TU 1354 - Rio Cana [Gurabo Fm] (Pliocene of Dominican Republic)

Where: Dominican Republic (19.5° N, 71.3° W: paleocoordinates 19.5° N, 70.9° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Gurabo Formation, Zanclean (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From Gurabo Fm, which overlies the Cercado Fm, and is overlain by the Mao Fm (Pliocene). AGE: Late Miocene-Early Pliocene, based on Table 1 of Saunders et al. (1986); assigned to ; direct date extrapolated from Cheetham et al. (1999) and Saunders et al. (1986). THICKNESS: Unknown. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Unknown position within section.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; unlithified siliciclastic sediments

• ENVIRONMENT: Appearing to be shallow marine firmground environment.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Unknown, presumably silcicilastic. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified based on observation of figures.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

• COLLECTOR: E. Vokes. REPOSITORY: PRI. FIDELITY: Moderate ecological fidelity.

Primary reference: A. J. W. Hendy, D. P. Buick, K. V. Bulinski, C. A. Ferguson, and A. I. Miller. 2008. Unpublished census data from Atlantic coastal plain and circum-Caribbean Neogene assemblages and taxonomic opinions. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 74968: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 09.09.2007, edited by Uta Merkel and Mihaela Krause

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• TAXONOMY: Most taxa Identified by A. Hendy, with some earlier identifications by E. Vokes, P. Jung, H. Vokes, L. Anderson.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Arca) zebra" = Byssoarca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
Barbatia (Obliquarca) sp. Sacco 1898 clam
Anadara (Rasia) sp. Gray 1857 ark
"Lunarca sp." = Anadara (Lunarca) Gray 1857 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona acuticostata Sowerby 1849 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Euvola soror13 Gabb 1873 scallop
Nodipecten nodosus13 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Lindapecten plurinominis13 Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 scallop
Antillipecten quemadosensis13 Waller 2011 scallop
Argopecten eccentricus13 Gabb 1873 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima sp. Bruguière 1797 file clam
Undifferentiated species
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostreidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 oyster
Listed as "Ostrea sp."
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
Glans scabricostata Guppy 1866 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Bothrocorbula viminea1 Guppy 1866 clam
"Caryocorbula sericea" = Corbula (Caryocorbula) sericea1 Dall 1898 clam
Varicorbula sanctidominici1 Maury 1925 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama macerophylla Gmelin 1791 jewel box
Chama involuta Guppy 1873 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula" sp. Gray 1837 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione sp. von Mühlfield 1811 venus clam
Chionopsis woodwardi Guppy 1866 venus clam
Ventricolaria blandiana Guppy 1873 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellinidae sp. Blainville 1814 tellin clam
Merisca sp. Dall 1900 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele claytoni Maury 1917 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Acrosterigma linguatigris Maury 1917 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Laevicardium vitellinum Reeve 1844 cockle
Agnocardia cinderellae10 Maury 1917 cockle
Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) haitensis10 Sowerby 1850 cockle
SUBSPECIES: Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) haitensis sambaica
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Trigonulina bowdenensis6 Dall 1903 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides domingensis" = Phacoides pectinatus domingensis Dall 1890 clam
"Pegophysema sp." = Anodontia (Pegophysema) Stewart 1930 clam
Anodontia (Anodontia) sp. Link 1807 clam
Undifferentiated species
Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
Bulla sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Pachycrommium guppyi Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius (Nassarius) sp. Duméril 1806 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus henekeni Sowerby 1850 snail
"Fusinus haitensis" = Fusinus henekeni haitensis Sowerby 1850 snail
Fasciolaria carminamaris Maury 1917 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Aphera islacolonis7, "Cancellaria (Bivetopsia) plectilis n. sp." = Bivetopsia plectilis7, Cancellaria (Cancellaria) harrisi
Aphera islacolonis7 Maury 1917 snail
"Cancellaria (Bivetopsia) plectilis n. sp." = Bivetopsia plectilis7 Jung and Petit 1990 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Subcancilla sp. Olsson and Harbison 1953 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sp. Swainson 1840 margin shell
Prunum gibsonsmithi9 Nehm 2001 margin shell
"Marginella" sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Lyria (Lyria) incomperta12 Hoerle and Vokes 1978 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Vasum (Vasum) tuberculatum12 Gabb 1873 snail
Vasum (Vasum) gurabicum12 Maury 1917 snail
"Vasum (Vasum) haitense" = Vasum haitensis12 Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Pterotyphis (Tripterotyphis) triangularis, "Chicoreus (Chicoreus) cornurectus" = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus11, "Murex (Haustellum) adelosus" = Siratus adelosus11, Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomatus11, "Murex (Haustellum) messorius" = Vokesimurex messorius
"Chicoreus (Chicoreus) cornurectus" = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus11 Guppy 1876 murex snail
"Murex (Haustellum) adelosus" = Siratus adelosus11 Vokes 1989 murex snail
Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomatus11 Vokes 1989 murex snail
"Murex (Haustellum) messorius" = Vokesimurex messorius Sowerby 1841 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
Morum (Morum) oniscus12 Linnaeaus 1767 snail
Morum (Oniscidia) domingense Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turridae sp. Swainson 1840 turrid
Undifferentiated species
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conidae sp.5 Fleming 1822 cone shell
"Conus planiliratus" = Conasprelloides planiliratus Sowerby 1850 cone shell
Conus (Pyruconus) recognitus5 Guppy 1867 cone shell
"Conus symmetricus" = Purpuriconus symmetricus5 Sowerby 1849 cone shell
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus (? Dauciconus) zambaensis5 Hendricks 2015 cone shell
Conus (Dauciconus) multiliratus5 Böse 1906 cone shell
Conus (Dauciconus) planiliratus5 Sowerby 1850 cone shell
Conus (Dauciconus) furvoides5 Gabb 1873 cone shell
Conus lyelli5 Hendricks 2015 cone shell
"Conus proteus" = Conus spurius Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Conus (? Atlanticonus) olssoni5 Maury 1917 cone shell
Conus (? Lautoconus) carlottae5 Hendricks 2015 cone shell
Conus (Spuriconus) humerosus5 Pilsbry 1921 cone shell
Conus (Spuriconus) spurius5 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Conus (? Spuriconus) kaesleri5 Hendricks 2015 cone shell
Conus (Stephanoconus) sewalli5 Maury 1917 cone shell
Conus (Stephanoconus) bellacoensis5 Hendricks 2015 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Lobatus dominator4 Pilsbry 1917 true conch
Strombus sp.4 Linnaeus 1758 conch
Strombus bifrons4 Sowerby 1850 conch
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia sp. Broderip 1837 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica" youngi Maury 1917 moon snail
Stigmaulax guppyi moon snail
Stigmaulax vererugosum Cossmann 1924 moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Zonaria raymondrobertsi" = Pseudozonaria raymondrobertsi Pilsbry 1922 cowry
Luria isabella Linnaeus 1758 Isabell cowry
"Luria cinerea" = Cypraea (Luria) cinerea Martini 1769 cowry
Macrocypraea sp. Woodring 1957 cowry
Erosaria spurca Linnaeus 1758 cowry
Cypraeorbis noveli Maury 1917 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis sp. Sasso 1827 worm shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Charonia variegata2 Lamarck 1816 triton
Cymatium praefemorale2 Maury 1917 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
Distorsio simillima Sowerby 1850 snail
Distorsio mcgintyi2 Emerson and Puffer 1953 snail
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea camura Guppy 1866 tun shell
Malea elliptica2 Pilsbry and Johnston 1917 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa grayana2 Dunker 1862 frog shell
Bursa amphitrites2 Maury 1917 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cypraecassis testiculus2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Cassis sulcifera Sowerby 1850 snail
"Phalium moniliferum" = Semicassis reclusa Guppy 1873 snail
Listed as "Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa"
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Potamididae indet. Adams and Adams 1854 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo (Taeniaturbo) sp. Woodring 1928 snail
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Moira atropos8 Lamarck 1816 heart urchin
Schizaster doederleini8 Chester 1972 heart urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Montastraeidae
"Montastrea limbata" = Montastrea imperatoris3
"Montastrea limbata" = Montastrea imperatoris3 Vaughan 1919 stony coral