Cercado de Mao - Bluff No. 1 (Pliocene of Dominican Republic)

Where: Dominican Republic (19.5° N, 71.0° W: paleocoordinates 19.5° N, 70.6° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Gurabo Formation, Early/Lower Pliocene (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• Bluff approximately 200 ft thick.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified, blue claystone

• No paleoenvironmental data reported by Maury.
• Blue clays locally hard and brittle. No limestone.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collections reposited at Cornell University and now reside at PRI.

Primary reference: C. J. Maury. 1917. Santo Domingo type sections and fossils. Bulletins of American Paleontology 5(30):1-43 [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 58815: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 24.02.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for poorly resolved section. Identifications to species level, though antiquated genus-level nomenclature.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Scapharca golfoyaquensis" = Anadara (Rasia) golfoyaquensis, "Scapharca cercadica" = Anadara (Rasia) cercadica
"Scapharca golfoyaquensis" = Anadara (Rasia) golfoyaquensis Maury 1917 ark
"Scapharca cercadica" = Anadara (Rasia) cercadica Maury 1917 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris acuticostata" = Tucetona acuticostata
"Glycymeris acuticostata" = Tucetona acuticostata Sowerby 1849 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus bostrychites, "Pecten ? soror" = Euvola soror, "Pecten excentricus" = Argopecten eccentricus
Spondylus bostrychites Guppy 1867 scallop
"Pecten ? soror" = Euvola soror Gabb 1873 scallop
"Pecten excentricus" = Argopecten eccentricus Gabb 1873 calico scallop
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Echinochama antiquata" = Arcinella antiquata
"Echinochama antiquata" = Arcinella antiquata Guppy 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione hendersoni venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium serratum" = Laevicardium serratum
"Cardium serratum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Amauropsis guppyi" = Pachycrommium guppyi
"Amauropsis guppyi" = Pachycrommium guppyi Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva cylindrica Sowerby 1850 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Metulella venusta Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula cancellata Gabb 1873 true whelk
"Phos moorei" = Antillophos (Antillophos) moorei Guppy 1866 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fusus henekeni" = Fusinus henekeni Sowerby 1850 snail
Fasciolaria semistriata Sowerby 1850 tulip snail
Fasciolaria carminamaris Maury 1917 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera, Cancellaria sp.2, "Cancellaria guppyi" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) guppyi
"Cancellaria epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera Guppy 1876 snail
Cancellaria sp.2 Lamarck 1799 snail
"Cancellaria guppyi" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) guppyi Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra henekeni Sowerby 1850 mitre shell
Mitra berlineri Maury 1917 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella coniformis" = Prunum coniforme
"Marginella coniformis" = Prunum coniforme Sowerby 1850 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Lyria pulchella" = Lyria (Lyria) pulchella
"Lyria pulchella" = Lyria (Lyria) pulchella Sowerby 1850 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus praeovoideus" = Turbinella trinitatis
"Xancus praeovoideus" = Turbinella trinitatis Maury 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis cercadicus" = Siphonochelus (Siphonochelus) cercadicus, "Murex cornurectus" = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus, "Murex domingensis" = Chicoreus (Siratus) domingensis
"Typhis cercadicus" = Siphonochelus (Siphonochelus) cercadicus Maury 1917 murex snail
"Murex cornurectus" = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus Guppy 1876 murex snail
"Murex domingensis" = Chicoreus (Siratus) domingensis Sowerby 1850 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
"Morum domingense" = Morum (Oniscidia) domingense
"Morum domingense" = Morum (Oniscidia) domingense Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Drillia islalindae" = Clathrodrillia islalindae, "Drillia venusta" = Clathrodrillia venusta, "Drillia henekeni" = Hindsiclava henekeni, Drillia cercadonis
"Drillia islalindae" = Clathrodrillia islalindae Maury 1917 snail
"Drillia venusta" = Clathrodrillia venusta Sowerby 1850 snail
"Drillia henekeni" = Hindsiclava henekeni Sowerby 1850 snail
Drillia cercadonis Maury 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Surcula riomaonis, "Cythara cercadica" = Lepicythara heptagona, "Turris albida" = Polystira albida
Surcula riomaonis Maury 1917 turrid
"Cythara cercadica" = Lepicythara heptagona Gabb 1873 turrid
"Turris albida" = Polystira albida Perry 1811 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus stenostomus" = Conasprella stenostoma Sowerby 1850 cone shell
"Conus haytensis" = Conus (Pyruconus) haytensis Sowerby 1850 cone shell
"Conus gaza" = Conus (Dauciconus) multiliratus Böse 1906 cone shell
Conus granozonatoides Maury 1917 cone shell
Conus karlschmidti Maury 1917 cone shell
"Conus sewalli" = Conus (Stephanoconus) sewalli Maury 1917 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra haitensis" = Terebra (Oreoterebra) haitensis
"Terebra haitensis" = Terebra (Oreoterebra) haitensis Dall 1895 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus maoensis" = Lobatus dominator, "Strombus haitensis" = Lobatus haitensis, Strombus proximus, Strombus bifrons
"Strombus maoensis" = Lobatus dominator Pilsbry 1917 true conch
"Strombus haitensis" = Lobatus haitensis Sowerby 1850 true conch
Strombus proximus Sowerby 1850 conch
Strombus bifrons Sowerby 1850 conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica youngi, "Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena
Natica youngi Maury 1917 moon snail
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea spurcoides" = Zonaria spurcoides, "Cypraea patrespatriae" = Luria (Basilitrona) patrespatriae, "Cypraea henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni, Erosaria acicularis1, "Cypraea noueli" = Cypraeorbis noveli
"Cypraea spurcoides" = Zonaria spurcoides Gabb 1873 cowry
"Cypraea patrespatriae" = Luria (Basilitrona) patrespatriae Maury 1917 cowry
"Cypraea henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni Sowerby 1850 cowry
Erosaria acicularis1 Gmelin 1791 cowry
"Cypraea noueli" = Cypraeorbis noveli Maury 1917 cowry
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora delecta Guppy 1876 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distortrix simillima" = Distorsio simillima
"Distortrix simillima" = Distorsio simillima Sowerby 1850 snail
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cassis sulcifera Sowerby 1850 snail
Sconsia laevigata Guppy 1850 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Crepitacella cepula Guppy 1866 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Solarium quadriseriatum" = Architectonica nobilis
"Solarium quadriseriatum" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial