Pomona Terra-cotta (Pomona B): Carnian, North Carolina
collected by Russell & Patterson 1965-1967

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Typothorax sp. Cope 1875
10 specimens
    = Longosuchus meadei Sawin 1947
Hunt and Lucas 1990
    = Lucasuchus hunti Long and Murry 1995
Long and Murry 1995
Carnosauria indet. Huene 1920
"large carnivorous dinosaur"
    = Rauisuchia indet. Huene 1942
Olsen and Huber 1998
invalid subgroup of Suchia
Rutiodon carolinensis Emmons 1856
    = Phytosauria indet. Jaeger 1828
Olsen and Huber 1998
Phytosauria indet. Jaeger 1828
Hunt and Lucas 1990
AMNH 2807, 2808, cranial fragments. AMNH 2803, scute
Stahleckeriidae
Placerias gigas Camp and Welles 1956
several individuals
    = Placerias hesternus Lucas 1904
Lucas and Hunt 1993
    = Placerias cf. hesternus Lucas 1904
Olsen and Huber 1998
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:North Carolina County:Chatham
Coordinates: 35.6° North, 79.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:0.5° North, 17.5° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:290 feet
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Carnian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 3
Key time interval:Carnian
Age range of interval:237.00000 - 228.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Chatham Formation:Pekin
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: "localized deposit" near middle of formation, about 40 m below "Pomona A" level; type of "Sanfordian" LVF
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:brown,red claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "reddish-brown clay-shale"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Disassociated major elements:many
Disassociated minor elements:many
Fragmentation:extreme
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:salvage,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Museum repositories:AMNH
Collectors:Russell & Patterson Collection dates:1965-1967
Metadata
Also known as:Pomona Pipe Products Co. clay pit
Database number:46567
Authorizer:M. Carrano, R. Butler Enterer:M. Carrano, R. Butler
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-01-19 13:25:23 Last modified:2017-07-13 16:00:11
Access level:the public Released:2005-01-19 13:25:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

12431.ETE D. Baird and O. F. Patterson. 1967. Dicynodont-archosaur fauna in the Pekin Formation (Upper Triassic) of North Carolina. Geological Society of America Special Paper 115:11 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

31694 A. P. Hunt and S. G. Lucas. 1990. Re-evaluation of "Typothorax" meadei, a Late Triassic aetosaur from the United States. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift 64:317-328 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
47012 C. F. Kammerer, J. Fröbisch, and K. D. Angielczyk. 2013. On the validity and phylogenetic position of Eubrachiosaurus browni, a kannemeyeriiform dicynodont (Anomodontia) from Triassic North America. PLoS ONE 8(5): e64203 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
14122ETE R. A. Long and P. A. Murry. 1995. Late Triassic (Carnian and Norian) tetrapods from the southwestern United States. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 4:1-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
30875 S. G. Lucas and A. P. Hunt. 1993. A dicynodont from the Upper Triassic of New Mexico and its biochronological significance. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 3:321-325 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
14991ETE P. E. Olsen and P. Huber. 1998. The oldest Late Triassic footprint assemblage from North America (Pekin Formation, Deep River basin, North Carolina, USA). Southeastern Geology 38(2):77-90 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]