Sterkfontein - Member 2: Pliocene, South Africa

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia
Mammalia indet. Linnaeus 1758
51 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Carnivora
Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae
Megantereon cultridens (Cuvier 1824)
4 specimens
Felis caracal Schreber 1776
2 specimens
recombined as Caracal caracal
Acinonyx jubatus (Schreber 1775)
1 specimen
Panthera pardus (Linnaeus 1758)
10 specimens
Dinofelis barlowi
3 specimens
Mammalia - Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Hyaenidae indet. Gray 1821
1 specimen
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Hyaenidae
Euryboas silberbergi
1 specimen
    = Chasmaporthetes silberbergi
McKenna and Bell 1997
see common names

Geography
Country:South Africa
Coordinates: 26.0° South, 27.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:26.3° South, 27.3° East
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
*Period:Tertiary - Tertiary *Epoch:Pliocene - Pliocene
Key time interval:Pliocene Zone: max: zone min: zone
Age range of interval:5.33300 - 2.58800 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Transvaal Formation:Sterkfontein Member:12
Stratigraphy comments: ETE dating method: composite, ETE age comment: Members 2-4 probably fall within Gauss (paleomag), these are approximate dates
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:red or brown siltstone
Lithology description: ETE rock type adj: pale brown and red, ETE lithology comments: loam, occasional calcite lenses, scattered pebbles and cobbles, poorly sorted, contact is wavy and abrupt
Environment:cave
Geology comments: ETE sed env 1: ., ETE sed env 2: cave ETE event: ., ETE env comment: karstic, periodic ponding and subaqueous deposits
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying
Collection size:73 specimens
Collection method comments: ETE Size: macro; ETE reference list: 482, 480, 479, 478, 477, ; ETE museum list: TM
Metadata
Also known as:ETE Locality 639, Sterkfontein - Member 2,
Database number:21821
Authorizer:A. Behrensmeyer, A. Turner Enterer:A. Behrensmeyer, H. O'Regan, J. Damuth
Modifier:M. Kosnik
Created:1995-10-13 00:00:00 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:1995-10-13 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

4867.ETE 577T. C. Partridge. 1978. Re-appraisal of lithostratigraphy of Sterkfontein hominid site. Nature 275:282-287 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/M. Kosnik]

Secondary references:

7584 M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level 1-640 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]