Bangun, SDE-3B (Pliocene of Indonesia)

Where: East Java, Indonesia (7.4° S, 111.3° E: paleocoordinates 7.4° S, 111.6° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Klitik Member (Kalibeng Formation), Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• bed SDE-3b, Upper Kalibeng Formation, latest Early or earliest Late Pliocene (3.95-3.58 Ma), dated by planktonic foraminifers

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified grainstone

• intertidal to upper sublittoral
• coarse-grained biocalcarenite with abundant and diverse molluscs and many pebble- to boulder-sized brain corals and thin beds of concretions

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: T. Kase, Y. Kurihara, H. Hayashi, H. Pandita, and Y. M. Aguilar. 2008. Age refinement of the Sonde molluscan fauna, East Java, Indonesia. Memoirs of the National Museum of Nature and Science Tokyo 45:127-138 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 96670: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 22.06.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca plicata" = Acar plicata Dillwyn 1817 miniature ark
"Arca navicularis" = Arca (Arca) navicularis Bruguière 1789 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona sp. Iredale 1939 clam
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis sp. Sassi 1827 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Juxtamusium coudeini Bavay 1903 scallop
Decatopecten plica Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Mimachlamys "sp. 1"" = Chlamys (Mimachlamys) Iredale 1929 scallop
"Mimachlamys "sp. 2"" = Chlamys (Mimachlamys) Iredale 1929 scallop
Cryptopecten nux Reeve 1853 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima vulgaris Link 1807 file clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita "sp. 1" Bruguière 1792 clam
Cardita variegata Bruguière 1792 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula "sp. 1" Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula "sp. 2" Bruguière 1789 clam
"Corbula fortisulcata" = Corbula (Notocorbula) fortisulcata Smith 1879 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Timoclea sp. Brown 1827 venus clam
"Venus (Ventricolaria) toreuma" = Globivenus venus clam
Callista "sp. 1" Poli 1791 venus clam
Circe (Circe) aff. scripta Linnaeus 1758 Script Venus
Meretrix sp. Lamarck 1799 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Vasticardium cf. transcendens" = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium) cockle
"Vasticardium sp." = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium) Iredale 1927 cockle
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus cinereus cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Erato sp. Risso 1826 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica "sp. 1" Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Natica "sp. 2" Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Sinum sp. Röding 1798 moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
Polinices mammilla Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Polinices albumen Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Polinices powisiana Récluz 1844 moon snail
Glossaulax didyma Röding 1798 moon snail
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Gyrineum lacunatum triton shell
Gyrineum bituberculare Lamarck 1816 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Semicassis bisulcata Schubert and Wagner 1829 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Plesiotrochidae
Plesiotrochus sp. Fischer 1878 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Smaragdia sp. Issel 1869 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo (Turbo) petholatus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora sp. Gray 1821 snail
Diodora quadriradiata Reeve 1850 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus cf. maculatus Linnaeus 1758 top snail
Minolia belcheri top snail
Calliostoma "sp. 1" Swainson 1840 top snail
Calliostoma "sp. 2" Swainson 1840 top snail
"Rossiteria pseudonucleus" = Monilea (Rossiteria) top snail
Ethalia sp. Adams and A 1854 top snail
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) reevei
  -
Glycymeris reevei Mayer 1868