Chinde Point North 2, PFV 18: Norian, Arizona
collected by UCMP 1984, 1985

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Arganodontidae
Arganodus sp. Martin 1979
Reptilia - Theropoda
Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
Reptilia
Chindesaurus bryansmalli Long and Murry 1995
1 specimen
PEFO 4849, dorsal vertebra
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Arizona County:Apache
Coordinates: 35.1° North, 109.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:11.5° North, 48.1° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Norian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
Key time interval:Norian
Age range of interval:228.00000 - 208.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Chinle Member:Petrified Forest
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "Upper Petrified Forest Formation"; now known as the Petrified Forest Member (Woody 2003) or the Painted Desert Member of the Petrified Forest Formation (Heckert & Lucas 2002).
About 8 m below Painted Desert Sandstone 3
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Disassociated major elements:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:UCMP
Collectors:UCMP Collection dates:1984, 1985
Metadata
Also known as:PEFO 85099, UCMP V84255, Dinosaur Hollow E, Chinde Point N2
Database number:52496
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:R. Butler Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-08-09 11:41:20 Last modified:2010-01-18 07:58:37
Access level:the public Released:2005-08-09 11:41:20
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14122.ETE R. A. Long and P. A. Murry. 1995. Late Triassic (Carnian and Norian) tetrapods from the southwestern United States. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 4:1-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

17974ETE A. P. Hunt and J. Wright. 1999. New discoveries of Late Triassic dinosaurs from Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona. In V. L. Santucci & L. McClelland (eds.), National Park Service Geologic Resources Division Technical Report NPS/NRGRD/GRDTR-99/03. National Park Service Paleontological Research Volume 4:96-100 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16671ETE W. G. Parker. 2002. Correlation of locality numbers for vertebrate fossil sites in Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona. A. B. Heckert & S. G. Lucas (eds.), Upper Triassic Stratigraphy and Paleontology. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 21:37-42 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]