Lower Zoritos Fm - Quebrada La Cruz (Miocene of Peru)

Where: Peru (3.8° S, 80.5° W: paleocoordinates 5.0° S, 76.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Zorritos Formation, Early/Lower Miocene (23.0 - 16.0 Ma)

• Lower Zorritos fauna principally known from transitional beds at the base of the Zorritos sandstones

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, yellow, calcareous sandstone

• "The matrix in which most of the specimens so far collected occur is far too resistant to permit the extraction by any known means of specimens at all susceptible to injury through moderate violence; the sands are

•firmly cemented by calcium carbonate, and attempts at removal of matrix by loosening it through chemical destruction of the cement fail because the shell material is of the same composition, and is destroyed along with the matrix" (Spieker 1922)

Collection methods: surface (in situ)

Primary reference: A. A. Olsson. 1932. Contributions to the Tertiary Paleontology of Northern Peru: Part 5, Miocene Mollusca. Bulletins of American Paleontology 19(68):1-272 [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 66141: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Linda Ivany on 30.09.2006, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• molluscs only
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca (Diluvarca) vanholsti, "Arca (Diluvarca) spiekeri" = Anadara (Scapharca) spiekeri, "Arca (Cunearca) thalia" = Anadara (Cunearca), "Arca (Diluvarca) zapotalensis" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) singewaldi" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) fissicosta" = Anadara (Rasia) fissicosta
"Arca (Diluvarca) spiekeri" = Anadara (Scapharca) spiekeri Olsson 1932 clam
"Arca (Cunearca) thalia" = Anadara (Cunearca) ark
"Arca (Diluvarca) zapotalensis" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
"Arca (Diluvarca) singewaldi" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
"Arca (Diluvarca) fissicosta" = Anadara (Rasia) fissicosta Spieker 1922 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Arca (Noetia) retractata" = Noetia
"Arca (Noetia) retractata" = Noetia clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Eucrassatella berryi Spieker 1922 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula (Hexacorbula) cruziana" = Bothrocorbula (Hexacorbula) cruziana, Corbula prenuncia, Corbula (Caryocorbula) fabiformis, "Corbula (Caryocorbula) bravoana" = Tenuicorbula bravoana
"Corbula (Hexacorbula) cruziana" = Bothrocorbula (Hexacorbula) cruziana Olsson 1932 clam
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) bravoana" = Tenuicorbula bravoana Spieker 1922 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chionopsis) propinqua, "Chione (Lirophora) cf. hendersoni" = Lirophora, "Dosinia (Dosinidea) delicatissima" = Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima, "Pitaria (Pitaria) sapotana" = Pitar (Pitar) sapotanus, "Pitaria (Lamelliconcha) petersoni" = Lamelliconcha, Transennella herviderana, Macrocallista helenae, "Clementia dariena" = Clementia (Clementia) dariena
Chione (Chionopsis) propinqua Spieker 1922 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) cf. hendersoni" = Lirophora venus clam
"Dosinia (Dosinidea) delicatissima" = Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima Brown and Pilsbry 1913 venus clam
"Pitaria (Pitaria) sapotana" = Pitar (Pitar) sapotanus Olsson 1932 venus clam
"Pitaria (Lamelliconcha) petersoni" = Lamelliconcha venus clam
"Clementia dariena" = Clementia (Clementia) dariena Conrad 1855 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma zapotalensis" = Psammacoma zapotalensis, "Tellina (Eurytellina) aequicincta" = Eurytellina aequicincta
"Macoma zapotalensis" = Psammacoma zapotalensis Spieker 1922 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) aequicincta" = Eurytellina aequicincta Spieker 1922 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) zorritense" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Trigoniocardium) hannai" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) hannai
"Cardium (Trachycardium) zorritense" = Trachycardium cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardium) hannai" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) hannai Olsson 1932 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Codakia sp. Scopoli 1777 clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Olivella (Callinanax) tapira" = Olivella (Niteoliva) tapira
"Olivella (Callinanax) tapira" = Olivella (Niteoliva) tapira Olsson 1932 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
"Olivancillaria (Agaronia) dotapaxi" = Agaronia
"Olivancillaria (Agaronia) dotapaxi" = Agaronia snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina (Strombina) tumbezia" = Sincola (Sinaxila) tumbezia
"Strombina (Strombina) tumbezia" = Sincola (Sinaxila) tumbezia Olsson 1932 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Phos (? Antillophos) hodsoni" = Cymatophos hodsoni Olsson 1932 true whelk
Phos (Antillophos) woodringi Addicott 1970 true whelk
Phos latirugatus Spieker 1922 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Tritiaria peruviana" = Nassarius (Tritiaria), "Tritiaria cieza" = Nassarius (Tritiaria)
"Tritiaria peruviana" = Nassarius (Tritiaria) snail
"Tritiaria cieza" = Nassarius (Tritiaria) snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena melongena Linnaeus 1758 snail
subsp. consors
Pyrula peruviana Spieker 1922 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Aphera) peruana" = Aphera peruana, Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp.2
"Cancellaria (Aphera) peruana" = Aphera peruana Nelson 1870 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp.2 Lamarck 1799 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Turricula (Pleurofusia) cruziana" = Cruziturricula cruziana, Polystira sp.
"Turricula (Pleurofusia) cruziana" = Cruziturricula cruziana Olsson 1932 turrid
Polystira sp. Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Leptoconus) multiliratus" = Conasprelloides multiliratus, Conus (Leptoconus) sp., "Conus (Leptoconus) sophus" = Conus imitator sophus, "Conus (Dendroconus) bravoi" = Conus bravoi
"Conus (Leptoconus) multiliratus" = Conasprelloides multiliratus Olsson 1922 cone shell
subspecies spiekeri
Conus (Leptoconus) sp. Swainson 1840 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) sophus" = Conus imitator sophus Olsson 1932 cone shell
"Conus (Dendroconus) bravoi" = Conus bravoi Spieker 1922 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) zapotalensis" = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) pavonia" = Strioterebrum gausapatum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) herviderana" = Strioterebrum gausapatum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) ulloa" = Strioterebrum ulloa
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) zapotalensis" = Strioterebrum auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) pavonia" = Strioterebrum gausapatum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) herviderana" = Strioterebrum gausapatum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) ulloa" = Strioterebrum ulloa Olsson 1932 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Thaisidae
"Acanthina (Chorus) sula" = Chorus sula
"Acanthina (Chorus) sula" = Chorus sula Olsson 1931 snail
subpecies cruziana
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius, Sinum carolanum, "Polinices (Neverita) quirosana" = Neverita
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius Dumeril 1806 moon snail
Sinum carolanum Spieker 1922 moon snail
"Polinices (Neverita) quirosana" = Neverita moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea angustirima" = Muracypraea angustirima
"Cypraea angustirima" = Muracypraea angustirima Spieker 1922 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
Distorsio ringens1 Philippi 1887 snail
subsp. ringens
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella prenuncia Spieker 1922 turret shell
Turritella fica Olsson 1932 turret shell
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica sexlinearis" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica sexlinearis" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
subsp. corusca