Sohl 001 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Coon Creek type locality, former Dave weeks' place

Where: McNairy County, Tennessee (35.2° N, 88.6° W: paleocoordinates 38.0° N, 59.8° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Nostoceras hyatti ammonoid zone, Coon Creek Tongue Member (Ripley Formation), Late/Upper Campanian (83.5 - 70.6 Ma)

• This collection was originally labeled Maastrichtian by Sohl; Cobban and Kennedy (1995) have updated it to uppermost Campanian via ammonite zonation.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: mesofossils

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl. 1960. Archeogastropoda, Mesogastropoda and stratigraphy of the Ripley, Owl Creek, and Prairie Bluff Formations. US Geological Survey Professional Paper 331:1-151 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 7515: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 18.07.2000, edited by Matthew Carrano

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
Lupira turbinea Sohl 1964 snail
Lupira turbinea Sohl
Lupira variabilis Wade 1926 snail
Lupira variabilis (Wade)
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Striaticostatum pondi Stephenson 1941 wentletrap
Striaticostatum pondi (Stephenson)
Aciculiscala acuta Sohl 1963 wentletrap
Aciculiscala acuta Sohl
Acirsa (Plesioacirsa) microstriata Wade 1917 wentletrap
Acirsa (Plesioacirsa) microstriata Wade
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) americana Wade 1926 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) americana (Wade)
cf. Belliscala rockensis Stephenson 1941 wentletrap
Belliscala cf. B. rockensis Stephenson
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Weeksia amplificata snail
Weeksia amplificata (Wade)
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea galea limpet
Acmaea galea Sohl
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Cylichna intermissia curta Lovén 1846 snail
Cylichna intermissia curta Sohl
Cylichna intermissia Sohl 1964 snail
Cylichna intermissia Sohl
Cylichna pessumata Sohl 1964 snail
Cylichna pessumata Sohl
Cylichna incisa Stephenson 1941 snail
Cylichna incisa Stephenson
? Scaphander rarus Wade 1926 snail
Scaphander? rarus Wade
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
"Seila meeki" = Variseila meeki
"Seila meeki" = Variseila meeki Wade 1926 snail
Seila meeki (Wade)
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Seila quadrilirata snail
Seila quadrilirata (Wade)
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina potens snail
"Ampullella" potens Wade
Ampullina umbilica snail
Ampullella umbilica (Wade)
"Pseudamaura lirata" = Ampullina (Pseudamaura) snail
Pseudomaura lirata (Wade)
 Prosobranchia - Acteoninidae
Parietiplicatum conicum Wade 1926 snail
Parietiplicatum conicum (Wade)
Troostella substriatus Wade 1926 snail
Troostella substriatus (Wade)
Troostella perimpressa Wade 1926 snail
Troostella perimpressa Wade
Eoacteon ellipticus Wade 1926 snail
Eoacteon ellipticus (Wade)
Eoacteon percultus Sohl 1964 snail
Eoacteon percultus Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella subnodosa Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella subnodosa Wade
Buccinopsis crassa Wade 1917 true whelk
Buccinopsis crassa (Wade)
Buccinopsis solida Wade 1917 true whelk
Buccinopsis solida (Wade)
Hydrotribulus nodosus Wade 1916 true whelk
Hydrotribulus nodosus Wade
Ptychosyca inornata Gabb 1876 true whelk
Ptychosyca inornata Gabb
? Odontobasis australis Wade 1926 true whelk
Odontobasis? australis Wade
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Protobusycon cretaceum Wade 1917 snail
Protobusycon cretaceum (Wade)
Pyrifusus ejundicus Sohl 1964 snail
Pyrifusus ejundicus Sohl
Pyrifusus subliratus Wade 1926 snail
Pyrifusus subliratus Wade
Lomirosa cretacea Wade snail
Lomirosa cretacea (Wade)
? Deussenia microstriata Wade 1926 snail
Deussenia ? microstriata (Wade)
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
? Rhombopsis orientalis Wade 1926 snail
Rhombopsis ? orientalis Wade
Anomalofusus substriatus Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus substriatus Wade
Remera stephensoni Harbison 1945 snail
Remera stephensoni Harbison
Bellifusus curvicostatus Wade 1926 snail
Bellifusus curvicostatus (Wade)
Bellifusus angulicostatus Sohl 1964 snail
Bellifusus angulicostatus Sohl
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) tennesseensis Wade 1926 snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) tennesseeensis (Wade)
Boltenella excellens Wade 1917 snail
Boltenella excellens Wade
? Cryptorhytis nobilis Wade 1926 snail
Cryptorhytis? nobilis Wade
Woodsella typica Wade 1926 snail
Woodsella typica Wade
Paleopsephaea pergracilis Wade 1926 snail
Paleopsephaea pergracilis Wade
Drilluta distans Conrad 1860 snail
Drilluta distans (Conrad)
Drilluta communis Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta communis Wade
Drilluta major Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta major Wade
Graphidula obscura Wade 1926 snail
Graphidula obscura (Wade)
Graphidula cancellata Wade 1926 snail
Graphidula cancellata (Wade)
Graphidula pergracilis Wade 1926 snail
Graphidula pergracilis Wade
? Euthriofusus convexus Wade 1926 snail
Euthriofusus? convexus (Wade)
? Euthriofusus mesozoicus Wade 1917 snail
Euthriofusus? mesozoicus (Wade)
Ornopsis (Pornosis) digressa Wade 1926 snail
Ornopsis (Pornosis) digressa (Wade)
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Caveola acuta Wade 1926 snail
Caveola acuta (Wade)
? Cancellaria macnairyensis Sohl 1964 snail
Cancellaria? macnairyensis Sohl
Mataxa elegans Wade 1916 snail
Mataxa elegans Wade
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
Paladmete gardnerae Wade snail
Paladmete gardnerae (Wade)
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Schizobasis immersa Wade 1926 snail
Schizobasis immersa Wade
Schizobasis depressa Wade 1916 snail
Schizobasis depressa Wade
Morea corsicanensis Stephenson 1941 snail
Morea corsicanensis coonensis Sohl
Morea marylandica Gardner 1916 snail
Morea marylandica Gardner
Paramorea lirata Wade 1917 snail
Paramorea lirata Wade
 Neogastropoda - Coralliophilidae
Latiaxis serratus Wade 1916 snail
Latiaxis serratus Wade
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha tennesseensis Wade 1926 volute
Longoconcha tennesseensis (Wade)
Volutomorpha mutabilis Wade 1926 volute
Volutomorpha mutabilis Wade
Volutomorpha aspera Dall 1907 volute
"Volutomorpha" aspera Wade
Volutomorpha gigantea Wade 1926 volute
Volutomorpha gigantea Wade
Parafusus coloratus Wade 1917 volute
Parafus coloratus Wade
Parafusus callilateris Wade 1917 volute
Parafus callilateris Wade
Liopeplum leioderma Conrad 1860 volute
Liopeplum leioderma (Conrad)
Tectaplica simplica Wade 1916 volute
Tectaplica simplica Wade
Parvivoluta concinna Wade 1926 volute
Parvivoluta concinna Wade
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis proxima Wade 1926 snail
Pyropsis proxima Wade
Pyropsis perornatus Wade 1926 snail
Pyropsis perornatus (Wade)
Pyropsis spinosus Wade 1926 snail
Pyropsis spinosus (Wade)
Pyropsis interstriatus Wade 1926 snail
Pyropsis interstriatus (Wade)
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus reesidei Sohl 1964 snail
Napulus reesidei Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Mitridomus ripleyana Wade 1926 ribbed mitre
Mitridomus ripleyana (Wade)
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Lowenstamia liratus" = Sohliina liratus Wade 1926 murex snail
Lowenstamia liratus (Wade)
Sargana stantoni Weller 1907 murex snail
Sargana stantoni (Weller)
Ecphora proquadricostata Wade 1917 murex snail
Ecphora proquadricostata Wade
 Neogastropoda -
Fulgerca attenuata Wade 1926 snail
Fulgerca attenuata (Wade)
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Fusimilis proxima Wade 1926 turrid
Fusimilis proxima (Wade)
Amuletum macnairyensis turrid
Amuletum macnairyensis (Wade)
Amuletum fasciolatum Wade 1926 turrid
Amuletum fasciolatum (Wade)
Remnita anomalocostata Wade 1926 turrid
Remnita anomaloco stata (Wade)
Remnita biacuminata Wade 1926 turrid
Remnita biacuminata (Wade)
Beretra speciosa Sohl 1964 turrid
Beretra speciosa Sohl
Beretra gracilis Wade 1926 turrid
Beretra gracilis (Wade)
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
? Cryptoconus macnairyensis Wade 1917 cone shell
Cryptoconus? macnairyensis (Wade)
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Trichotropis imperfecta snail
Trichotropis imperfecta Wade
Capulus corrugatus snail
Capulus corrugatus Wade
Capulus monroei snail
Capulus monroei Sohl
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Drepanochilus quadriliratus snail
Drepanochilus quadriliratus (Wade)
"Arrhoges (Latiala) lobata" = Latiala lobata Wade 1926 snail
Arrhoges (Latiala) lobata (Wade)
Graciliala calcaris snail
Graciliala calcaris (Wade)
Pterocerella poinsettiformis snail
Pterocerella poinsettiformis Stephenson
Anchura convexa snail
Anchura convexa Wade
Anchura substriata Wade 1926 snail
Anchura substriata Wade
"Pugnellus (Gymnarus) abnormalis" = Bizarrus abnormalis Wade 1926 snail
Pugnellus (Gymnarus) abnormalis Wade
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus snail
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus Conrad
 Stromboidea - Colombellinidae
? Colombellina americana snail
Colombellina? americana Wade
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
Urceolabrum tuberculatum periwinkle
Urceolabrum tuberculatum Wade
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Anteglosia subornata snail
Anteglosia subornata (Wade)
"Cossmannia tennesseensis" = Anteglosia tennesseensis Wade 1926 snail
Anteglosia tennesseensis (Wade)
Eulima laevigata Lea 1843 snail
Eulima laevigata Wade
? Eulima clara Wade 1926 snail
Eulima ?clara Wade
Eulima persimplica Wade 1926 snail
Eulima persimplica Wade
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira rectilabrum Conrad 1858 moon snail
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad)
Amaurellina stephensoni moon snail
Amaurellina stephensoni (Wade)
Gyrodes americanus moon snail
Gyrodes americanus (Wade)
Gyrodes major Wade 1926 moon snail
Gyrodes major Wade
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad 1860 slipper shell
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa Morton 1834 carrier shell
Xenophora leprosa (Morton)
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
? Charonia univaricosum triton
Charonia? univaricosum (Wade)
 Tonnoidea -
Tintorium pagodiforme snail
Tintorium pagodiforme Sohl
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Turboella costata snail
Turboella costata (Wade)
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
"Teinostoma prenanum" = Teinostoma (Idioraphe) prenanum
"Teinostoma prenanum" = Teinostoma (Idioraphe) prenanum Wade 1926 snail
Teinostoma prenanum Wade
 Hypsogastropoda - Maturifusidae
Astandes densatus snail
Astandes densatus Wade
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Laxispira lumbricalis Gabb 1877 turret shell
Laxispira lumbricalis Gabb
Turritella macnairyensis turret shell
Turritella macnairyensis Wade
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
Turritella tippana Conrad 1858 turret shell
Turritella tippana Conrad
"Haustator trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella trilira Conrad
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium semirugatum Wade 1926 cerith snail
Cerithium semirugatum Wade
Cerithium nodoliratum Wade 1926 cerith snail
Cerithium nodoliratum Wade
Cerithium weeksi Wade 1926 cerith snail
Cerithium weeksi Wade
Nudivagus simplicus cerith snail
Nudivagus simplicus Wade
 Sorbeoconcha - Pachychilidae
? Melanatria cretacea snail
Melanatria? cretacea Wade
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Cylindrotruncatum demersum Sohl 1963 snail
Cylindrotruncatum demersum Sohl
Goniocylichna bisculpturata Wade 1926 snail
Goniocylichna bisculpturata Wade
Nonacteonina orientalis Wade 1926 snail
Nonacteonina orientalis (Wade)
Tornatellaea globulosa Wade 1926 snail
Tornatellaea globulosa Wade
Tornatellaea cretacea Wade 1926 snail
Tornatellaea cretacea Wade
Acteon pistilliformis Sohl 1964 snail
Acteon pistilliformis Sohl
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula pulchella" = Ringicula (Ringicula) pulchella Shumard 1861 snail
Ringicula pulchella Shumard
Oligoptycha americana Wade 1926 snail
Oligoptycha americana (Wade)
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
"Promathilda (Clathrobaculus) cretacea" = Promathildia
"Promathilda (Clathrobaculus) cretacea" = Promathildia snail
Promathilda (Clathrobaculus) cretacea (Wade)
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Gegania parabella snail
Gegania parabella (Wade)
Lemniscolittorina berryi snail
Lemniscolittorina berryi (Wade)
Mathilda (Mathilda) ripleyana Wade 1926 snail
Mathilda (Mathilda) ripleyana Wade
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Creonella triplicata Wade 1917 snail
Creonella triplicata Wade
Creonella subangulata Sohl 1964 snail
Creonella subangulata Sohl
Lacrimiforma secunda Wade 1926 snail
Lacrimiforma secunda (Wade)
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Pseudomalaxis pilsbryi snail
Pseudomalaxis pilsbryi Harbison
Pseudomalaxis ripleyana snail
Pseudomalaxis ripleyana Wade
Pseudomalaxis sp. Fischer 1850 snail
Pseudomalaxis sp. B Sohl 1960
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) americanus snail
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) americanus Wade
Calliomphalus (Planolateralus) argenteus spinosus Cossmann 1888 snail
Calliomphalus (Planolateralus) argenteus spinosus Sohl
Calliomphalus (Planolateralus) argenteus snail
Calliomphalus (Planolateralus) argenteus Wade
"Calliomphalus conanti" = Calliomphalus (Planolateralus) conanti Sohl 1960 snail
Calliomphalus conanti Sohl
"Calliomphalus decoris" = Calliomphalus (Planolateralus) decoris Sohl 1960 snail
Calliomphalus decoris Sohl
"Calliomphalus angustus" = Calliomphalus (Planolateralus) angustus Sohl 1960 snail
Calliomphalus angustus Sohl
Chondrichthyes
 Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
Ischyrhiza mira1 Leidy 1856 elasmobranch
 Selachii -
Actinopteri
 Salmoniformes - Enchodontidae
Enchodus sp.1 Agassiz 1843
 Ichthyodectiformes - Saurodontidae
? Saurodon sp.1 Hays 1829
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Anomoeodus sp.1 Forir 1887
Reptilia
 Testudines -
"Toxochelys weeksi" = Toxochelys latiremis2
"Toxochelys weeksi" = Toxochelys latiremis2 Cope 1873 turtle
 Squamata - Mosasauridae
"Mosasaurus maximus" = Mosasaurus hoffmanni1 Mantell 1829 mosasaur
Prognathodon sp.1 Dollo 1889 mosasaur
Plioplatecarpus depressus1 Cope 1869 mosasaur