Sohl and Koch OFR # 733 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Lake McQueeney; USGS # 15524 : 7637

Where: Guadalupe County, Texas (29.6° N, 98.0° W: paleocoordinates 35.2° N, 77.1° W)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, Corsicana Marl Formation, Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; gray, silty claystone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

• Stephenson collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1984. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) larger invertebrate Fossils from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the west gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 84-687:1-282 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4496: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca martindalensis ark
Arca martindalensis (Stephenson)
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon sp. Conrad 1869 clam
Nemodon sp.
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea (Idonearca) deatvillensis clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) deatvillensi
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp.
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Tenuipteria argenteus clam
Tenuiptereus argenteus (Conrad)
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus (Spondylus) munitus scallop
Spondylus (Spondylus) munitus Step
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
Pecten (Pecten) venustus scallop
Pecten (Pecten?) venustus Morton
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima (Lima) sellardsi Stephenson 1941 file clam
Lima (Lima) sellardsi Stephenson
"Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata Conrad 1858 file clam
Lima (Lima) acutilineata Conrad
Lima (Lima) deatsvillensis file clam
Lima (Lima) deatsvillensis Stephen
Lima (Lima) guadalupensis file clam
Lima (Lima) guadalupensis Stephens
Lima (Lima) sp. BruguiƩre 1796 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte belli oyster
Pycnodonte belli Stephenson
Pycnodonte sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1835 oyster
Pycnodonte sp.
Exogyra costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta, "Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
"Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica Morton 1834 oyster
Ostrea mesenterica Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella sp. Lamarck 1799 clam
Crassatella sp.
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Legumen ellipticum venus clam
Legumen ellipticum Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia pectinis" = Linearis
"Linearia pectinis" = Linearis tellin clam
Linearia pectinis Stephenson
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia (Brevicardium) sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
Protocardium (Brevicardium) sp. - originally entered as "Protocardium sp."
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp.
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) grandis Stephenson 1941 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) grandis St
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium sp. d'Orbigny 1850 clam
Unicardium sp.
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea occidentalis limpet
Acmaea occidentalis (Hall & Meek)
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Lomirosa sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Lomirosa sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Ornopsis sp. Wade 1916 snail
Ornopsis sp.
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Napulus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Moreidae
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) sp. snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) sp. - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus sp."
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Beretra elongata turrid
Beretra elongata Stephenson
 Prosobranchia -
Mesogastropoda indet. Thiele 1925 snail
Mesogastropods indeterminate
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus ? microstriatus snail
Capulus ? microstriatus Stephenson - originally entered as "Capulus ? microstriatus"
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Gyrodes petrosus moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus (Morton)
Gyrodes rotundus moon snail
Gyrodes rotundus Stephenson
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Nonacteonina sp." = Nonactaeonina
"Nonacteonina sp." = Nonactaeonina snail
Nonacteonina sp.
 Tectibranchia - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Ellipsoscapha sp.
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites sp. Meek 1870 ammonite
Discoscaphites sp.
 Ammonitida - Hamitidae
Hamites sp. Parkinson 1811 ammonite
Hamites? sp.
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Fish parts