Golden Gate Mbr, Tamiami Fm (Pliocene of the United States)

Where: Florida (26.1° N, 81.8° W: paleocoordinates 26.2° N, 81.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Golden Gate Member (Tamiami Formation), Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Golden Gate Mbr of the Tamiami Fm, Okeechobee Grp, which is overlain by the Fruitville Mbr, and overlies the Ochopee Mbr, both of the Tamiami Fm. Correlative with the Yorktown, Chowan River, Waccamaw, Duplin, and Jackson Bluff Fms. THICKNESS: Varies between 15 and 50 m across areal extent. AGE: Late Pliocene. Based on macrofossil biostratigraphy the unit is throught to represent the middle-late Piacenzian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Checklist representative of entire member.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, gray, blue, silty, calcareous marl and lithified, shelly/skeletal reef rocks

• ENVIRONMENT: reef crest, reef platform, back reef, and reef lagoon settings.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Interbedded set of lithofacies, dominated by limestones and unconsolidated calcilutites, including vuggy moldic limestones, highly fossiliferous limestone containing densely packed corals, layers of unconsolidated calcilutites and dolosilts. Unconsolidated calcilutites, dolosilts, and fine-grained calcarenites are pale tan, light gray and blue-gray. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified and lithified, based on figured specimens and facies description.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast, mold/impression

Collection methods: COLLECTOR: Unknown, presumably the authors and others. REPOSITORY: No repository stated.

Primary reference: E. J. Petuch and C. E. Roberts. 2007. The geology of the Everglades and adjacent areas 1-212 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 79958: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 29.03.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Includes only the more abundant and indicative species of gastropoda and bivalvia. NOMENCLATURE: Modern nomenclature, with subgenus and species-resolution assignments.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Petricoxenica concoralla Vokes 1976 venus clam
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
"Acmaea actina" = Lottia actina
"Acmaea actina" = Lottia actina Woodring 1928 limpet
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Pachycrommium guppyi Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Hesperisternia dadeensis" = Hesperisternia multangulus Philippi 1848 true whelk
"Hesperisternia joelshugari" = Hesperisternia multangulus Philippi 1848 true whelk
Hesperisternia miamiensis Petuch 1991 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Lindafulgur miamiensis" = Busycon, "Busycoarctum superbus" = Busycon (Busycoarctum), "Fulguropsis radula" = Busycon
"Lindafulgur miamiensis" = Busycon whelk
"Busycoarctum superbus" = Busycon (Busycoarctum) whelk
"Fulguropsis radula" = Busycon whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Subpterynotus miamiensis" = Murexiella (Subpterynotus) murex snail
Babelomurex lindae Petuch 1988 murex snail
Coralliophila miocenica Guppy 1874 murex snail
Magilus streami murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Contraconus schmidti" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius, "Spuriconus martinshugari" = Conus, "Virgiconus miamiensis" = Conus (Virgiconus), "Jaspidiconus hertwecki" = Conus hertwecki, Eugeniconus irisae
"Contraconus schmidti" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius Conrad 1840 cone shell
"Spuriconus martinshugari" = Conus cone shell
"Virgiconus miamiensis" = Conus (Virgiconus) cone shell
"Jaspidiconus hertwecki" = Conus hertwecki Petuch 1988 cone shell
Eugeniconus irisae cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Eustrombus dominator" = Strombus (Eustrombus)
"Eustrombus dominator" = Strombus (Eustrombus) conch
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Hipponix ceras hoof shell
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Decoriatrivia miccosukee" = Pusula miccosukee
"Decoriatrivia miccosukee" = Pusula miccosukee Petuch 1991 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
Jenneria violetae Petuch 1991 Jenner's Cowry
 Cypraeoidea - Ovulidae
Cyphoma finkli Petuch 1986 snail
Cyphoma viaavensis Petuch 1986 snail
Cyphoma miamiensis Petuch 1986 snail
"Pseudocyphoma carolae" = Cyphoma carolae Petuch 1986 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Siphocypraea grovesi Petuch 1998 cowry
Pseudadusta lindae Petuch 1986 cowry
Pseudadusta ketteri Petuch 1994 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa rugosa, "Bursa (Marsupina) proavus" = Marsupina bufo
Bursa rugosa Sowerby 1835 frog shell
"Bursa (Marsupina) proavus" = Marsupina bufo BruguiƩre 1792 frog shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Cerithium turriculum" = Cerithium, Cerithium dominicense, "Bayericerithium obesum" = Cerithium, Cerithioclava turriculus
"Cerithium turriculum" = Cerithium cerith snail
Cerithium dominicense Gabb 1873 cerith snail
[entered as Cerithium dominicensis]
"Bayericerithium obesum" = Cerithium cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus basileus Guppy 1874 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Astraea (Lithopoma) tectariaeformis" = Lithopoma
"Astraea (Lithopoma) tectariaeformis" = Lithopoma snail
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Poritidae
"Goniopora jacobiana" = Goniopora hilli Vaughan 1919 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Agariciidae
Agaricia dominicensis Vaughan 1919 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Siderastreidae
Siderastrea dalli Vaughan 1919 stony coral
Siderastrea pliocenica Vaughan 1919 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Pachyphyllidae
Dichocoenia tuberosa Duncan 1863 stony coral
Dichocoenia cf. eminens Weisbord 1974 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montastraeidae
"Montastrea imbata" = Montastraea, "Barysmilia intermedia" = Montastrea intermedia, Montastrea endothecata, Montastrea brevis
"Montastrea imbata" = Montastraea stony coral
"Barysmilia intermedia" = Montastrea intermedia Duncan 1863 stony coral
Montastrea endothecata Duncan 1863 stony coral
Montastrea brevis Duncan 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astrocoeniidae
Astrocoenia meinzeri Vaughan 1919 stony coral
Stephanocoenia spongiformis Duncan 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Acropora panamensis Vaughan 1919 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Pocilloporidae
Stylophora affinis Duncan 1863 stony coral
Stylophora granulata Duncan 1864 stony coral
Stylophora minor Duncan 1863 stony coral
Pocillopora baracoaensis Vaughan 1919 stony coral
Pocillopora crassoramosa Duncan 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Rhizangiidae
Septastrea matsoni Vaughan 1919 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
"Antillia dubia" = Trachyphyllia, "Antillia walli" = Trachyphyllia, "Antillia bilobata" = Trachyphyllia bilobata
"Antillia dubia" = Trachyphyllia stony coral
"Antillia walli" = Trachyphyllia stony coral
"Antillia bilobata" = Trachyphyllia bilobata Duncan 1863 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Thysanus excentricus Duncan 1863 stony coral
Thysanus corbicula Duncan 1863 stony coral
Solenastrea globosa stony coral
Manicina pliocenica Gane 1895 stony coral
Diploria sarasotana Weisbord 1974 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Mussidae
Isophyllia cf. sinuosa Ellis and Solander 1786 stony coral
Isophyllia desotoensis Weisbord 1974 stony coral
Mussa affinis stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Placocyathus barretti Duncan 1863 stony coral
Placocyathus variabilis Duncan 1864 stony coral
Asterosmilia exarata Duncan 1867 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum dubium stony coral
Flabellum exaratum stony coral