Kuruksay, Kuruksai-Navrukho: Pliocene, Tajikistan

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Primates - Cercopithecidae
Papio suschkini
Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae
Ellobius sp. Fischer 1814
Promimomys cf. baschkirica
Mammalia - Rodentia - Hystricidae
Hystrix trofimovi
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Dicerorhinus sp. Gloger 1841
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus sp. Linnaeus 1758
Forsten and Sharapov 2000
small form (compared to the larger E. stenonis, above)
Equus stenonis Cocchi 1867
E. s. pamirensis (= E.s. bactrianus)
Mammalia - Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursus cf. etruscus Cuvier 1823
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
"Canis" kuruksaensis
Nyctereutes megamastoides Pomel 1842
Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae
Megantereon megantereon Croizet and Jobert 1828
Homotherium crenatidens
Lynx ex gr. issiodorensis (Croizet and Jobert 1828)
Acinonyx cf. pardinensis Croizet and Jobert 1828
Mammalia - Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Pliocrocuta perrieri Kretzoi 1938
Chasmaporthetes lunensis Del Campana 1914
Chasmaporthetes lunensis kani
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Archidiskodon cf. gromovi
    = Mammuthus cf. gromovi
McKenna and Bell 1997
Mammalia - Ungulata - Camelidae
Paracamelus praebactrianus
Mammalia - Ungulata - Giraffidae
Sogdianotherium kuruksaense
synonym of Mitilanotherium
Sivatherium sp. Falconer and Cautley 1836
Mammalia - Ungulata - Bovidae
Protoryx paralaticeps
Protoryx sp. Forsyth Major 1891
Gazellospira gromovae
Antilospira sp. Teilhard de Jardin and Young 1931
Gazella parasinensis
Damalops palaeindicus
Mammalia - Ungulata - Cervidae
Libralces cf. gallicus Azzaroli 1952
Elaphurus eleonorae
synonym of Cervus
Eucladoceros sp. Falconer 1868
Sinomegaceros tadzhikistanica
Axis flerovi
see common names

Geography
Country:Tajikistan
Coordinates: 38.3° North, 69.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:38.5° North, 69.5° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Pliocene
Age range of interval:5.33300 - 2.58800 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Kuruksai suite Local bed:2
Local order:bottom to top
Regional section:Afghan-Tadzhik Depression
Stratigraphy comments: Middle Villafranchian, Late Pliocene, MN17. Below the Olduvai Subchron in the lower part of the Matuyama Chron. At the top of the Kuruksay/Kuruksai suite. There are 4 layers at the site - the three lowest are conglomerates and aleurites belonging to the Kuruksai suite (the bone bed is the second of these layers). The topmost bed is largely loessic clay and belongs to the Kairubak suite.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: siltstone
Secondary lithology: conglomeratic sandstone
Lithology description: Fluvial deposits - siltstone, sandstone with interbedded conglomerates, belonging to the Kuruksay suite.
Environment:fluvial indet.
Taphonomy
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Collection method comments: Two localities have been excavated - Kuruksai-Navrukho and Kuruksai-Lagernaya. This is probably the faunal list from Navrukho.
The locality was discovered in 1962.
Metadata
Also known as:Navrukho, Kuruksai
Database number:34444
Authorizer:A. Turner Enterer:H. O'Regan
Modifier:H. O'Regan Research group:PACED
Created:2003-09-01 07:12:14 Last modified:2004-06-28 06:08:28
Access level:the public Released:2003-09-01 07:12:14
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

9043.PACED M.V. Sotnikova, A.E. Dodonov, and A.V. Pen'kov. 1997. Upper Cenozoic bio-magnetic stratigraphy of Central Asian mammalian localities. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 133:243-258 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]

Secondary references:

10946PACED A. Forsten and S. Sharapov. 2000. Fossil equids (Mammalia, Equidae) from the Neogene and Pleistocene of Tadzhikistan. Geodiversitas 22(2):293-314 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]
7584 M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level 1-640 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]