Lake Carmel pit, 4.5-6.0 m (New Orleans barrier trend) (Holocene of the United States)

Where: Orleans County, Louisiana (30.1° N, 90.0° W: paleocoordinates 30.1° N, 90.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Holocene (0.0 - 0.0 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the New Orleans barrier trend, which overlies the Michoud Fm (Holocene), and is overlain by the St Bernards delta complex. AGE: Holocene. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From 4.5-6.0 m in section.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shoreface; unlithified, argillaceous sandstone and unlithified, sandy claystone

• ENVIRONMENT: Barrier bar.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Clayey sand-sandy clay. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collected by Mollyn

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: G. Mollyn. REPOSITORY: Unknown.

Primary reference: W. Miller III. 1983. Stratigraphy of newly exposed Quaternary sediments, eastern Orleans Parish, Louisiana. Tulane Studies in Geology and Paleontology 17(3-4):85-104 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 92776: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 28.11.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia and scaphopoda. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, but with modern nomenclature and species-resolution identifications.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara brasiliana" = Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana, "Anadara ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis, "Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa
"Anadara brasiliana" = Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana Lamarck 1819 ark
"Anadara ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis Bruguiere 1789 ark
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Argopecten gibbus Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
Argopecten irradians Lamarck 1819 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina serrata Sowerby 1825 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Geukensia demissa Dilwyn 1817 mussel
SUBSPECIES: Geukensia demissa granosissima
Brachidontes exustus Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula contracta" = Caryocorbula contracta, "Corbula swiftiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea
"Corbula contracta" = Caryocorbula contracta Say 1822 clam
"Corbula swiftiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea d'Orbigny 1845 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Paramya subovata Conrad 1845 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Cyrtopleura costata Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida -
"Donax variabilis" = Serrula variabilis
"Donax variabilis" = Serrula variabilis Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
Mytilopsis leucophaeata Conrad 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
"Neaeromya floridana" = Montacuta floridana
"Neaeromya floridana" = Montacuta floridana Dall 1899 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama congregata Conrad 1833 jewel box
Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mesodesmatidae
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta plicatella Lamarck 1818 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
Rangia flexuosa Conrad 1839 clam
Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
"Spisula solidissima" = Hemimactra solidissima Dilwyn 1817 clam
"Mactra fragilis" = Mactrotoma fragilis Gmelin 1792 surfclam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta semiaspera" = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma) semiaspera
"Diplodonta semiaspera" = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma) semiaspera Philippi 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Gemma gemma Totten 1834 venus clam
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
"Chione intapurpurea" = Puberella intapurpurea Conrad 1849 venus clam
"Anomalocardia auberiana" = Anomalocardia cuneimeris Conrad 1846 venus clam
Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
Dosinia discus Reeve 1850 venus clam
"Macrocallista nimbosa" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa Solander 1786 venus clam
"Petricola pholadiformis" = Petricolaria pholadiformis Lamarck 1818 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Tagelus plebeius Lightfoot 1786 clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax texasianus Philippi 1847 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Strigilla mirabilis, "Tellina texana" = Angulus texanus, Tellidora cristata, "Tellina iris" = Scissula iris, Macoma constricta, "Tellina aequistriata" = Tellina (Merisca) aequistriata, "Tellina alternata" = Tellina (Eurytellina) alternata
Strigilla mirabilis Philippi 1841 tellin clam
"Tellina texana" = Angulus texanus Dall 1900 tellin clam
Tellidora cristata Récluz 1842 tellin clam
"Tellina iris" = Scissula iris Say 1822 tellin clam
Macoma constricta Bruguière 1792 tellin clam
"Tellina aequistriata" = Tellina (Merisca) aequistriata Say 1824 tellin clam
"Tellina alternata" = Tellina (Eurytellina) alternata Say 1822 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
Semele bellastriata Conrad 1837 clam
Semele proficua Pulteney 1799 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium muricatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Dinocardium robustum Lightfoot 1786 cockle
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
Lepton lepidum Say 1826 clam
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
Aligena texasiana Harry 1969 aligena
 Solenida - Pharidae
Ensis minor Dall 1899 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora trilineata" = Pandora (Pandora) trilineata
"Pandora trilineata" = Pandora (Pandora) trilineata Say 1822 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
Periploma margaritaceum Lamarck 1801 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata, "Pseudomiltha floridana" = Stewartia floridana, Anodontia alba, "Linga amiantis" = Radiolucina amianta
"Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
"Pseudomiltha floridana" = Stewartia floridana Conrad 1833 clam
Anodontia alba Link 1807 clam
"Linga amiantis" = Radiolucina amianta Dall 1901 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana concentrica Say 1824 Concentric Nut Clam
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium cf. multistriatum Say 1826 wentletrap
Epitonium rupicola Kurtz 1860 wentletrap
Epitonium cf. tollini Bartsch 1938 wentletrap
Epitonium angulatum Say 1831 wentletrap
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
Creseis acicula Rang 1828 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
Volvulella persimilis Mörch 1875 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Triphora perversa Linnaeus 1758 snail
SUBSPECIES: Triphora perversa nigrocincta
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Anachis obesa" = Parvanachis obesa, "Mitrella lunata" = Astyris lunata, "Anachis semiplicata" = Costoanachis semiplicata
"Anachis obesa" = Parvanachis obesa Adams 1845 snail
"Mitrella lunata" = Astyris lunata Say 1826 snail
"Anachis semiplicata" = Costoanachis semiplicata Stearns 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Cantharus cancellarius" = Solenosteira cancellaria
"Cantharus cancellarius" = Solenosteira cancellaria Conrad 1846 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassarius vibex" = Nassarius (Nassarius) vibex, "Nassarius acutus" = Nassarius (Nassarius) acutus
"Nassarius vibex" = Nassarius (Nassarius) vibex Say 1822 snail
"Nassarius acutus" = Nassarius (Nassarius) acutus Say 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena corona Gmelin 1791 snail
Busycon perversum Linnaeus 1758 whelk
"Busycon spiratum" = Busycotypus spiratus Lamarck 1816 whelk
SUBSPECIES: Busycon spiratum plagosum
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria reticulata Emmon 1858 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella apicina" = Prunum apicinum
"Marginella apicina" = Prunum apicinum Menke 1828 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Scaphella junonia Lamark 1804 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Thais haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma
"Thais haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma Linnaeus 1767 murex snail
SUBSPECIES: Thais haemastoma floridana & T. haemastoma canaliculata
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Kurtziella serga Dall 1881 snail
Kurtziella atrostyla Tryon 1884 snail
 Neogastropoda -
Nannodiella oxia Bush 1885 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum, "Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava, Hastula salleana
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum Say 1822 auger snail
"Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava Say 1827 auger snail
Hastula salleana Deshayes 1859 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus communis Röding 1798 fig shell
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
"Littorina irrorata" = Littoraria irrorata
"Littorina irrorata" = Littoraria irrorata Say 1822 periwinkle
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Balcis cf. arcuata" = Vitreolina arcuata Adams 1850 snail
Eulima sp. Risso 1826 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
Sinum perspectivum Say 1831 moon snail
Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
Distorsio clathrata Lamarck 1816 snail
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Tonna galea Linnaeus 1758 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Phalium granulatum" = Semicassis granulata
"Phalium granulatum" = Semicassis granulata Born 1778 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum johnsoni Winkley 1908 snail
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma biscaynense McGinty 1945 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Litiopa melanostoma Rang 1829 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Diastoma varium" = Bittiolum varium
"Diastoma varium" = Bittiolum varium Pfeiffer 1840 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Acteon punctostriatus" = Japonactaeon punctostriata
"Acteon punctostriatus" = Japonactaeon punctostriata Adams 1840 snail
 Pulmonata - Ellobiidae
Melampus bidentatus Say 1822 pulmonate
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Neritina virginea, "Neritina reclivata" = Neritina usnea
Neritina virginea Linnaeus 1758 snail
[entered as Neritina virginia]
"Neritina reclivata" = Neritina usnea Röding 1798 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Odostomia seminuda" = Boonea seminuda, "Odostomia impressa" = Boonea impressa, "Pyramidella crenulata" = Pyramidella suturalis, Turbonilla interrupta, Eulimastoma cf. weberi, "Eulimastoma cf. teres" = Eulimastoma engonium, Odostomia cf. livida
"Odostomia seminuda" = Boonea seminuda Adams 1839 snail
"Odostomia impressa" = Boonea impressa Say 1822 snail
"Pyramidella crenulata" = Pyramidella suturalis Lea 1843 snail
Turbonilla interrupta Totten 1835 snail
Eulimastoma cf. weberi Morrison 1965 snail
"Eulimastoma cf. teres" = Eulimastoma engonium Bush 1885 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Solariorbis infracarinata" = Solariorbis infracarinatus
"Solariorbis infracarinata" = Solariorbis infracarinatus Gabb 1881 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora cayenensis Lamarck 1822 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium texasianum" = Paradentalium americanum, Dentalium sp.
"Dentalium texasianum" = Paradentalium americanum Chenu 1843 tusk shell
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Odostomia gibbosa
  -
"Odostomia cf. gibbosa" = Fargoa gibbosa
"Odostomia cf. gibbosa" = Fargoa gibbosa Bush 1909