Sohl and Koch OFR # 353 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Dewitt fts Bluff; USGS # 32235

Where: Florence County, South Carolina (34.0° N, 79.5° W: paleocoordinates 35.6° N, 57.0° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: CC25-CC26 nannofossil zone, lower Member (Peedee Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Self-Trail (2002) reports that the Peedee Fm in South Carolina spans zones CC25a-CC26b. Haustator bilira assemblage zone.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; gray, silty claystone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1987. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) larger invertebrates from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the Atlantic Coastal Plain with further data for the East Gulf. USGS Open File Report 87-194:1-172 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4344: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca saffordi clam
Striarca saffordi (Gardner) non Gab
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis sp. Sassi 1827 clam
Limopsis sp.
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Camptonectes (Comptonectes) sp.
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1835 oyster
Pycnodonte sp.
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sp. Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
Pteria sp.
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner 1916 clam
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Etea sp. Conrad 1873 clam
Etea sp.
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora appressa clam
Cymbophora appressa (Gabb)
Cymbophora berryi clam
Cymbophora berryi (Gardner)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma parva venus clam
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner)
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
? Liothyris sp. n. sp. Conrad 1873 tellin clam
Liothyris ? n. sp. - originally entered as "Liothyris ? n. sp."
Tellinimera buboana tellin clam
Tellinimeria buboana Stephenson - originally entered as "Tellinimeria buboana"
Tellinimera gabbi tellin clam
Tellinimeria gabbi Gardner - originally entered as "Tellinimeria gabbi"
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium eufaulensis Conrad 1860 cockle
Trachycardium eufaulensis (Conrad)
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
? Periplomya sp. Conrad 1870 clam
Periplomya ? sp. - originally entered as "Periplomya ? sp."
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) ampulla clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) ampulla Ga
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia Stephenson 1941 clam
Nymphalucina ? linearea (Stephenso - originally entered as "Nymphalucina ? linearea"
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Protobranchia - Solemyidae
Solemya sp. Children 1823 Awning Clam
Solemya sp.
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella sp. Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella sp.
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Deussenia bellalirata Conrad 1858 snail
Deussenia bellalirata (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Morea cancellaria Conrad 1860 snail
Morea cancellaria Conrad
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira rectilabrum Conrad 1858 moon snail
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad)
Amaurellina stephensoni moon snail
Amaurellina stephensoni (Wade)
Gyrodes supraplicatus Conrad 1858 moon snail
Gyrodes supraplicatus (Conrad)
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Nonacteonina sp." = Nonactaeonina
"Nonacteonina sp." = Nonactaeonina snail
Nonacteonina sp.
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Gegania sp. Jeffreys 1884 snail
Tuba sp.
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Margaritella cf. pumila snail
Margaritella cf. M. pumila Stephen - originally entered as "Margaritella cf. pumila"
? Pseudomalaxis sp. Fischer 1850 snail
Pseudomalaxis ? sp. - originally entered as "Pseudomalaxis ? sp."
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium leve tusk shell
Dentalium leve Stephenson
Dentalium navarroi tusk shell
Dentalium navarroi Stephenson
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
Sphenodiscus sp. Meek 1871 ammonite
Sphenodiscus sp.
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
"Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna
"Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites columna Morton
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Fish parts
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Shark parts
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia sp. Milne-Edwards 1849 stony coral
Micrabacia spp.