Maka & Belohdelie: Zanclean - Pleistocene, Ethiopia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Predamalis deturi
Sidihakomai sp.
1 specimen
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: mak - original species name "sp. nov."
Howelli sp.
4 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: mak - original species name "sp. nov."
Reptilia
Reptilia indet. Laurenti 1768
ETE occurrence; species: Testudines
Reptilia - Crocodylidae
Crocodylus sp. Laurenti 1768
Mammalia - Primates - Cercopithecidae
Theropithecus sp. Geoffroy 1843
Mammalia - Primates - Hominidae
Hominidae indet. Gray 1825
7 specimens
ETE number of identifiable specimens; species: Hominidae
Australopithecus sp. Dart 1925
Mammalia - Dermoptera - Galeopithecidae
Galeopithecidae indet. Gray 1821
Mammalia - Rodentia - Thryonomyidae
Thryonomys sp. Fitzinger 1867
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Ceratotherium praecox
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Hipparion sp. de Christol 1832
Mammalia - Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Euryboas sp. Schaub 1941
    = Chasmaporthetes sp. Hay 1921
McKenna and Bell 1997
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Elephas recki Dietrich 1915
recombined as Palaeoloxodon recki
ETE occurrence; species: brumpti
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Deinotheriidae
Deinotherium cf. bozasi Arambourg 1934
Mammalia - Ungulata - Suidae
Nyanzachoerus kanamensis Leakey 1958
Notochoerus euilus (Hopwood 1926)
original and current combination Hylochoerus euilus
Kolpochoerus afarensis Cooke 1978
Mammalia - Ungulata - Bovidae
Ugandax sp. Cooke and Coryndon 1970
Tragelaphus aff. nakuae
Kobus sp. Smith 1840
see common names

Geography
Country:Ethiopia
Coordinates: 10.5° North, 40.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:10.3° North, 40.4° East
Time
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
*Period:Quaternary - Quaternary *Epoch:Pleistocene (minimum)
*International age/stage:Zanclian
Key time interval:Zanclean - Pleistocene
Age range of interval:5.33300 - 0.01170 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Awash Formation:Sagantole Member:Kalaloo
Local bed:Beearyada
Stratigraphy comments: ETE dating method: composite, ETE age comment: "Max age = 3.89+/-.02 (At-1 or VT-1,Ar/Ar&Ca/K dating);Min age based on correl of fauna w/radiomet dated sites" radiometric intage_max,
Lithology and environment
Lithology description: ETE rock type adj: ., ETE lithology comments: "gravelly sand, sand, clay, silt, diatomites, and diatomaceous clays"
Environment:lacustrine indet.
Geology comments: ETE sed env 1: lacustrine, ETE sed env 2: . ETE event: ., ETE env comment: diatoms suggest lacustr conditions
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Collection size:38 specimens
Collection method comments: ETE Size: macro; ETE reference list: 85, ; ETE museum list:
Metadata
Also known as:ETE Locality 995, Maka & Belohdelie,
Database number:22174
Authorizer:A. Behrensmeyer, A. Turner Enterer:A. Behrensmeyer, H. O'Regan
Modifier:J. Alroy
Created:1999-04-19 00:00:00 Last modified:2007-08-09 12:17:15
Access level:the public Released:1999-04-19 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

5366.ETE 1095E. S. Vrba and J. Gatesy. 1994. New antelope fossils from Awash, Ethiopia, and phylogenetic analysis of Hippotragini (Bovidae, Mammalia). Palaeontologia Africana 31:55-72 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/M. Kosnik]

Secondary references:

7584 M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level 1-640 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]