Caimito - Zone H (Miocene of Dominican Republic)

Where: Dominican Republic (19.5° N, 71.3° W: paleocoordinates 19.5° N, 70.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Cercado Formation, Late/Upper Miocene (11.6 - 5.3 Ma)

• Zone H. From unknown formation (Possibly Cercado, Gurabo or Mao) at the time of writing. Section approximately 100 ft thick, 580 ft from base of section. Later shown to be correlated to the Cercado Fm.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified, concretionary, pebbly, gray, blue claystone and poorly lithified conglomerate

• No paleoenvironmental data reported by Maury.
• Collections derived from three horizons, comprising 1) blue and green clay, gravelly clays and pure gravels; 2) uniform hard clays with lines of large concretions; and 3) gravels with compound corals.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: concretion, original aragonite

Reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collections reposited at Cornell University and now reside at PRI.

Primary reference: C. J. Maury. 1917. Santo Domingo type sections and fossils. Bulletins of American Paleontology 5(30):1-43 [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 58867: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 27.02.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Identifications to species level, though antiquated genus-level nomenclature.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia submarylandica, "Scapharca willardausteni" = Arca (Tosarca) willardausteni, "Arca umbonata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata, "Arca occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra, "Scapharca riocanensis" = Anadara (Cunearca) riocanensis, "Scapharca golfoyaquensis" = Anadara (Rasia) golfoyaquensis
Barbatia submarylandica Maury 1917 clam
"Scapharca willardausteni" = Arca (Tosarca) willardausteni Maury 1917 ark
"Arca umbonata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata Bruguière 1789 ark
"Arca occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
"Scapharca riocanensis" = Anadara (Cunearca) riocanensis Maury 1917 ark
"Scapharca golfoyaquensis" = Anadara (Rasia) golfoyaquensis Maury 1917 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus
"Pecten nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga nigra d'Orbigny 1845 mussel
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula dominicensis" = Caryocorbula dominicensis, "Corbula caimitica" = Corbula (Caryocorbula) sericea
"Corbula dominicensis" = Caryocorbula dominicensis Gabb 1873 clam
"Corbula caimitica" = Corbula (Caryocorbula) sericea Dall 1898 clam
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama caimitica jewel box
Chama riocanica jewel box
"Chama congregatoides" = Chama congregata Conrad 1833 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Antigona tarquinia" = Periglypta tarquinia, "Pitaria circinata" = Lamelliconcha circinata, Petricola caimitica, "Petricola riocanensis" = Choristodon robustus
"Antigona tarquinia" = Periglypta tarquinia Dall 1900 venus clam
Spelt: Autigona
"Pitaria circinata" = Lamelliconcha circinata Born 1778 venus clam
"Petricola riocanensis" = Choristodon robustus Sowerby 1834 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina riocanensis tellin clam
"Scissula scitula" = Moerella (Scissula) tellin clam
"Tellina cibaoica" = Eurytellina cibaoica Maury 1917 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium linguatigris" = Acrosterigma linguatigris, "Cardium tintinnabularum" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) tintinnabularum
"Cardium linguatigris" = Acrosterigma linguatigris Maury 1917 cockle
"Cardium tintinnabularum" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) tintinnabularum Maury 1917 cockle
 Solenida - Pharidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides yaquensis" = Parvilucina yaquensis, "Miltha riocanensis" = Armimiltha riocanensis, "Lucina chrysostoma" = Anodontia alba, "Phacoides actinus" = Bellucina actinus, "Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis
"Phacoides yaquensis" = Parvilucina yaquensis Gabb 1873 clam
"Miltha riocanensis" = Armimiltha riocanensis Maury 1917 clam
"Lucina chrysostoma" = Anodontia alba Link 1807 clam
"Phacoides actinus" = Bellucina actinus Dall 1903 clam
"Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
Retusa yaquensis Maury 1917 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina canaliculata, "Acteocina (Cylichnella) triticumtritonis" = Cylichnella triticumtritonis, Bullaria paupercula
Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
"Acteocina (Cylichnella) triticumtritonis" = Cylichnella triticumtritonis Maury 1917 snail
Bullaria paupercula Sowerby 1849 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Amauropsis guppyi" = Pachycrommium guppyi
"Amauropsis guppyi" = Pachycrommium guppyi Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva giraudi Cossmann 1913 olive snail
Oliva cylindrica Sowerby 1850 olive snail
Oliva cristobalcoloni Maury 1917 olive snail
"Olivella muticoides" = Olivella (Olivella) muticoides Gabb 1873 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina nanniebellae" = Sincola (Sincola) nanniebellae
"Strombina nanniebellae" = Sincola (Sincola) nanniebellae Maury 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Phos fasciolatus" = Pallacera guadelupensis
"Phos fasciolatus" = Pallacera guadelupensis Petit 1852 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fusus henekeni" = Fusinus henekeni
"Fusus henekeni" = Fusinus henekeni Sowerby 1850 snail
Includes: Fusus hekenei veatchi
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria harrisi" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) harrisi
"Cancellaria harrisi" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) harrisi Maury 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra henekeni Sowerby 1850 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex cornurectus" = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus
"Murex cornurectus" = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus Guppy 1876 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
"Cythara elongata" = Ithycythara elongata
"Cythara elongata" = Ithycythara elongata Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus kitteredgei" = Conasprella (Ximeniconus) kitteredgei, "Conus recognitus" = Conus (Pyruconus) recognitus, "Conus haytensis" = Conus (Pyruconus) haytensis, "Conus proteus" = Conus spurius, Conus furvoides
"Conus kitteredgei" = Conasprella (Ximeniconus) kitteredgei Maury 1917 cone shell
"Conus recognitus" = Conus (Pyruconus) recognitus Guppy 1867 cone shell
"Conus haytensis" = Conus (Pyruconus) haytensis Sowerby 1850 cone shell
"Conus proteus" = Conus spurius Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Conus furvoides Gabb 1873 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra berlinerae" = Strioterebrum berlinerae
"Terebra berlinerae" = Strioterebrum berlinerae Maury 1917 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus bifrons Sowerby 1850 conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica (Stigmaulax) sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata, "Polinices subclausa" = Polinices hepaticus, Neverita nereidis
"Natica (Stigmaulax) sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata Born 1778 moon snail
"Polinices subclausa" = Polinices hepaticus Röding 1798 moon snail
Neverita nereidis Maury 1917 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni
"Cypraea henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni Sowerby 1850 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cassis sulcifera, "Phalium moniliferum" = Semicassis reclusa
Cassis sulcifera Sowerby 1850 snail
"Phalium moniliferum" = Semicassis reclusa Guppy 1873 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
"Fissuridea henekeni" = Diodora cayenensis henekeni
"Fissuridea henekeni" = Diodora cayenensis henekeni Maury 1917 snail