Community sb facies (Punta Ballena Member) (Pleistocene of Ecuador)

Where: Manabi, Ecuador (0.2° S, 80.3° W: paleocoordinates 0.3° S, 79.9° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Punta Ballena Member (Jama Formation), Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)

• While not specified, it appears that the collection is a composite of several bulk samples showing similar taphonomic characteristics and stratal position. Early Pleistocene in age (MOI stages 35-50). The Punta Ballena Member of the Jama Formation is overlain by the El Matal Member (60 m thick, fluvial) and underlain by the Punta Pasa Borracho Member (20 m thick, marine). The Punta Ballena Member is 100 m thick, mixed fluvial and marine. The age of the Jama Formation is constrained by 40Ar/39Ar date of tephra beds.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, medium-grained, coarse, shelly/skeletal sandstone

• Inner subtidal setting (20-30m)
• Mud-supported, show gradational upper contact from shell-rich to shell-poor, fine-grained lithofacies

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

• Unknown respository for material; possibly either Universita di Camerino or Universita di Pisa, Italy; faunal list is a composite of at least two bulk collections.

Primary reference: G. Cantalamessa, C. Di Celma, and L. Ragaini. 2005. Sequence stratigraphy of the Punta Ballena Member of the Jama Formation (Early Pleistocene, Ecuador): insights from integrated sedimentologic, taphonomic and paleoecologic analysis of molluscan shell concentrations. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 216:1-25 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 48665: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 26.03.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arcidae indet. Lamarck 1809 clam
"Anadara aequatorialis" = Anadara (Cunearca) aequatorialis d'Orbigny 1846 ark
"Anadara obesa" = Anadara (Anadara) obesa Sowerby 1833 ark
Anadara nux Sowerby I 1833 ark
Lunarca brevifrons Sowerby I 1833 ark
Grandiarca grandis Broderip and Sowerby 1829 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia reversa Sowerby 1833 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pacipecten sp." = Leptopecten
"Pacipecten sp." = Leptopecten Verrill 1897 scallop
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp., "Corbula tenuis" = Tenuicorbula tenuis
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
"Corbula tenuis" = Tenuicorbula tenuis Sowerby 1833 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
"Pholas chiloensis" = Pholas (Thovana) chiloensis
"Pholas chiloensis" = Pholas (Thovana) chiloensis Molina 1782 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta undulata Gould 1851 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia pallida, "Mactra (Micromactra) sp." = Mactrotoma
Mulinia pallida Broderip and Sowerby 1829 clam
"Mactra (Micromactra) sp." = Mactrotoma Dall 1894 surfclam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione sp., "Chione jamaniana" = Chionopsis amathusia, "Chione gorgona" = Lirophora mariae, Pitar sp., "Pitar paytensis" = Lamelliconcha paytensis, Cyclinella sp.
Chione sp. von Mühlfield 1811 venus clam
"Chione jamaniana" = Chionopsis amathusia Philippi 1844 venus clam
"Chione gorgona" = Lirophora mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
Pitar sp. Römer 1857 venus clam
"Pitar paytensis" = Lamelliconcha paytensis d'Orbigny 1845 venus clam
Cyclinella sp. Dall 1902 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Tagelus sp. Gray 1847 clam
Solecurtus broggii Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Psammotreta sp., "Macoma cf. grandis" = Psammotreta grandis, Temnoconcha cognata, Tellina sp., "Tellina aequizonata" = Tellina (Miratellina) aequizonata, "Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca, "Tellina cf. hertleini" = Tellina (Eurytellina) hertleini
Psammotreta sp. Dall 1900 tellin clam
"Macoma cf. grandis" = Psammotreta grandis Hanley 1844 tellin clam
Temnoconcha cognata Adams 1852 tellin clam
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
"Tellina aequizonata" = Tellina (Miratellina) aequizonata Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
"Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca Pilsbry and Lowe 1932 tellin clam
"Tellina cf. hertleini" = Tellina (Eurytellina) hertleini Olssoni 1961 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium procerum, "Trigoniocardia obovalis" = Apiocardia obovale
Trachycardium procerum Sowerby 1833 cockle
"Trigoniocardia obovalis" = Apiocardia obovale Sowerby 1833 cockle
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
"Bornia cf. venada" = Solecardia venada
"Bornia cf. venada" = Solecardia venada Olsson 1961 clam
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Mysella compressa" = Kurtiella compressa
"Mysella compressa" = Kurtiella compressa Dall 1913 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panopea cf. coquimbensis" = Panopea abbreviata
"Panopea cf. coquimbensis" = Panopea abbreviata Valenciennes 1839 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua Sowerby 1833 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana eburnea" = Saccella eburnea, Adrana sp.
"Nuculana eburnea" = Saccella eburnea Sowerby 1833 pointed nut clam
Adrana sp. Adams and Adams 1858 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium sp., "Nitidiscala cf. durhamiana" = Epitonium (Nitidiscala)
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798 wentletrap
"Nitidiscala cf. durhamiana" = Epitonium (Nitidiscala) wentletrap
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina puruha Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 barrel-bubble
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva incrassata Lightfoot 1786 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Strombinophos loripanus Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Northia northiae Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon 1833 true whelk
Cymatophos galerus Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Hanetia cf. boggsi Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Hanetia cf. ecuadorensis Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Hanetia cymioides Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
[entered as Hanetia cymiodes]
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena sp. Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria solida" = Pyruclia solida Sowerby 1832 snail
Cancellaria metuloides Olsson 1964 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus cf. cacuminatus Spieker 1922 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp. Sacco 1891 auger snail
Terebra elenae auger snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima sp. Risso 1826 snail
Niso sp. Risso 1826 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Marsupina nana Broderip and Sowerby 1829 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Semicassis centiquadratus snail
[entered as Semicassis centiquadrata]
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Circulus sp. Jeffreys 1842 snail
Circulus occidentalis Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella pasada Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 turret shell
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell