryx n. sp., "Strombina waltonia n. sp." = Strombina (Strombina) waltonia, Nassarina trachea n. sp., Mitrella juncea n. sp.
Strombina lissa n. sp. snail
abundant
Strombina ceryx n. sp. snail
present
"Strombina waltonia n. sp." = Strombina (Strombina) waltonia Gardner 1947 snail
abundant
Nassarina trachea n. sp. snail
present
Mitrella juncea n. sp. snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Engoniophos vadosus n. sp." = Strombinophos vadosus, Hesperisternia waltonia
"Engoniophos vadosus n. sp." = Strombinophos vadosus Gardner 1926 true whelk
present
Hesperisternia waltonia Gardner 1944 true whelk
present
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Uzita pedana n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita nanna" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita grapta" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita waltonensis" = Nassarius (Uzita) waltonensis
"Uzita pedana n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
common
"Uzita nanna" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
present
"Uzita grapta" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
present
"Uzita waltonensis" = Nassarius (Uzita) waltonensis Gardner 1936 snail
abundant
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Busycon montfortis whelk
common
Busycon dasum Gardner 1947 whelk
rare
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus waltonensis n. sp. snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Trigonostoma) sphenoidostoma n. sp." = Trigonostoma, "Cancellaria (Aphera) waltonensis" = Aphera waltonensis, Cancellaria subtiarophora, Cancellaria waltoniana n. sp., Cancellaria spherotopleura n. sp., "Cancellaria pinguis n. sp." = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) pinguis, "Cancellaria runchaena" = Cancellaria (Massyla) runchaena, "Cancellaria (Narona) atraktoides n. sp." = Narona
"Cancellaria (Trigonostoma) sphenoidostoma n. sp." = Trigonostoma snail
present
"Cancellaria (Aphera) waltonensis" = Aphera waltonensis Aldrich 1910 snail
present
Cancellaria waltoniana n. sp. snail
prolific
Cancellaria spherotopleura n. sp. snail
present
"Cancellaria pinguis n. sp." = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) pinguis Gardner 1947 snail
common
"Cancellaria runchaena" = Cancellaria (Massyla) runchaena Gardner 1947 snail
present
"Cancellaria (Narona) atraktoides n. sp." = Narona snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Marginella (Gibberula) waltoniana n. sp. Gardner 1947 snail
common
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Tiara) desmia n. sp. Gardner 1938 mitre shell
present
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella (Serrata) vadosa n. sp. Gardner 1947 margin shell
abundant; also V. (S.) vadosa ischna (abundant)
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Vexillum (Uromitra) triptum" = Uromitra, "Vexillum (Uromitra) ctenotum n. sp." = Uromitra
"Vexillum (Uromitra) triptum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
abundant
"Vexillum (Uromitra) ctenotum n. sp." = Uromitra ribbed mitre
common
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Typhis (Talityphis) pterinus Gardner 1936 murex snail
present
Urosalpinx tribaka n. sp. murex snail
rare
Eupleura pterina murex snail
rare
"Murex (Chicoreus) aldrichi" = Chicoreus murex snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Bela nassoides n. sp., Kurtziella prionota n. sp., ""Mangelia" phrixae n. sp." = Cythara (Mangelia)
Bela nassoides n. sp. snail
rare
Kurtziella prionota n. sp. snail
common
""Mangelia" phrixae n. sp." = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
common
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Agladrillia empera n. sp." = Clathrodrillia empera, "Crassispira calligonoides n. sp." = Crassispira (Hindsiclava) calligonoides, "Drillia" microneta, "Drillia" centrodes n. sp., "Drillia" zosta n. sp., "Drillia" trypanion n. sp., "Drillia" pycnoklosta n. sp., "Drillia" waltoniana n. sp., "Eumetadrillia rabdotacona n. sp." = Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) rabdotacona
"Agladrillia empera n. sp." = Clathrodrillia empera Gardner 1938 snail
abundant
"Crassispira calligonoides n. sp." = Crassispira (Hindsiclava) calligonoides Gardner 1938 snail
abundant
"Drillia" microneta snail
rare
"Drillia" centrodes n. sp. snail
common
"Drillia" zosta n. sp. snail
common
"Drillia" trypanion n. sp. snail
common
"Drillia" pycnoklosta n. sp. snail
rare
"Drillia" waltoniana n. sp. snail
abundant
"Eumetadrillia rabdotacona n. sp." = Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) rabdotacona Gardner 1947 snail
prolific
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
? Knefastia waltonia, ? Fusiturricula glaphura n. sp., ""Cythara" basilissa n. sp." = Lepicythara basilissa, "Hemipleurotoma eileta" = Gemmula vaningeni, "Polystira (Pleurolira) tenagos n. sp." = Polystira tenagos
? Fusiturricula glaphura n. sp. turrid
common
""Cythara" basilissa n. sp." = Lepicythara basilissa Gardner 1938 turrid
rare
"Hemipleurotoma eileta" = Gemmula vaningeni Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid
common
"Polystira (Pleurolira) tenagos n. sp." = Polystira tenagos Gardner 1947 turrid
abundant
 Neogastropoda -
"Glyphostoma xeston n. sp." = Glyphostoma (Rhiglyphostoma) xeston Gardner 1938 snail
common
Nannodiella nemorensis Maury 1910 snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus waltonensis Aldrich 1903 cone shell
abundant; also C. waltonensis anodosus (abundant)
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) pupiformis" = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) rabdota" = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) rapta n. sp." = Strioterebrum raptum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) gausapata" = Strioterebrum gausapatum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) waltonensis" = Strioterebrum waltonensis, Terebra (Paraterebra) odopoia, Terebra (Paraterebra) ? sulcifera
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) pupiformis" = Strioterebrum auger snail
rare; ? in occurrence table
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) rabdota" = Strioterebrum auger snail
rare
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) rapta n. sp." = Strioterebrum raptum Gardner 1938 auger snail
common
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) gausapata" = Strioterebrum gausapatum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
rare; ? in occurrence table
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) waltonensis" = Strioterebrum waltonensis Gardner 1947 auger snail
common; also T. (S.) waltonensis tribaka n. subsp. (common)
Terebra (Paraterebra) ? sulcifera Sowerby 1849 auger snail
present
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
"Cheilea dryas n. sp." = Cheilea uncinata
"Cheilea dryas n. sp." = Cheilea uncinata Reeve 1858 hoof shell
rare
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia vaughani n. sp. Gardner 1947 snail
present
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices judsoni" = Natica judsoni, "Natica (Stigmaulax) guppiana" = Stigmaulax guppiana, "Natica (Naticarius) precursor" = Naticarius precursor, "Natica (Tectonatica) mino n. sp." = Tectonatica, Sinum waltonense, Sigatica caractica, Euspira rotunda, "Polinices (Neverita) eucallosus" = Neverita
"Polinices judsoni" = Natica judsoni Maury 1910 moon snail
prolific
"Natica (Stigmaulax) guppiana" = Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
common; also N. (S.) guppiana toulana n. subsp. (rare)
"Natica (Naticarius) precursor" = Naticarius precursor Gardner 1947 moon snail
rare
"Natica (Tectonatica) mino n. sp." = Tectonatica moon snail
rare
Sinum waltonense moon snail
common
Sigatica caractica Gardner 1947 moon snail
rare
Euspira rotunda moon snail
rare
"Polinices (Neverita) eucallosus" = Neverita moon snail
common
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell
rare; ? in occurrence table
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum constrictum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) constrictum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
common; C. constrictum conjuge n. subsp. (common)
"Crucibulum waltonense n. sp." = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) waltonense Gardner 1947 slipper shell
common
Crucibulum multilineatum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
present
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
abundant
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
rare
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
common
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora textilina Dall 1892 carrier shell
rare; ? in occurrence table
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Personella floridana n. sp." = Distorsio mcgintyi
"Personella floridana n. sp." = Distorsio mcgintyi Emerson and Puffer 1953 snail
rare
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
"Circulus" anthera n. sp. snail
present
"Vitrinella" waltonia n. sp. snail
rare
"Vitrinella" excavata n. sp. snail
rare
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Fossarus florius n. sp. snail
rare
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Torcula) waltonensis n. sp." = Torcula, Turritella segmenta n. sp.
"Turritella (Torcula) waltonensis n. sp." = Torcula turret shell
prolific
Turritella segmenta n. sp. Gardner 1947 turret shell
present
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Volvula phoinicoides n. sp. snail
present
Sulcularia prosulcata n. sp. snail
present
Acteon hamadryados Maury 1910 snail
present; ? in occurrence table
Acteon textilis Guppy 1873 snail
present; ? in occurrence table
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula stiphera snail
rare
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica quadriseriata" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica quadriseriata" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
abundant; A. quadriseriata waltonensis
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma flumenvadum Gardner 1947 top snail
abundant
Calliostoma rugabasis Gardner 1947 top snail
present
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) chipolanum" = Antalis
"Dentalium (Antalis) chipolanum" = Antalis tusk shell
common
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus (Gadila) spiniformis Gardner 1947 tusk shell
present