Elkins Place Bone Bed (UMMP): Carnian - Norian, Texas
collected by C. Baker, UMMP, Case 1930, 1931

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Metoposauridae
Buettneria bakeri n. sp. Case 1931
recombined as Metoposaurus bakeri
UMMP 13055 (holotype), skull. UMMP 14154, 14098 (paratypes), skulls. UMMP 13820, 13823, 13822, 13596, 14262, skulls. UMMP 13823, 13944, 13946, 13947, 13948, 13949, 12970, 13945, lower jaws. Many additional specimens: see Long & Murry (1995)
Reptilia
Phytosauria indet. (Jaeger 1828)
Case 1932
Teeth and fragmentary lower jaw
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Texas County:Scurry
Coordinates: 33.0° North, 100.9° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:5.7° North, 39.6° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
*International age/stage:Carnian - Carnian
Key time interval:Carnian - Norian
Age range of interval:237.00000 - 208.50000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Dockum Formation:Santa Rosa Sandstone
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: originally described as "Camp Springs Formation". May be the Santa Rosa Sandstone of the basal Dockum according to Martz (2008: unpublished PhD thesis, Texas Tech University)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: ETE rock type adj: 0, ETE lithology comments: .
Environment:"channel"
Geology comments: ETE sed env 1: fluvial, ETE sed env 2: channel ETE event: ., ETE env comment: 0
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Lagerst�tten type:concentrate
Degree of concentration:-single event
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Collection size:5 specimens
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:UMMP
Collectors:C. Baker, UMMP, Case Collection dates:1930, 1931
Collection method comments: ETE Size: .; ETE reference list: 478, ; ETE museum list:
Taxonomic list comments:Putative dinosaur teeth are mentioned by Case (1932) but not described
Metadata
Also known as:ETE Locality 1541
Database number:22666
Authorizer:A. Behrensmeyer, R. Butler Enterer:A. Behrensmeyer, R. Butler
Modifier:R. Butler Research group:vertebrate
Created:2001-04-17 01:00:00 Last modified:2012-11-02 03:23:15
Access level:the public Released:2001-04-17 01:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

43388. E. C. Case. 1931. Description of a new species of Buettneria, with a discussion of the brain case. Contributions from the Museum of Palaeontology, University of Michigan 3(11):187-206 [R. Butler/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

5662ETE 1417E. C. Case. 1932. A collection of stegocephalians from Scurry County, Texas. Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, University of Michigan 4(1):1-56 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/R. Butler]
19338ETE T. M. Lehman and S. Chatterjee. 2005. Depositional setting and vertebrate biostratigraphy of the Triassic Dockum Group of Texas. Journal of Earth Systems Science 114(3):325-351 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14122ETE R. A. Long and P. A. Murry. 1995. Late Triassic (Carnian and Norian) tetrapods from the southwestern United States. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 4:1-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]