USGS 19860 - Matura Member, Matura (Pliocene of Trinidad and Tobago)

Where: Trinidad and Tobago (10.7° N, 61.1° W: paleocoordinates 10.6° N, 60.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Matura Member (Talparo Formation), Early/Lower Pliocene (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• Collection is from the Matura Sand and Clay Member of the Talparo Formation. The Matura fauna is considered to be of early Pliocene age and is probably slightly younger than the Courbaril fauna. The Matura shell bed has variously been attributed to the Pliocene (Guppy 1864, 1867, 1874; Maury 1925; Kugler 1953; Woodring 1966) or Pleistocene (Kugler 1936).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shoreface; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal, brown, argillaceous, sandy mixed carbonate-siliciclastic sediments

• The Matura fauna is a typical tropical, nearshore assemblage.
• From blocks of highly limonitic, brown coquina with intercalations of clay and silt.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the PRI, USNM

Collection methods: quarrying,

• All material descibed in this report is reposited in the Naturhistorisches Mueum, Basel, or the USNM. Additional material collection from this unit is found at PRI.

Primary reference: P. Jung. 1969. Miocene and Pliocene mollusks from Trinidad. Bulletins of American Paleontology 55(247):293-697 [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 60417: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 14.05.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca. Several species of corals, bryozoa, lots of spines of echinodemrs, an Ophiuran (Berry 1935), fish teeth, otoliths, Balanus, and ostracods are present. Saunders in an unpublished report listed foraminifera from this locality.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia (Acar) domingensis" = Acar domingensis, "Arca (Arca) zebra" = Byssoarca zebra, Lunarca billingsiana
"Barbatia (Acar) domingensis" = Acar domingensis Lamarck 1819 miniature ark
"Arca (Arca) zebra" = Byssoarca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
Subspecies: Arca (A.) zebra zebra
Lunarca billingsiana Maury 1912 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia (Eontia) centrota Guppy 1867 clam
Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) cf. gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus, "Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) rutamensis" = Argopecten, "Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) demiurgus" = Argopecten demiurgus
"Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) cf. gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
"Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) rutamensis" = Argopecten calico scallop
"Aequipecten (Plagioctenium) demiurgus" = Argopecten demiurgus Dall 1898 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea cf. virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes (Brachidontes) sp. Swainson 1840 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella martinicensis d'Orbigny 1853 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Juliacorbula aequivalvis Philippi 1836 clam
"Notocorbula aff. disparilis" = Corbula (Notocorbula) clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia sp. Gray 1837 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Nioche) veatchiana Maury 1912 venus clam
"Chione (Chione) cancellata" = Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Anomalocardia brasiliana Gmelin 1792 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) sp." = Lirophora Conrad 1863 venus clam
Tivela (Tivela) austeniana Maury 1912 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Strigilla (Pisostrigilla) pisiformis Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Strigilla (Strigilla) carnaria Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele aff. anteriocosta Vokes 1938 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) sanctidavidis" = Dallocardia, Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) maturensis
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) sanctidavidis" = Dallocardia cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina (Lucinisca) roigi" = Lucinisca
"Lucina (Lucinisca) roigi" = Lucinisca clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) perlepida" = Saccella
"Nuculana (Saccella) perlepida" = Saccella pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Epitonium) albidum Orbigny 1842 wentletrap
Epitonium (Asperiscala) cf. candeanum d'Orbigny 1842 wentletrap
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea sp. Eschscholtz 1830 limpet
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Retilaskeya bicolor2 Adams 1845 snail
Cerithiopsis ? sp. Hanley 1849 snail
"Seila cf. adamsi" = Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella (Olivella) sp. Swainson 1831 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Anachis (Costoanachis) obesa" = Parvanachis obesa Adams 1845 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Strombinophos sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Pallacera cf. gaudelupensis, "Nassarius (Uzita) cf. albus" = Nassarius antillarum
"Nassarius (Uzita) cf. albus" = Nassarius antillarum d'Orbigny 1847 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Persicula (Rabicea) cf. interruptolineata" = Persicula interruptalineata
"Persicula (Rabicea) cf. interruptolineata" = Persicula interruptalineata Megerle von Mühlfeld 1818 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum (Prunum) dallianum Maury 1912 margin shell
Volvarina "sp. B" Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Typhis (Typhinellus) sowerbii1 Broderip 1833 murex snail
Thais (Stramonita) cf. haemostoma Linnaeus 1767 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Polystira "sp. A" Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis "sp. A" Leach 1847 snail
Niso sp. Risso 1826 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Erato maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae
"Erato maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae Gray 1832 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica (Naticarius) aff. canrena" = Naticarius canrena, Tectonatica pusilla
"Natica (Naticarius) aff. canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis decussatus Gmelin 1791 worm shell
Petaloconchus cf. floridanus Olsson and Harbison 1953 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) piliferum Guppy 1867 slipper shell
"Crucibulum (Crucibulum) subsutum" = Crucibulum subsutum Guppy 1867 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Trochita radians Lamarck 1816 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Bursa (Marsupina) bufo" = Marsupina bufo
"Bursa (Marsupina) bufo" = Marsupina bufo Bruguiére 1792 frog shell
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum "sp. E" Fleming 1813 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
Vermicularia trilineata Guppy 1864 turret shell
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Neritina (Vitta) cf. virginia" = Neritina virginea
"Neritina (Vitta) cf. virginia" = Neritina virginea Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) guppyi" = Pseudotorinia
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) guppyi" = Pseudotorinia snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Solariorbis ? marginatus, "Astraea (Astralium) cf. brevispina" = Astralium
"Astraea (Astralium) cf. brevispina" = Astralium snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma laticarinatum Guppy 1867 top snail
"Calliostoma decipiens" = Calliostoma (Calliostoma) decipiens Guppy 1867 top snail
"Calliostoma olssoni" = Calliostoma (Elmerlinia) olssoni Maury 1925 top snail
Calliostoma plicomphalus Guppy 1867 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae