Lakhuti 2 Main collection: Pleistocene, Tajikistan

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Rodentia - Muridae
Meriones lakhutensis
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
not at this locality - see lakhuti 2 point.
Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae
Clethrionomys sp. Tilesius 1850
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
synonym of Myodes
not at this locality - see lakhuti 2 point.
Allophaiomys ? sp. Kormos 1932
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
not at this locality - see lakhuti 2 point.
Microtus (Phaiomys) lakhutensis
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
not at this locality - see lakhuti 2 point.
Cricetulus sp. Milne-Edwards 1867
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
not at this locality - see lakhuti 2 point.
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Rhinocerotidae indet. Gray 1821
Sotnikova et al. 1997
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus cf. namadicus
Mammalia - Soricidae
Crocidura sp. Wagler 1832
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
not at this locality - see lakhuti 2 point.
Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae
Meles ex gr. meles (Linnaeus 1758)
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
Canis cf. mosbachensis Soergel 1925
Sotnikova et al. 1997
    = Canis lupus Linnaeus 1758
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
Canis lupus mosbachensis
Canis (Xenocyon) lycaonoides Kretzoi 1938
Sotnikova et al. 1997
    = Xenocyon lycaonoides Kretzoi 1938
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae
Homotherium sp. Fabrini 1890
= Homotherium teilhardi-piveteaui in Forsten and Sharapov.
Panthera gombaszoegensis ()
Mammalia - Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Pachycrocuta brevirostris (Gervais 1850)
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Archidiskodon sp. Pohling 1888
    = Mammuthus sp. Brookes 1828
McKenna and Bell 1997
Palaeoloxodon cf. antiquus (Falconer and Cautley 1847)
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
Mammalia - Ungulata - Camelidae
Camelus cf. knoblochi
Mammalia - Ungulata - Bovidae
Bovidae indet. Gray 1821
Bison cf. schoetensacki
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
Gazellospira sp. Pilgrim and Schaub 1939
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
Mammalia - Ungulata - Cervidae
Praemegaceros sp. Portis 1920
Sinomegaceros sp. Chow et al. 1965
very large
see common names

Geography
Country:Tajikistan
Coordinates: 38.3° North, 70.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:38.4° North, 69.9° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Quaternary Epoch:Pleistocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Pleistocene
Age range of interval:2.58800 - 0.01170 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Member:Kayrubak
Stratigraphy comments: "the mammal remains originate from the silty inter-layers of the pebble-silty deposists of teh Kayrubak suite". At Lakhuti 2 main the bones are "associated with brown inter-layers of calcareous water-lain silts". "The pebble-silts of the Kayrubak formation are 13-14m thick here. They lie above the Jaramillo event and below the Brunhes/Matuyama boundary" (ie. between 1.0-0.78Ma). Lenticular accumulations of bones are found from the waterline to 2m above it and can be traced 60-70m along the bank.
Lithology and environment
Lithology description: At Lakhuti 2 main the bones are "associated with brown inter-layers of calcareous water-lain silts, which replaces the grey-green silts of the preceding locality" (Lakhuti 2 point). "The pebble-silts of the Kayrubak formation are 13-14m thick here. They lie above the Jaramillo event and below the Brunhes/Matuyama boundary" (ie. between 1.0-0.78Ma). The lenticular accumulations of bones are found from the waterline to 2m above it and can be traced 60-70m along the bank.
Environment:fluvial-lacustrine indet.
Geology comments: Bones are found in the Kayrubak suite which unconformably overlies Lower Pliocene red sandstones and underlies thick Pleistocene loesses containing many fossil soil horizons.
Taphonomy
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Associated major elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:bulk,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection method comments: Fossils were discovered in the 1950s and excavated from 1968 onwards by the Physics Institute, the Geological Institute and the Palaeontological Institute, the USSR Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Zoology and Parasitology, the TajikSSR Academy of Sciences.
Taxonomic list comments:"Among these mammalian remains, carnivores are abundant in species number and cervids are abundant in the quantity of their remains"
Metadata
Also known as:Lakhuti-2 main
Database number:34104
Authorizer:A. Turner Enterer:H. O'Regan
Modifier:H. O'Regan Research group:PACED
Created:2003-08-18 04:48:22 Last modified:2003-09-01 10:52:05
Access level:the public Released:2003-08-18 04:48:22
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

8649.PACED M. V. Sotnikova and I. A. Vislobokova. 1990. Pleistocene Mammals from Lakhuti, Southern Tadjikistan, U.S.S.R. Quatarpalaontologie, Berlin 8:237-244 [A. Behrensmeyer/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]

Secondary references:

10946PACED A. Forsten and S. Sharapov. 2000. Fossil equids (Mammalia, Equidae) from the Neogene and Pleistocene of Tadzhikistan. Geodiversitas 22(2):293-314 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]
7584 M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level 1-640 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
9043PACED M.V. Sotnikova, A.E. Dodonov, and A.V. Pen'kov. 1997. Upper Cenozoic bio-magnetic stratigraphy of Central Asian mammalian localities. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 133:243-258 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]