Devin, Bratislava, siltstone facies (Miocene of Slovakia)

Where: Slovakia (48.2° N, 17.0° E: paleocoordinates 47.7° N, 16.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Badenian (13.7 - 12.7 Ma)

• Upper Badenian

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified siltstone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: J. Svagrovsky. 1981. Lithofazielle Entwicklung und Molluskenfauna des oberen Badeniens (Miozän M4d) in dem Gebiet Bratislava-Devinska Nova Ves [Lithofacies and mollusc fauna of the Upper Badenian in the Bratislava-Devinska Nova Ves area]. Zapadne Karpaty, Seria Paleontologia 7:5-204 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 73139: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 05.06.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys lilli" = Pseudamussium lilli, Chlamys scissa, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) elegans" = Aequipecten, "Amusium cristatum" = Cristatopecten cristatum
"Chlamys lilli" = Pseudamussium lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
Chlamys scissa scallop
subsp. scissa and wulkae
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) elegans" = Aequipecten scallop
"Amusium cristatum" = Cristatopecten cristatum Bronn 1827 scallop
subsp. badense
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina Eichwald 1830 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Circomphalus plicatus venus clam
subsp. rotundior
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia -
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Hinia (Uzita) cf. rosthorni" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Hinia (Hinia) illovensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) daciae" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Uzita) cf. rosthorni" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) illovensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) daciae" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Clavatula (Clavatula) interrupta turrid
subsp. sophiae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Conolithus) dujardini Deshayes 1845 cone shell
subsp. dujardini
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais cf. pespelecani Linnaeus 1758 snail
subsp. alatus
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira catena da Costa 1778 moon snail
subsp. helicina
Neverita josephinia Risso 1826 moon snail
subsp. olla
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Alvania (Actonia) convexispira, Alvania (Alvania) montagui, Alvania (Alvania) productilis, Alvania (Turbona) perregularis, "Rissoina (Rissoina) podolica" = Rissoina podolica, "Cingula (Peringiella) cf. laevis" = Peringiella, "Alvania (Taramellia) alexandrae" = Manzonia (Alvinia), "Alvania (Taramellia) hungarica" = Manzonia (Alvinia), "Turboella (Turboella) acuticosta" = Turboella acuticosta
Alvania (Alvania) montagui snail
subsp. miocaenica and trochiformis
"Rissoina (Rissoina) podolica" = Rissoina podolica Cossmann 1921 snail
"Cingula (Peringiella) cf. laevis" = Peringiella snail
"Alvania (Taramellia) alexandrae" = Manzonia (Alvinia) snail
"Alvania (Taramellia) hungarica" = Manzonia (Alvinia) snail
"Turboella (Turboella) acuticosta" = Turboella acuticosta Sacco 1895 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Alaba costellata snail
subsp. anomala
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Zaria) subangulata, Turritella (Zaria) spirata, "Turritella (Archimediella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata, "Turritella (Archimediella) pythagoraica" = Archimediella, Turritella (Archimediella) erronea, "Turritella (Haustator) partschi" = Haustator
Turritella (Zaria) subangulata turret shell
subsp. polonica
"Turritella (Archimediella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell
"Turritella (Archimediella) pythagoraica" = Archimediella turret shell
Turritella (Archimediella) erronea Cossmann 1914 turret shell
"Turritella (Haustator) partschi" = Haustator turret shell
subsp. quatricarinata
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) scala" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) facki" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) biornata" = Pyrgolampros snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae