Valea Graunceanului, Tetoiu 1 lower faunal horizon: Pliocene, Romania

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Primates - Cercopithecidae
Cercopithecoidea indet. Gray 1821
7 specimens
3 female skulls and one mandible, 1 male skull and 2 sets of back teeth.
    = Paradolichopithecus arvernensis
Radulesco and Samson 1990
Paradolicopithecus arvernensis geticus.
Mammalia - Rodentia - Castoridae
Castor plicidens Major 1874
synonym of Castor fiber
Trogontherium dacicum
Radulesco and Samson 1990
Mammalia - Rodentia - Hystricidae
Hystrix refossa
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Rhinoceros sp. Linnaeus 1758
    = Dicerorhinus sp. Gloger 1841
Radulesco and Samson 1990
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus stenonis Cocchi 1867
    = Allohippus athanasiui
Radulesco and Samson 1990
    = Equus athanasiui
McKenna and Bell 1997
Mammalia - Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursus etruscus Cuvier 1823
Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae
Meles sp. Brisson 1762
2 specimens
2 mandible fragments.
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
Nyctereutes megamastoides Pomel 1842
Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae
Megantereon megantereon Croizet and Jobert 1828
2 specimens
1 deformed skull, 1 mandible.
Homotherium crenatidens
2 specimens
1 upper canine, 1 mandible.
Felis (Lynx) issiodorensis Croizet and Jobert 1828
    = Lynx issiodorensis Croizet and Jobert 1828
Radulesco and Samson 1990
Felis sp. Linnaeus 1758
Mammalia - Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Hyaena perrieri Croizet and Jobert 1828
    = Pliocrocuta perrieri Kretzoi 1938
O'Regan 2003
Mammalia - Pholidota - Manidae
Manis sp. Linnaeus 1758
Radulesco and Samson 1990
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Archidiskodon meridionalis (Nesti 1825)
    = Mammuthus meridionalis Nesti 1825
Radulesco and Samson 1990
Mammalia - Ungulata - Suidae
Sus sp. Linnaeus 1758
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hippopotamidae
Hippopotamus sp. Linnaeus 1758
Mammalia - Ungulata - Giraffidae
Mitilanotherium inexspectatum Samson and Radulesco 1966
Radulesco and Samson 1990
Mammalia - Ungulata - Bovidae
Pliotragus ardeus
Radulesco and Samson 1990
Gazella sp. Blaineville 1816
Mammalia - Ungulata - Cervidae
Cervus sp. Linnaeus 1758
Euctenoceros sp. Trouessart 1898
    = Eucladoceros sp. Falconer 1868
Radulesco and Samson 1990
Capreolus sp. Gray 1821
Dama nestii
see common names

Geography
Country:Romania
Coordinates: 44.8° North, 23.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.9° North, 23.6° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Pliocene
Age range of interval:5.33300 - 2.58800 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Local bed:Tetiou 1 lower faunal horizon
Local order:bottom to top
Regional section:Dacic Basin
Stratigraphy comments: Late Pliocene, just before the Olduvai event (based on palaeomagnetism). Faunal comparison indicates that the Lower Faunal Horizon (Tetoiu 1) correlates with the upper part of the Khaprov faunal complex, upper MN17 (St Vallier Zone), probably equivalent to the Tiglian warm stage. It is suggested that Valea Graunceanului correlates with zone 5C of the Tiglian, and is a warmer pahse than that represnted by La Pietris.

Site is approximately 88m below the top of the section, at the base of a silty sand, about 1.5m thick.
Lithology and environment
Lithology description: silty sand
Environment:fluvial-lacustrine indet.
Geology comments: The lower faunal horizon is in an approximately 20m thick bed consisting 'predominantly of silty sands and sand, levels with gravels and larger pebbles were also observed. These beds are rich in faunal remains.' 'The beds have an average dip of 1 to 2 degrees SE.'
Taphonomy
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Associated major elements:many
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Valea Tetoi, Graunceanu
Database number:39846
Authorizer:A. Turner Enterer:H. O'Regan
Modifier:H. O'Regan Research group:PACED
Created:2004-06-09 06:37:57 Last modified:2004-07-01 09:47:34
Access level:the public Released:2004-06-09 06:37:57
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

11025.PACED A. Bolomey. 1965. Die fauna zweier villafrankischer Fundstellen in Rumaenien. Berichte der geologischen Gesellschaft der DDR, Berlin 10(1):77-88 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]

Secondary references:

7584 M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell. 1997. Classification of Mammals Above the Species Level 1-640 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
9147 H. J. O'Regan. 2003. Reidentifications and synonymies of Eurasian faunas. [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]
10805PACED C. Radulesco and P. Samson. 1990. The Plio-Pleistocene mammalian succession of the Oltet Valley, Dacic Basin, Romania. Quatarpalaontologie 8:225-232 [A. Turner/H. O'Regan/H. O'Regan]