Rio La Vaca, Burica Peninsula [Charco Azul Fm] (Pliocene of Costa Rica)

Where: Costa Rica (8.6° N, 83.0° W: paleocoordinates 8.6° N, 83.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Charco Azul Formation, Pliocene (5.3 - 2.6 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From Charco Azul Formation (Olsson 1942), which unconformably underlies the Armurelles Fm (Pleistocene). AGE: Pliocene as it is overlain by very different Pleistocene fauna Age supported by other sources, including Collins and Coates (1999). Correlated to Jama and Canoa Formations of Ecuador. STRAIGRAPHIC POSITION: About 300 ft above the basal sandstones.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; unlithified, tuffaceous shale

• ENVIRONMENT: Deposited in deeper waters, probably between 100 and 400 fathoms.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Soft tuffaceous shale. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, base on figured specimens and lithologic description.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: quarrying,

• COLLECTORS: Collected by Mr Terry. REPOSITORIES: Collections reposited at PRI.

Primary reference: A. A. Olsson. 1942. Tertiary and Quaternary fossils from Burica Peninsula of Panama and Costa Rica. Bulletins of American Paleontology 27(106):1-106 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 66795: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.10.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda and bivalvia. NOMENCLATURE: An authoratative publication, although somewhat antiquated. However, all occurrences include species-resolution assignments and subgeneric classification.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Scapharca) obesa" = Anadara (Anadara) obesa, "Arca (Cunearca) nux" = Anadara nux, "Arca (Argina) brevifrons" = Lunarca brevifrons
"Arca (Scapharca) obesa" = Anadara (Anadara) obesa Sowerby 1833 ark
"Arca (Cunearca) nux" = Anadara nux Sowerby I 1833 ark
"Arca (Argina) brevifrons" = Lunarca brevifrons Sowerby I 1833 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia (Noetia) magna MacNeil 1938 clam
SUBSPECIES: Noetia reversa magma
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten tumbezensis" = Leptopecten tumbezensis
"Pecten tumbezensis" = Leptopecten tumbezensis d'Orbigny 1846 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Placuanomia sp." = Placunanomia
"Placuanomia sp." = Placunanomia Broderip 1832 scallop
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Crenella ecuadoriana" = Crenella decussata
"Crenella ecuadoriana" = Crenella decussata Montagu 1808 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Eucrassatella gibbosa" = Hybolophus gibbosus, Crassinella sp.
"Eucrassatella gibbosa" = Hybolophus gibbosus Sowerby 1832 clam
Crassinella sp. Guppy 1874 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula ovulata" = Caryocorbula ovulata
"Corbula ovulata" = Caryocorbula ovulata Sowerby 1835 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Chama (Echinochama) californica" = Arcinella californica
"Chama (Echinochama) californica" = Arcinella californica Dall 1903 jewel box
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
"Labiosa undulata" = Raeta undulata
"Labiosa undulata" = Raeta undulata Gould 1851 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chione) vaca n. sp., "Chione (Chione) cf. amathusia" = Chionopsis amathusia, "Chione (Lirophora) kelletti" = Lirophora, Chione (Lirophora) mariae, "Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia (Dosinia) ponderosa, "Pitar (Pitarella) sp." = Agriopoma, Pitar (Lamelliconcha) concinna, Macrocallista sp.
Chione (Chione) vaca n. sp. venus clam
"Chione (Chione) cf. amathusia" = Chionopsis amathusia Philippi 1844 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) kelletti" = Lirophora venus clam
Chione (Lirophora) mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
"Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia (Dosinia) ponderosa Gray 1838 venus clam
"Pitar (Pitarella) sp." = Agriopoma Dall 1902 venus
Pitar (Lamelliconcha) concinna Sowerby 1835 venus clam
Macrocallista sp. Meek 1876 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
"Tagelus (Mesopleura) peruvianus" = Tagelus peruvianus
"Tagelus (Mesopleura) peruvianus" = Tagelus peruvianus Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Strigilla sp., "Tellina (Eurytellina) ecuadoriana" = Tellina (Eurytellina) regia
Strigilla sp. Turton 1822 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) ecuadoriana" = Tellina (Eurytellina) regia Hanley 1844 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Mexicardia) procerum" = Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum
"Cardium (Mexicardia) procerum" = Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum Sowerby 1833 cockle
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
Periploma sp. Schumacher 1816 clam
"Periploma planiuscula" = Periploma (Periploma) planiuscula Sowerby I 1834 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divaricella lucasana" = Divalinga eburnea
"Divaricella lucasana" = Divalinga eburnea Reeve 1850 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula iphigenia" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) iphigenia
"Nucula iphigenia" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) iphigenia Dall 1896 nut clam
SUBSPECIES: N. iphigenia azulensis
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva araneosa olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina ecuadoriana n. sp." = Strombina (Sinuina) ecuadoriana Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
Aesopus (Glyptaesopus) sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 dovesnail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Strombinophos loripanus Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Cymatophos panamensis n. sp. true whelk
Metula pilsbryi true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassa (Aricularia) puntablacoensis Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Latirus sp. Monfort 1810 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus arcuatus Sowerby 1829 cone shell
SUBSPECIES: C. arcuatus vacuanus
Conus pyriformis Reeve 1843 cone shell
Conus puncticulatus Hwass 1792 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) vaca n. sp." = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) cracilenta" = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) aspera" = Terebra (Myurella) aspera, Terebra (Terebra) lingualis, "Terebra (Terebra) robusta" = Terebra (Panaterebra) robusta
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) vaca n. sp." = Strioterebrum auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) cracilenta" = Strioterebrum auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) aspera" = Terebra (Myurella) aspera Hinds 1843 auger snail
"Terebra (Terebra) robusta" = Terebra (Panaterebra) robusta Hinds 1844 auger snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica broderipana, "Polinices (Neverita) glauca" = Neverita
"Polinices (Neverita) glauca" = Neverita moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula onyx Sowerby 1824 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distorsio decussatus" = Distorsio decussata
"Distorsio decussatus" = Distorsio decussata Valenciennes 1832 snail
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Bursa nana" = Marsupina nana
"Bursa nana" = Marsupina nana Broderip and Sowerby 1829 frog shell
SUBSPECIES: B. nana jamaicensis
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Circulus sp. Jeffreys 1842 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella tigrina turret shell
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell