Uromhegy: Middle Pleistocene, Hungary

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Carassius carassius
226 specimens
Blicca bjorkna
2 specimens
Actinopteri - Esociformes - Esocidae
Esox lucius
1 specimen
Actinopteri - Cypriniformes - Cyprinidae
Rhodeus sericeus
1 specimen
Rhodeus sericeus amarus
Aspius aspius
1 specimen
Leuciscus idus
13 specimens
Leuciscus cephalus
6 specimens
Scardinius erythropthalmus
207 specimens
Tinca tinca
9 specimens
Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp. Linnaeus 1758
1 specimen
Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo sp. Laurenti 1768
1 specimen
Reptilia
Reptilia indet. Laurenti 1768
1 specimen
Reptilia - Testudines - Testudinidae
Testudo sp. Linnaeus 1758
1 specimen
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Corvidae
Corvidae indet. Vigors 1825
1 specimen
Reptilia - Squamata
Ophidia indet. Latreille 1804
vertebrae
Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae
Mimomys savini
15 specimens
4 lower M1 and 11 other molars and incisors
Cricetus cricetus (Linnaeus 1758)
1 specimen
C. cricetus praeglacialis
Mammalia - Rodentia - Castoridae
Trogontherium schmerlingi
2 specimens
Mammalia - Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Desmana thermalis Kormos 1930
2 specimens
Talpa fossilis Petenyi 1864
2 specimens
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Dicerorhinus cf. etruscus (Falconer 1868)
1 specimen
    = Stephanorhinus cf. etruscus Falconer 1868
O'Regan 2003
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Archidiskodon "trogontherii"
4 specimens
A. "trogontherii cromerensis" - 1 molar (found in 1972 during well sinking 250m north of the locality, in the very same level as the main site), and 2-3 other specimens.
    = Mammuthus trogontherii Pohlig 1888
McKenna and Bell 1997
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hippopotamidae
Hippopotamus antiquus Desmarest 1822
7 specimens
Mammalia - Ungulata - Cervidae
Cervus sp. Linnaeus 1758
7 specimens
Rusa-Axis group
see common names

Geography
Country:Hungary State/province:Budapest
Coordinates: 47.6° North, 19.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:47.6° North, 19.0° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:175 meters
Time
Period:Quaternary Epoch:Pleistocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Middle Pleistocene
Age range of interval:0.78100 - 0.12600 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: Middle Pleistocene, Biharian.
Lithology and environment
Lithology description: 'lime mud.'
Taphonomy
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:bulk,field collection
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Collection method comments: 'the rather considerable vertebrate remains were collected by Krolopp'
Taxonomic list comments:aquatic-riparian environment. Uniquely large assemblage of fish species (for Hungary) and one of only two sites with Hippopotamus in Hungary (the other is Budakalasz), suggesting that the Hippo did not penetrate far into the Carpathian Basin.
Metadata
Also known as:Ürömhegy
Database number:35474
Authorizer:A. Turner Enterer:H. O'Regan
Modifier:H. O'Regan Research group:PACED
Created:2003-12-17 07:48:27 Last modified:2003-12-17 10:19:32
Access level:the public Released:2003-12-17 07:48:27
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

9534.PACED D. Janossy. 1986. Pleistocene vertebrate faunas of Hungary. Developments in Palaeontology and Stratigraphy, 8. Elsevier, Amsterdam 1-208 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]

Secondary references:

7584 M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level 1-640 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
9580PACED H. J. O'Regan. 2003. Reidentifications and synonomies of European mammals. [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/M. Uhen]