Sohl and Koch OFR # 366 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Honey Lake; USGS # 32344

Where: Florence County, South Carolina (33.9° N, 79.4° W: paleocoordinates 35.4° N, 56.9° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: CC25-CC26 nannofossil zone, lower Member (Peedee Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Self-Trail (2002) reports that the Peedee Fm in South Carolina spans zones CC25a-CC26b. Haustator bilira assemblage zone.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, calcareous sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite, replaced with calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1987. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) larger invertebrates from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the Atlantic Coastal Plain with further data for the East Gulf. USGS Open File Report 87-194:1-172 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4355: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Malacostraca
  -
Malacostraca indet. Latreille 1802
Crab parts
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
 Serpulimorpha -
Hamulus ? huntensis
Hamulus? huntensis Stephenson - originally entered as "Hamulus ? huntensis"
Hamulus squamosus
Hamulus squamosus Gabb
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris rotundata clam
Glycymeris rotundata (Gabb)
Postligata wordeni clam
Postligata wordeni Gardner
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea (Idonearca) cf. powersi Stephenson 1941 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) cf. I. powersi - originally entered as "Cucullaea cf. powersi"
Cucullaea (Idonearca) littlei Gabb 1877 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) littlei Gabb
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis sp. Sassi 1827 clam
Limopsis sp.
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus (Endocostea) sp. Whitfield 1877 clam
Inoceramus (Endocostea) sp.
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp. Sowerby 1814 clam
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp.
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata, "Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata
"Lima (Lima) reticulata" = Lima reticulata Forbes 1845 file clam
Lima (Lima) reticulata Lyell & For
"Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata Conrad 1858 file clam
Lima (Lima) acutilineata Conrad
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb 1876 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Botula carolinensis mussel
Botula carolinensis (Conrad)
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
Crenella elegantula Meek and Hayden 1862 mussel
Crenella elegantula Meek & Hayden
Lycettia tippanus mussel
Lycettia tippanus (Conrad)
Modiolus trigonus mussel
Modiolus trigonus Gardner
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
Uddenia sp. Stephenson 1941 clam
Uddenia sp.
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Glossidae
Glossus sp. Poli 1795 clam
Glossus sp.
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora berryi clam
Cymbophora berryi (Gardner)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma parva venus clam
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner)
Cyprimeria sp. Conrad 1864 venus clam
originally entered as "Cyprimeria "
Cyprimeria alta venus clam
Cyprimeria alta Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellinimera buboana tellin clam
Tellinimeria buboana Stephenson - originally entered as "Tellinimeria buboana"
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina sp.
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Granocardium (Granocardium) cf. bowenae cockle
Granocardium (G.) cf. G. (G.) bowe - originally entered as "Granocardium cf. bowenae"
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummeli cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummel
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia Stephenson 1941 clam
Nymphalucina ? linearea (Stephenso - originally entered as "Nymphalucina ? linearea"
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) cerulea clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) cer
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. Dietrich 1933 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Deussenia sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Deussenia sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Remera sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Remera sp.
Bellifusus crassicostatus snail
Bellifusus crassicostatus Stephens
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Drilluta buboanus Sohl 1964 snail
Drilluta buboanus Sohl
? Ornopsis (Ripleyella) sp. Wade 1916 snail
Ornopsis (Ripleyella) ? sp. - originally entered as "Ornopsis ? sp."
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Medionapus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Medionapus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Liopeplum cretaceum Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum cretaceum (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Moreidae
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) sp. snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) sp. - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus sp."
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Graciliala sp. Sohl 1960 snail
Graciliala sp.
Pterocerella sp. Meek 1864 snail
Pterocerella sp.
Helicaulax formosa snail
Helicaulax formosa Stephenson
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira rectilabrum Conrad 1858 moon snail
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad)
Gyrodes sp. Conrad 1860 moon snail
Gyrodes sp.
Gyrodes supraplicatus Conrad 1858 moon snail
Gyrodes supraplicatus (Conrad)
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Laxispira monilifera, Turritella pointensis, Turritella vertebroides, Turritella tippana, "Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Laxispira monilifera Sohl 1964 turret shell
Laxispira monilifera Sohl
Turritella pointensis turret shell
Turritella pointensis Stephenson
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
Turritella tippana Conrad 1858 turret shell
Turritella tippana Conrad
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki" = Ringicula (Ringiculina) clarki
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki" = Ringicula (Ringiculina) clarki Durham 1944 snail
Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki Ga
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) americanus snail
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) amer
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Ataphrus sp. n. sp.
Ataphrus sp. n. sp. Gabb 1868 snail
Ataphrus n. sp. - originally entered as "Ataphrus n. sp."
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (encrusting)
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (branching)
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Fish parts
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Echinoid sp. - originally entered as "Echinoidea sp."
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia sp. Milne-Edwards 1849 stony coral
Micrabacia spp.