Aguja Cymbophora Klein (Cretaceous of the United States)

Where: Brewster County, Texas (29.8° N, 103.3° W: paleocoordinates 36.3° N, 76.5° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Baculites scotti ammonoid zone, Aguja Formation, Middle Campanian (83.5 - 70.6 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; sandstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: Klein 1986

Primary reference: J. J. Klein. 1986. Paleoecology of the Aguja formation, Brewster County, Texas. Masters thesis, Stephen F. Austin State University 1-119 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 7467: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 18.07.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca securiculata ark
Arca securiculata
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus biconstrictus clam
Inoceramus biconstrictus
Inoceramus cummingsi clam
Inoceramus cummingsi
 Pectinida - Limidae
cf. Pseudolimea reticulata file clam
Lima cf. L. reticulata
Lima coahuilensis file clam
Lima coahuilensis
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
cf. Anomia mexicana jingle
Anomia cf. A. mexicana
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Flemingostrea subspatulata oyster
Flemingostrea subspatulata
Pseudoperna congesta oyster
Pseudoperna congesta
Crassostrea trigonalis oyster
Crassostrea trigonalis
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sp. Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
Pteria sp.
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
cf. Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella cf. C. vadosa
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
Venericardia sp.
 Hippuritida - Caprinidae
cf. Caprina coraloidea rudist
Caprinella cf. C. coraloidea
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora berryi clam
Cymbophora berryi
Cymbophora scabellum clam
Cymbophora scabellum
Cymbophora sp. Gabb 1869 clam
Cymbophora sp. A Klein 1986
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Aphrodina tippana venus clam
Aphrodina tippana
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Protodonax sp. Vokes 1945 clam
Protodonax sp.
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia sp." = Linearis, "Linearia sp." = Linearis, cf. Tellina munda
"Linearia sp." = Linearis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Linearia sp. A Klein 1986
"Linearia sp." = Linearis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Linearia sp. B Klein 1986
cf. Tellina munda tellin clam
Tellina cf. T. munda
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
cf. Ethmocardium welleri cockle
Ethmocardium cf. E. welleri
"Pachycardium wadei" = Protocardia (Pachycardium) cockle
Pachycardium wadei
Granocardium sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium sp.
 Solenida - Pharidae
Leptosolen sp. Conrad 1865 clam
Leptosolen sp.
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Cymella bella clam
Cymella bella
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
cf. Pholadomya coahuilensis clam
Pholadomya cf. P. coahuilensis
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"cf. Pseudamaura abnormalis" = Ampullina (Pseudamaura), "cf. Pseudamaura densatus" = Ampullina (Pseudamaura), "cf. Pseudamaura lirata" = Ampullina (Pseudamaura)
"cf. Pseudamaura abnormalis" = Ampullina (Pseudamaura) snail
Pseudomaura cf. P. abnormalis
"cf. Pseudamaura densatus" = Ampullina (Pseudamaura) snail
Pseudomaura cf. P. densatus
"cf. Pseudamaura lirata" = Ampullina (Pseudamaura) snail
Pseudomaura cf. P. lirata
 Prosobranchia - Acteoninidae
? Troostella sp. Wade 1926 snail
Troostella sp?
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella interrupta Conrad 1858 true whelk
Stantonella interupta
Buccinopsis globosa true whelk
Buccinopsis globosa
Buccinopsis greenensis true whelk
Buccinopsis greenensis
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus ? sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp?
"Ornopsis digressa" = Ornopsis (Pornosis) digressa Wade 1926 snail
Ornopsis digressa
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Caveola producta snail
Caveola producta
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Volutomorpha retifera Dall 1907 volute
Volutomorpha retifera
Volutomorpha aspera Dall 1907 volute
Volutomorpha aspera
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Drepanochilus sp. Meek 1864 snail
Drepanochilus sp.
Pugnellus sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pugnellus sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Gyrodes americanus moon snail
Gyrodes americanus
Gyrodes major Wade 1926 moon snail
Gyrodes major
Gyrodes supraplicatus Conrad 1858 moon snail
Gyrodes supraplicatus
 Hypsogastropoda - Maturifusidae
Astandes sp. snail
Astandes sp.
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"cf. Haustator trilira" = Turritella trilira
"cf. Haustator trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella cf. T. trilara
 Sorbeoconcha - Pachychilidae
Melanatria venusta snail
Melanatria venusta
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Nerita sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
Nerita sp.
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
cf. Calliomphalus americanus snail
Calliomphalus cf. C. americanus
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Pachydiscidae
"Anapachydiscus sp." = Menuites
"Anapachydiscus sp." = Menuites Spath 1922 ammonite
Anapachydiscus sp.
 Ammonitida - Placenticeratidae
cf. Placenticeras meeki ammonite
Placenticeras cf. P. meeki
Placenticeras sp. Meek 1876 ammonite
Placenticeras sp.
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites scotti ammonite
Baculites scotti
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
Baculites sp.
Baculites ovatus Say 1820 ammonite
Baculites ovatus
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi