Sterkfontein - Member 4: Pliocene - Calabrian, South Africa

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia
Mammalia indet. Linnaeus 1758
330 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Mammalia
Mammalia indet. Linnaeus 1758
55 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Carnivora
Mammalia - Primates - Cercopithecidae
Cercopithecidae indet. Gray 1821
459 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Cercopithecidae
Papio izodi Gear 1926
1 specimen
Parapapio sp. Jones 1937
204 specimens
Parapapio broomi Jones 1937
97 specimens
Parapapio whitei Broom 1940
13 specimens
Parapapio jonesi Broom 1940
35 specimens
Cercopithecoides williamsi
19 specimens
Mammalia - Primates - Hominidae
Australopithecus africanus Dart 1925
90 specimens
Mammalia - Rodentia - Hystricidae
Hystrix africaeaustralis Peters 1852
6 specimens
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus sp. Linnaeus 1758
2 specimens
Equus capensis Broom 1909
18 specimens
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
Canis brevirostris
1 specimen
Canis mesomelas Schreber 1775
9 specimens
Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae
Felidae indet. Gray 1821
2 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Felidae
Megantereon gracile
1 specimen
Homotherium crenatidens
24 specimens
Panthera leo (Linnaeus 1758)
3 specimens
Panthera pardus (Linnaeus 1758)
1 specimen
Dinofelis barlowi
7 specimens
Mammalia - Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Hyaenidae indet. Gray 1821
15 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Hyaenidae
Hyaena hyaena (Linnaeus 1758)
1 specimen
Euryboas silberbergi
4 specimens
    = Chasmaporthetes silberbergi
McKenna and Bell 1997
Chasmaporthetes nitidula
4 specimens
Chasmaporthetes silberbergi
4 specimens
Crocuta cf. spelaea
1 specimen
Crocuta crocuta (Erxleben 1777)
4 specimens
Pachycrocuta brevirostris (Gervais 1850)
4 specimens
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Elephas recki Dietrich 1915
1 specimen
recombined as Palaeoloxodon recki
Mammalia - Hyracoidea - Procaviidae
Procavia antiqua Broom 1934
16 specimens
Procavia transvaalensis Shaw 1937
8 specimens
Mammalia - Ungulata - Suidae
Metridiochoerus sp. Hopwood 1926
2 specimens
Mammalia - Ungulata - Bovidae
Bovidae indet. Gray 1821
12 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: antelope size I
Bovidae indet. Gray 1821
111 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: antelope size II
Bovidae indet. Gray 1821
246 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: antelope size III
Bovidae indet. Gray 1821
15 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: antelope size IV
Syncerus sp. Hodgson 1847
1 specimen
Tragelaphus cf. angasi (Gray 1849)
3 specimens
original and current combination Tragelaphus angasii
Makapania cf. broomi Wells and Cooke 1956
22 specimens
Gazella sp. Blaineville 1816
2 specimens
Antidorcas cf. bondi (Cooke and Wells 1951)
1 specimen
original and current combination Gazella bondi
cf. Megalotragus sp. van Hoepen 1932
1 specimen
Damaliscus sp. Sclater and Thomas 1894
25 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: sp.1-Sterkfontein
Damaliscus sp. Sclater and Thomas 1894
1 specimen
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: 142-Sterkfontein
Damaliscus sp. Sclater and Thomas 1894
25 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: 141-Sterkfontein
Connochaetes sp. (Lichtenstein 1812)
3 specimens
Hippotragini indet. Sundevall 1845
23 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Hippotragini
Hippotragus cf. equinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1803)
2 specimens
original and current combination Antilope equina
Redunca cf. arundinum (Boddaert 1785)
1 specimen
original and current combination Antilope arundinum
unclassified
Antidorcas cf. recki (Schwartz 1932)
5 specimens
original and current combination Adenota recki
see common names

Geography
Country:South Africa
Coordinates: 26.0° South, 27.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:26.3° South, 27.4° East
Geographic resolution:basin
Time
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
*Period:Tertiary *Epoch:Pliocene
*International age/stage:Calabrian (minimum)
Key time interval:Pliocene - Calabrian
Age range of interval:5.33300 - 0.78100 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Transvaal Formation:Sterkfontein Member:14
Stratigraphy comments: ETE dating method: absolute, ETE age comment: based on two samples of bovid teeth radiometric intage_min
Lithology and environment
Lithology description: ETE rock type adj: breccia, ETE lithology comments: Bed A=dolomite/chert,Bed B+C=red brown calcified clastics, Bed D=banded calcite, fine lenses=sheetflood deposits
Environment:cave
Geology comments: ETE sed env 1: trap, ETE sed env 2: cave ETE event: ., ETE env comment: karstic sol. of dolomite,periodic floods from surf
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying
Collection size:1929 specimens
Collection method comments: ETE Size: both; ETE reference list: 415, 414, 412, 411, 409, 123, 121, 104, ; ETE museum list: TM
Metadata
Also known as:ETE Locality 609, Lower Breccia, Sterkfontein - Member 4,
Database number:21791
Authorizer:A. Behrensmeyer, A. Turner Enterer:A. Behrensmeyer, H. O'Regan, J. Damuth
Modifier:M. Kosnik
Created:1995-10-13 00:00:00 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:1995-10-13 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

4867.ETE 577T. C. Partridge. 1978. Re-appraisal of lithostratigraphy of Sterkfontein hominid site. Nature 275:282-287 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/M. Kosnik]

Secondary references:

7584 M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level 1-640 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]