Woodring Loc. 136a - Sabanita [lower Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as Stanford #2611

Where: Panama (9.4° N, 79.8° W: paleocoordinates 9.1° N, 78.4° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: lower Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• Same stratigraphic position as previous collection (52169). Lower part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 11.5 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, fine-grained, silty sandstone

• No specific environmental data presented.
• SPECIFIC: Silty fine-grained sandstone.

•GENERAL: Massive medium-to very fine-grained sandstone and siltstone. Somewhat calcareous, or marly, somewhat tuffaceous, and with a clay-like matrix. The lower part of the formation consists principally of medium-very fine-grained sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collected by Thomson (1942). Material is also held (but not specified for any specific collection) at Stanford University, Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil., Cornell University, PRI, U. Cal. and Cal. Acad. Sci.

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 52170: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 28.07.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for gastropoda and bivalvia.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Rasia) fissicosta7 Spieker 1922 ark
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark
Subspecies: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Cyclopecten oligolepis8 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Leptopecten ecnomius8 Woodring 1982 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) elassa n. sp.8 Woodring 1982 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula prenasuta8 Olsson 1964 clam
Caryocorbula oropendula8 Olsson 1922 clam
Subspecies: Caryocorbula oropendula stena
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Alveinus rotundus8 Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Harvella elegans8 Sowerby 1825 clam
Subspecies: Harvella elegans elegans
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum8 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata8 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Clementia (Clementia) dariena8 Conrad 1855 venus clam
Subspecies: Clementia (Clementia) dariena dariena
Cyclinella cyclica8 Guppy 1866 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Miratellina) anaxia n. sp.8, Psammacoma gatunensis8, "Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea8
Tellina (Miratellina) anaxia n. sp.8 Woodring 1982 tellin clam
Psammacoma gatunensis8 Toula 1909 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea8 Born 1778 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele laevis8 Sowerby 1833 clam
Subspecies: Semele laevis costaricensis
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium (Mexicardia) dominicanum8 Dall 1900 cockle
Subspecies: Trachycardium (Mexicardia) dominicanum costaricanum
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
Temblornia virgata8 Gardner 1942 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Bellucina actinus8 Dall 1903 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella acrita7 Dall 1908 pointed nut clam
Subspecies: Saccella acrita epacra
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis5
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis5 Toula 1908 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia testacea5 Lamarck 1811 snail
Subspecies: Agaronia testacea mancinella
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Strombinophos mimicus5 Woodring 1964 true whelk
? Northia sp.5 Gray 1847 true whelk
Cymatophos veatchi5 Olsson 1922 true whelk
Subspecies: Cymatophos veatchi veatchi
Hanetia dalli5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
Subspecies: Hanetia dalli protera
Nicema amara5 Woodring 1964 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius (Nassarius) parapristus5 Gardner 1944 snail
Subspecies: Nassarius (Nassarius) parapristus conarus
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena melongena5 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Subspecies: Melongena melongena consors
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii6, "Cancellaria (Euclia) dinota n. sp." = Euclia dinota6, Bivetiella dariena3, Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola6, Cancellaria acalypta6
"Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii6 Anderson 1929 snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) dinota n. sp." = Euclia dinota6 Woodring 1970 snail
Bivetiella dariena3 Toula 1908 snail
Subspecies: Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomitera dariena
Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola6 Anderson 1929 snail
Subspecies: Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola cibarcola
Cancellaria acalypta6 Woodring 1970 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Tiara) dariensis" = Subcancilla dariensis5
"Mitra (Tiara) dariensis" = Subcancilla dariensis5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura thompsoni n. sp.5, Cymia (Cymia) cheloma n. sp.5, "Murex (? Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus4
Eupleura thompsoni n. sp.5 Woodring 1959 murex snail
Cymia (Cymia) cheloma n. sp.5 Woodring 1959 murex snail
"Murex (? Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus aemulator6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Subspecies: Conus aemulator aemulator
Conus burckhardti6 Bose 1906 cone shell
Subspecies: Conus burckhardti harrisi
Conus acolus n. sp.6 Woodring 1970 cone shell
Conus molis6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus imitator6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Subspecies: Conus imitator imitator
Conus bravoi6 Spieker 1922 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus gatunensis4 Toula 1908 conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Polinices stanislasmeunieri Maury 1917 moon snail
Neverita (Glossaulax) relusiana moon snail
Subspecies: Neverita (Glossaulax) reclusiana xena
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Muracypraea woodringi2 Landau and Groves 2011 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Trochita spirata Forbes 1852 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Monoplex krebsii1 Mörch 1877 triton shell
Subspecies: Cymatium (Septa) pileare henicum
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata4
"Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata4 Valenciennes 1832 snail
Subspecies Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata decussata
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea ringens1 Swainson 1822 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa4
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa4 Guppy 1873 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) angulatum" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie)
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) angulatum" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie) snail
Subpecies: Teinostoma (Idioraphe) angulatum trochalum
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Torcula) altilira" = Turritella (Bactrospira) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
Subspecies: Turritella (Torcula) alitilira praecellens
Turritella gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
Subspecies: Turritella gatunensis gatunensis
Turritella matarucana Hodson 1926 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium nugatorium4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cerith snail
Alabina asperoides4 cerith snail
Subspecies: Alabina asperoides asperoides
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis4
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis4 Röding 1798 sundial
Subspecies: Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis nobilis
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae