Smith Loc. 7 - Whites Creek [Shoal River Fm] (Miocene of the United States)

Where: Walton County, Florida (30.6° N, 86.0° W: paleocoordinates 30.9° N, 83.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Shoal River Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Shoal River Fm of the Alum Bluff, which lies between the Chipola Fm (Early Miocene) and the Chochtawatchee Fm [Early Pliocene). AGE: Early Miocene (Gardener 1947); Middle Miocene in Vokes (1990) and Portell et al. (2006), although Jones et al. (1993) reports 87Sr/86Sr ratios that yielded average age estimates of 12.4 Ma [=Serravalian]. STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the "Whites Creek Beds" of Smith (1941), which is approximately in the middle of the Shoal River Fm.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, gray marl

• ENVIRONMENT: Not discussed in text, but appears to be shallow marine siliciclastic.
• LITHOLOGY: Fossiliferous gray marl. LITHIIFCATION: Unlithified, assumed on the basis of age and facies description, and inspection of other collections from Chochtawhatchee Fm outcrops.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collected by Smith

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: R.H. Smith, c. 1940. REPOSITORY: Probably Florida Geological Survey.

Primary reference: R. H. Smith. 1941. Micropaleontology and stratigraphy of a deep well at Niceville, Okaloosa County, Florida. Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists 25(2):263-286 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 94810: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 24.03.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for macrofossils and microfossils. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication with somewhat antiquated nomenclature, though with species-resolution identifications.
unclassified
  -
Reusella
  -
 Rotaliina - Cassidulinidae
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
 Buliminacea - Uvigerinidae
 Buliminacea - Buliminidae
 Discorbacea - Bagginidae
Cancris sagra Cushman and Todd 1942
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
 Discorbacea - Eponididae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
"Elphidium poeyanum" = Elphidium latispatium pontium d'Orbigny 1948
Elphidium advenum Cushman 1922
 Rotaliina -
Rotaliina
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
 Rotaliina - Islandiellidae
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
 Globigerinaceae - Globigerinidae
Orbulina universa d'Orbigny 1839
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Robertinina
 Robertinacea - Ceratobuliminidae
Lamarckina atlantica Cushman 1931
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Plectofrondicularia
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Acar) retciulata" = Acar, "Arca occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra, "Arca (Plagiarca) marylandica" = Barbatia marylandica, "Arca (Anadara) gunteri" = Anadara, "Arca (Anadara) metastrebla" = Anadara, "Arca (Diluvarca) latidentata" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) hypomela" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) acompsa" = Anadara (Diluvarca)
"Arca (Acar) retciulata" = Acar miniature ark
"Arca occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
"Arca (Plagiarca) marylandica" = Barbatia marylandica Conrad 1840 clam
"Arca (Anadara) gunteri" = Anadara ark
"Arca (Anadara) metastrebla" = Anadara ark
"Arca (Diluvarca) latidentata" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
"Arca (Diluvarca) hypomela" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
"Arca (Diluvarca) acompsa" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris aff. pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata, "Glycymeris waltonensis" = Costaglycymeris waltonensis
"Glycymeris aff. pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
"Glycymeris waltonensis" = Costaglycymeris waltonensis Gardner 1947 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Arca (Fossularca) adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi, Eontia cf. incile
"Arca (Fossularca) adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
"Pecten (Pseudamussium) defuniak" = Cyclopecten defuniak
"Pecten (Pseudamussium) defuniak" = Cyclopecten defuniak Gardner 1926 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Euvola) aff. bowdenensis" = Euvola bowdenensis, "Pecten (Nodipecten) condylomatus" = Nodipecten, "Pecten (Nodipecten) pyx" = Nodipecten, Pecten (Pecten) burnsi, "Pecten (Lyropecten) acanikos" = Lindapecten acanikos, "Pection (Plagioctenium) nicholsi" = Argopecten, "Pecten (Lyropecten) nicholsi" = Lyropecten
"Pecten (Euvola) aff. bowdenensis" = Euvola bowdenensis Dall 1898 scallop
"Pecten (Nodipecten) condylomatus" = Nodipecten scallop
"Pecten (Nodipecten) pyx" = Nodipecten scallop
"Pecten (Lyropecten) acanikos" = Lindapecten acanikos Gardner 1926 scallop
"Pection (Plagioctenium) nicholsi" = Argopecten calico scallop
"Pecten (Lyropecten) nicholsi" = Lyropecten scallop
SUBSPECIES: Pecten (Lyropecten) nicholsi neotera
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea cf. podagrina" = Ostrea (Ostrea) podagrina Dall 1895 oyster
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus, "Crassatellites (Crassinella) tanicus" = Crassinella
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus Dall 1900 clam
"Crassatellites (Crassinella) tanicus" = Crassinella clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia (Megacardia) hesperide, "Cardita (Carditamera) defuniak" = Carditamera (Carditamera) defuniak, "Venericardia (Pleuromeris) aposcitula" = Pleuromeris
"Cardita (Carditamera) defuniak" = Carditamera (Carditamera) defuniak Gardner 1947 clam
"Venericardia (Pleuromeris) aposcitula" = Pleuromeris clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Pseudochama cf. chipolana, "Pseudochama (Echinochama) arcinella" = Arcinella arcinella
"Pseudochama (Echinochama) arcinella" = Arcinella arcinella Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
"Alveinus micculus" = Alveinus rotundus
"Alveinus micculus" = Alveinus rotundus Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula (Hemimactra) craspedota" = Spisula craspedota
"Spisula (Hemimactra) craspedota" = Spisula craspedota Gardner 1947 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione aff. chipolana, "Venus nannodes" = Mercenaria nannodes, "Chione (Timoclea) grus" = Timoclea grus, "Chione (Lirophora) crossata" = Lirophora, "Chione (Lirophora) cymaina" = Lirophora, "Chione (Lirophora) ceramota" = Lirophora (Lirophora) ceramota, "Chione (Lirophora) trimeris" = Lirophora (Lirophora) trimeris, "Chione (Lirophora) funiakensis" = Lirophora (Panchione) funiakensis, Dosinia (Dosinidia) dalli, Callocardia (Agriopoma) sincera, "Callocardia (Agriopoma) calceola" = Agriopoma (Pitarella) calceola, Pitar (Hysteroconcha) cypta, "Macrocallista (Paradione) waltonensis" = Pitar (Paradione), "Gafrarium (Gouldia) erosum" = Gouldia, "Transenella caryera" = Transennella
Chione aff. chipolana Dall 1903 venus clam
"Venus nannodes" = Mercenaria nannodes Gardner 1947 quahog
"Chione (Timoclea) grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) crossata" = Lirophora venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) cymaina" = Lirophora venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) ceramota" = Lirophora (Lirophora) ceramota Gardner 1947 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) trimeris" = Lirophora (Lirophora) trimeris Gardner 1947 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) funiakensis" = Lirophora (Panchione) funiakensis Gardner 1947 venus clam
Dosinia (Dosinidia) dalli Gardner 1947 venus clam
"Callocardia (Agriopoma) calceola" = Agriopoma (Pitarella) calceola Gardner 1936 venus
"Macrocallista (Paradione) waltonensis" = Pitar (Paradione) venus clam
"Gafrarium (Gouldia) erosum" = Gouldia venus clam
"Transenella caryera" = Transennella venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Moerella) piesa Gardner 1947 tellin clam
Tellina (Phyllodina) leptalea Gardner 1947 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) plectopleura" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Cerastoderma) taphrium" = Dinocardium taphrium, "Cardium (Trigoniocardia) aliculum" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aliculum, Cardium (Cerastoderma) waltonianum
"Cardium (Trachycardium) plectopleura" = Trachycardium cockle
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) taphrium" = Dinocardium taphrium Dall 1900 cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) aliculum" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aliculum Dall 1900 cockle
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) vaughani" = Parvilucina, "Phacoides (Parvilucina) piluliformis" = Parvilucina, "Phacoides (Parvilucina) diktyota" = Parvilucina, "Phacoides (Linga) gelnni" = Linga, "Phacoides (Callucina) cala" = Callucina, "Lucina santarosana" = Pegophysema santarosana, "Lucina janus" = Pegophysema janus, "Phacoides (Cardiolucina) parawhitfieldi" = Cardiolucina, "Phacoides (Pseudomiltha) paranodonta" = Pseudomiltha
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) vaughani" = Parvilucina clam
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) piluliformis" = Parvilucina clam
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) diktyota" = Parvilucina clam
"Phacoides (Linga) gelnni" = Linga clam
"Phacoides (Callucina) cala" = Callucina clam
"Lucina santarosana" = Pegophysema santarosana Dall 1903 clam
"Lucina janus" = Pegophysema janus Dall 1903 clam
"Phacoides (Cardiolucina) parawhitfieldi" = Cardiolucina clam
"Phacoides (Pseudomiltha) paranodonta" = Pseudomiltha clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula chipolana nut clam
SUBSPECIES: Nucula chipolana waltonensis
Nucula defuniak nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda polychoa" = Nuculana
"Leda polychoa" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon korphys Gardner 1947 snail
Acteon textilis Guppy 1873 snail