Sekoerau, Sangkoelirang, Kalimantan, Indonesia (Pliocene of Indonesia)

Also known as Loc. 175 of Gerth (1923). Reef 2941

Where: Kalimantan Timur, Indonesia (1.0° N, 118.0° E: paleocoordinates 1.0° N, 118.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Pliocene (5.3 - 2.6 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified, sandy marl and lithified limestone

• Sandy marl which might have been alternated with the coral limestone or more probably was deposited between the higher parts of a reef.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: Molluscs newly described, corals reported and extended from Gerth (1923)

Primary reference: C. Beets. 1950. Pliocene mollusca from a coral limestone of a hill near Sekoerau, E. Borneo. Leidse Geologische Mededelingen 15:305-318 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 46490: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 14.01.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata
"Arca antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata Linnaeus 1758 ark
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella radiata Sowerby 1825 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Hippopus hippopus Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Tridacna squamosa" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa cockle
 Myoida -
Solidicorbula erythrodon clam
Aloidis erythrodon
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Nebularia) limosa mitre shell
var. ambigua
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Phyllonotus) rutteni n. sp." = Phyllonotus, "Drupa (Morula) concatenata" = Morula
"Murex (Phyllonotus) rutteni n. sp." = Phyllonotus murex snail
"Drupa (Morula) concatenata" = Morula murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus odengensis" = Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis
"Conus odengensis" = Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis Martin 1895 cone shell
juvenile
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Pyrazus witkampi n. sp. snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium traillii Sowerby 1855 cerith snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Angaria delphinus" = Delphinula delphinus
"Angaria delphinus" = Delphinula delphinus Linnaeus 1758 laciniated dolphin shell
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Poritidae
Porites (Synaraea) amplectans Felix 1921 stony coral
Goniopora sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Fungiidae
Fungia (Cycloseris) decipiens Martin 1880 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montastraeidae
"Orbicella felixi" = Montastrea felixi
"Orbicella felixi" = Montastrea felixi Gerth 1923 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Pocilloporidae
"Stylophora pistillata" = Stylophora pistillata, "Stylophora subseriata" = Stylophora pistillata, Seriatopora ornata
"Stylophora pistillata" = Stylophora pistillata Esper 1797 stony coral
"Stylophora subseriata" = Stylophora pistillata Esper 1797 stony coral
Seriatopora ornata Felix 1921 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
Cyphastrea microphthalma Lamarck 1816 stony coral
Cyphastrea chalcidicum Forskal 1775 stony coral
Favites sp. Link 1807 stony coral
Prionastraea spec.
Favites borneensis Gerth 1923 stony coral
Prionastraea borneensis
"Meandrina lamellina" = Platygyra lamellina Ehrenberg 1834 stony coral
"Favia favus" = Dipsastraea favus Forskal 1775 stony coral
"Favia pallida" = Dipsastraea pallida Dana 1846 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Mussidae
Mussa sp. Oken 1815 stony coral