Budapest-Kobanya: Villanyian, Hungary

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Primates - Cercopithecidae
Dolichopithecus cf. arvernensis Depéret 1929
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Allohippus stenonis
    = Equus stenonis Cocchi 1867
O'Regan 2003
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Anancus arvernensis (Croizet and Jobert 1828)
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Archidiskodon meridionalis (Nesti 1825)
    = Mammuthus meridionalis Nesti 1825
McKenna and Bell 1997
see common names

Geography
Country:Hungary
Coordinates: 47.0° North, 19.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:46.9° North, 18.9° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
Stage:Piacenzian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Villanyian
Age range of interval:3.20000 - 2.58800 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: same age as Kislang, Upper Villanyian, MN17, late Pliocene.
Lithology and environment
Taphonomy
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Collection method comments: the 'o' in the collection title has two dots above it, but it is not an umlaut.
Metadata
Also known as:Budapest-Köbánya
Database number:35381
Authorizer:A. Turner Enterer:H. O'Regan
Modifier:H. O'Regan Research group:PACED
Created:2003-12-09 05:26:03 Last modified:2003-12-09 07:26:19
Access level:the public Released:2003-12-09 05:26:03
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

9534.PACED D. Janossy. 1986. Pleistocene vertebrate faunas of Hungary. Developments in Palaeontology and Stratigraphy, 8. Elsevier, Amsterdam 1-208 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]

Secondary references:

7584 M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level 1-640 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]