Izvoru, Layer 1: Early/Lower Pleistocene, Romania

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Archidiskodon meridionalis (Nesti 1825)
Radulesco and Samson 1986
1 axis.
    = Mammuthus meridionalis Nesti 1825
McKenna and Bell 1997
Mammalia - Ungulata - Cervidae
Euctenoceros sp. Trouessart 1898
antler remains
    = Allocaenelephas sp.
Radulesco and Samson 1986
1 frontal fragment with antler base.
    = Eucladoceros sp. Falconer 1868
McKenna and Bell 1997
see common names

Geography
Country:Romania State/province:Wallachia Region County:Olt county
Coordinates: 44.4° North, 24.2° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.5° North, 24.0° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:162 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Quaternary Epoch:Pleistocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Early/Lower Pleistocene
Age range of interval:2.58800 - 0.78100 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Regional bed:Layer 1
Regional order:bottom to top
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Lower Pleistocene.
'possibly correlated with the upper part of the Domashkinian of the Odessa faunistic complex, Early Eburonian, zone of Seneze (type locality).' 'Correlated within the Dacic basin with Tetoiu-2/Irimesti (phase 11 of the Lower Pleistocene of Romania.' (R&S, 1986).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:"cross stratification" unlithified sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: large-grained sands, cross-stratified
Environment:fluvial-lacustrine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Ganeasa, Izvoru-1 (macrofaunal level).
Database number:36007
Authorizer:E. Fara, A. Turner Enterer:E. Fara, H. O'Regan
Modifier:H. O'Regan Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-01-13 08:24:44 Last modified:2004-06-01 07:04:41
Access level:the public Released:2004-01-13 08:24:44
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

9672.5% 6420M. Feru, C. Radulesco, and P. Samson. 1978. Biostratigraphie (micromammiferes) des depots plio-pleistocenes de la zone de Slatina (dep. d'Olt). Travaux de l'Institut de Speologie "Emile Racovitza", Bucharest 17:117-134 [E. Fara/E. Fara/J. Alroy]

Secondary references:

96875% 41160M. Hugueney and P. Mein. 1966. Les rongeurs pliocenes du Roussillon dans les collections lyonnaises. Travaux du Laboratoire de Geologie de la Faculte de Sciences de Lyon 13(N.S.):243-266 [E. Fara/E. Fara/J. Alroy]
7584 M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level 1-640 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
10660PACED C. Radulesco and P. Samson. 1986. Les Mammiferes du Pleistocene inferieur d'Izvoru (Departement d'Olt, Roumanie). Quatarpalaontologie 6:157-171 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]